The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

November 3, 2012

Prep football scores from around the state


Associated Press

— PREP FOOTBALL

Addison 14, Winston County 7

Akron 48, R.C. Hatch 44

Alabama Christian Academy 21, Holtville 15

Aliceville 50, Greene County 0

Arab 27, Hayden 20

Ariton 35, Zion Chapel 19

Ashford Academy 50, Sumter Academy 13

Ashville 22, Ranburne 14

Athens 33, Sparkman 0

Auburn 49, East Limestone 14

Bainbridge, Ga. 34, Dothan 7

Baker 35, LeFlore 12

Baldwin County 20, Escambia County 0

Bayside Academy 46, Satsuma 0

Beauregard 34, Loachapoka 0

Beulah 46, Wadley 20

Billingsley 47, Verbena 7

Boaz 38, Sardis 35

Brantley 46, Elba 0

Brewer 54, Priceville 49

Brooks 55, Colbert County 49

Calhoun 48, Francis Marion 14

Cedar Bluff 34, Sand Rock 28

Central-Tuscaloosa 26, American Christian Academy 14

Childersburg 49, Winterboro 0

Chilton County 29, Calera 23

Choctaw County 39, Keith 29

Clay-Chalkville 36, Oak Mountain 25

Cleburne County 23, Woodland 21

Clements 28, Pope John Paul II (Catholic High) 7

Cold Springs 40, Carbon Hill 22

Cordova 42, Curry 28

Corner 35, Sumiton Christian 7

Cottage Hill 56, Saint Luke's Episcopal 21

Cullman 28, Center Point 6

Dadeville 35, Russell County 27

Danville 30, Falkville 0

Daphne 45, Alma Bryant 15

DAR 34, Brindlee Mountain 6

Decatur 34, Grissom 14

Decatur Heritage 34, Woodville 16

Deshler 56, North Jackson 31

Enterprise 58, Jeff Davis 19

Eufaula 21, Charles Henderson 7

Excel 56, Marengo 20

Fairhope 29, Andalusia 14

Faith Academy 48, Robertsdale 44

Fayetteville 34, Holy Spirit 8

Fayetteville 34, Holy Spirit 8

Flomaton 63, Central-Hayneville 20

Florala 32, Fruitdale 21

Florence 28, Vestavia Hills 21

Foley 49, Theodore 21

Fort Payne 41, James Clemens 7

Fultondale 49, Parrish 16

Fyffe 49, Plainview 20

G.W. Long 49, Barbour County 34

Gadsden 27, Hewitt-Trussville 21

Gardendale 32, Buckhorn 6

Good Hope 21, West End-Walnut Grove 12

Greensboro 54, West Blocton 21

Gulf Shores 16, Citronelle 13

Guntersville 28, Albertville 9

Highland Home 55, Georgiana 8

Holly Pond 33, Appalachian 14

Homewood 28, Benjamin Russell 21

Horseshoe Bend 28, Central Coosa 0

Hubbertville 35, Vina 0

Isabella 40, Thorsby 0

J.U. Blacksher 30, Pleasant Home 22

Jacksonville Christian 14, Shades Mountain Christian 6

Lauderdale County 14, Lexington 7

Lawrence County 28, Hubbard 0

Lee-Huntsville 80, Butler 0

Lee-Montgomery 40, B.T. Washington 18

Lee-Scott Academy 45, Hooper Academy 6

Leeds 20, Alexandria 10

Locust Fork 33, Cleveland 21

Lynn 14, Meek 0

Madison Academy 33, Clay County 7

Madison County 56, Scottsboro 14

Maplesville 48, Jemison 35

Marengo Academy 15, Abbeville Christian Academy 13

Mary Montgomery 17, B.C. Rain 12

Minor 35, Fairfield 22

Monroe County def. John Essex, forfeit

Moody 33, Southside-Gadsden 14

Mountain Brook 38, Parker 14

Murphy 49, Vigor 22

New Hope 39, Douglas 36

North Sand Mountain 37, Pisgah 27

Northside 54, Oak Grove 41

Oakman 47, Berry 32

Oneonta 50, Mortimer Jordan 6

Opp 35, Pike County 0

Pickens Academy 34, Lakeside School 21

Piedmont 41, Lincoln 22

Pinson Valley 40, Briarwood Christian 21

Pleasant Grove 49, Bibb County 14

Pleasant Valley 43, Gaston 14

Prattville 57, Northview 36

Prattville Christian Academy 35, Red Level 0

Ragland 61, Victory Chr. 6

Red Bay 21, Marion County 17

Russellville 58, Fayette County 27

Saks 31, Jacksonville 7

Saraland 52, Luverne 6

Section 27, Valley Head 13

Selma 26, Ellwood Christian Academy 0

Shades Valley 47, Pelham 45

Sidney Lanier 32, Hillcrest-Evergreen 26

Sipsey Valley 21, Hale County 20

Smiths Station 27, Valley 20

Southside-Selma 30, Dallas County 27

Spain Park 20, Oxford 6

Spring Garden 26, Talladega County Central 20

St. Clair County 58, Springville 42

St. James 42, Catholic-Montgomery 14

St. Paul's 38, UMS-Wright 8

Stanhope Elmore 35, Central-Phenix City 16

Sulligent 34, South Lamar 16

Sylacauga 43, B.B. Comer 8

T.R. Miller 28, Sweet Water 27

Tallassee 47, Elmore County 7

Tarrant 32, Ramsay 14

Tharptown 52, Alabama School for the Deaf 16

Thomasville 31, Jackson 21

Thompson 42, John Carroll Catholic 28

Trinity Presbyterian 21, Montgomery Academy 7

Tuscaloosa Academy 28, Escambia Academy 8

Tuscaloosa County 34, Pell City 14

Vinemont 33, Randolph School 24

W.S. Neal 66, Millry 20

Walter Wellborn 28, Weaver 21

Washington County 30, McIntosh 14

West Limestone 28, Ardmore 13

West Point 31, Fairview 26

Westbrook Christian 28, Hokes Bluff 21

Westminster Christian Academy 28, Shoals Christian 7

Wetumpka 52, Marbury 36

Wilson 63, Elkmont 20

Winfield 24, Lamar County 21