The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

September 12, 2013

Rattlers still No. 2 in latest prep poll


Associated Press

 

Class 6A

 

 

1.

Hoover (29)

(2-0)

 375

2.

Clay-Chalkville (3)

(2-0)

 290

3.

McGill-Toolen

(2-0)

 249

4.

Auburn

(2-0)

 233

5.

Opelika

(2-0)

 176

6.

Tuscaloosa Co.

(2-0)

 149

7.

Florence

(2-0)

 125

8.

Carver-Montgomery

(2-0)

  86

9.

Vestavia Hills

(2-0)

  72

10.

Mountain Brook

(0-2)

  28

Others receiving votes: Bob Jones (2-0) 18, Shades Valley (2-0) 7, Blount (2-0) 4, Dothan (2-0) 4, Murphy (2-0) 3, Spain Park (2-0) 2, Fairhope (2-0) 1, Oxford (0-2) 1, Pell City (2-0) 1.

 

 

 

Class 5A

 

 

1.

McAdory (17)

(2-0)

 333

2.

Spanish Fort (15)

(2-0)

 331

3.

Jackson

(2-0)

 250

4.

Muscle Shoals

(2-0)

 190

5.

Hartselle

(2-0)

 187

6.

Homewood

(1-1)

 135

7.

Demopolis

(2-0)

 111

8.

Benjamin Russell

(1-1)

 105

9.

Vigor

(2-0)

  75

10.

St. Paul's

(1-1)

  46

Others receiving votes: Athens (2-0) 22, Pinson Valley (2-0) 11, Eufaula (2-0) 9, Cullman (2-0) 7, Saraland (2-0) 5, Pleasant Grove (2-0) 4, Briarwood Chr. (1-1) 2, Etowah (2-0) 1.

 

 

 

Class 4A

 

 

1.

Calera (22)

(2-0)

 349

2.

UMS-Wright (5)

(1-1)

 275

3.

Charles Henderson (3)

(2-0)

 273

4.

Central-Clay Co. (2)

(2-0)

 227

5.

Oneonta

(1-1)

 173

6.

Dadeville

(2-0)

 170

7.

Madison Co.

(2-0)

 120

8.

Cleburne Co.

(2-0)

  84

9.

Thomasville

(2-0)

  54

10.

Beauregard

(1-1)

  28

Others receiving votes: Tallassee (2-0) 18, Andalusia (2-0) 15, Dora (1-1) 15, Munford (2-0) 10, Brooks (2-0) 6, Central-Florence (2-0) 4, Jacksonville (2-0) 2, Sardis (2-0) 1.

 

 

 

Class 3A

 

 

1.

Madison Acad. (32) 

(2-0)

 384

2.

Piedmont

(2-0)

 287

3.

T.R.Miller

(2-0)

 252

4.

Deshler

(2-0)

 220

5.

Daleville

(2-0)

 149

6.

Geraldine

(2-0)

 133

7.

Leeds

(1-1)

 105

8.

Fayette Co.

(1-1)

  84

9.

Straughn

(1-1)

  64

10.

Trinity

(1-1)

  53

Others receiving votes: Hamilton (2-0) 51, Saks (2-0) 15, Midfield (2-0) 10, Lauderdale Co. (1-1) 6, Vinemont (2-0) 5, Good Hope (2-0) 3, Gordo (2-0) 3.

 

 

 

Class 2A

 

 

1.

Washington Co. (29)

(2-0)

 373

2t.

Tanner (2)

(1-1)

 258

2t.

Mobile Chr.

(2-0)

 258

4.

G.W. Long (1)

(2-0)

 215

5.

Lanett

(2-0)

 163

6.

Lamar Co.

(2-0)

 150

7.

Reeltown

(1-1)

 127

8.

Fyffe

(1-1)

  92

9.

Oakman

(1-1)

  62

10.

Walter Wellborn

(1-1)

  53

Others receiving votes:Fultondale (2-0) 22, Luverne (2-0) 22, Cottonwood (2-0) 8, Houston Acad. (2-0) 6, Sweet Water (1-1) 4, Hatton (2-0) 3, Elba (1-1) 2, Lexington (2-0) 2, Ranburne (2-0) 2, Section (2-0) 1, Woodland (1-1) 1.

 

 

 

Class 1A

 

 

1.

Pickens Co. (25)

(2-0)

 360

2.

Maplesville (6)

(2-0)

 299

3.

Brantley (1)

(1-1)

 222

4.

Berry

(2-0)

 201

5.

Addison

(2-0)

 197

6.

Geneva Co.

(2-0)

 159

7.

Marion Co.

(1-1)

 141

8.

Linden

(1-1)

 123

9.

Loachapoka

(2-0)

  37

10.

R.A. Hubbard

(1-1)

  27

Others receiving votes: Falkville (2-0) 21, Gaylesville (2-0) 13, Hubbertville (2-0) 13, Hackleburg (1-1) 5, Collinsville (2-0) 2, Valley Head (2-0) 2, Fayetteville (2-0) 1, Keith (2-0) 1.

 

Class 6A

 

 

1.

Hoover (29)

(2-0)

 375

2.

Clay-Chalkville (3)

(2-0)

 290

3.

McGill-Toolen

(2-0)

 249

4.

Auburn

(2-0)

 233

5.

Opelika

(2-0)

 176

6.

Tuscaloosa Co.

(2-0)

 149

7.

Florence

(2-0)

 125

8.

Carver-Montgomery

(2-0)

  86

9.

Vestavia Hills

(2-0)

  72

10.

Mountain Brook

(0-2)

  28

Others receiving votes: Bob Jones (2-0) 18, Shades Valley (2-0) 7, Blount (2-0) 4, Dothan (2-0) 4, Murphy (2-0) 3, Spain Park (2-0) 2, Fairhope (2-0) 1, Oxford (0-2) 1, Pell City (2-0) 1.

 

 

 

Class 5A

 

 

1.

McAdory (17)

(2-0)

 333

2.

Spanish Fort (15)

(2-0)

 331

3.

Jackson

(2-0)

 250

4.

Muscle Shoals

(2-0)

 190

5.

Hartselle

(2-0)

 187

6.

Homewood

(1-1)

 135

7.

Demopolis

(2-0)

 111

8.

Benjamin Russell

(1-1)

 105

9.

Vigor

(2-0)

  75

10.

St. Paul's

(1-1)

  46

Others receiving votes: Athens (2-0) 22, Pinson Valley (2-0) 11, Eufaula (2-0) 9, Cullman (2-0) 7, Saraland (2-0) 5, Pleasant Grove (2-0) 4, Briarwood Chr. (1-1) 2, Etowah (2-0) 1.

 

 

 

Class 4A

 

 

1.

Calera (22)

(2-0)

 349

2.

UMS-Wright (5)

(1-1)

 275

3.

Charles Henderson (3)

(2-0)

 273

4.

Central-Clay Co. (2)

(2-0)

 227

5.

Oneonta

(1-1)

 173

6.

Dadeville

(2-0)

 170

7.

Madison Co.

(2-0)

 120

8.

Cleburne Co.

(2-0)

  84

9.

Thomasville

(2-0)

  54

10.

Beauregard

(1-1)

  28

Others receiving votes: Tallassee (2-0) 18, Andalusia (2-0) 15, Dora (1-1) 15, Munford (2-0) 10, Brooks (2-0) 6, Central-Florence (2-0) 4, Jacksonville (2-0) 2, Sardis (2-0) 1.

 

 

 

Class 3A

 

 

1.

Madison Acad. (32) 

(2-0)

 384

2.

Piedmont

(2-0)

 287

3.

T.R.Miller

(2-0)

 252

4.

Deshler

(2-0)

 220

5.

Daleville

(2-0)

 149

6.

Geraldine

(2-0)

 133

7.

Leeds

(1-1)

 105

8.

Fayette Co.

(1-1)

  84

9.

Straughn

(1-1)

  64

10.

Trinity

(1-1)

  53

Others receiving votes: Hamilton (2-0) 51, Saks (2-0) 15, Midfield (2-0) 10, Lauderdale Co. (1-1) 6, Vinemont (2-0) 5, Good Hope (2-0) 3, Gordo (2-0) 3.

 

 

 

Class 2A

 

 

1.

Washington Co. (29)

(2-0)

 373

2t.

Tanner (2)

(1-1)

 258

2t.

Mobile Chr.

(2-0)

 258

4.

G.W. Long (1)

(2-0)

 215

5.

Lanett

(2-0)

 163

6.

Lamar Co.

(2-0)

 150

7.

Reeltown

(1-1)

 127

8.

Fyffe

(1-1)

  92

9.

Oakman

(1-1)

  62

10.

Walter Wellborn

(1-1)

  53

Others receiving votes:Fultondale (2-0) 22, Luverne (2-0) 22, Cottonwood (2-0) 8, Houston Acad. (2-0) 6, Sweet Water (1-1) 4, Hatton (2-0) 3, Elba (1-1) 2, Lexington (2-0) 2, Ranburne (2-0) 2, Section (2-0) 1, Woodland (1-1) 1.

 

 

 

Class 1A

 

 

1.

Pickens Co. (25)

(2-0)

 360

2.

Maplesville (6)

(2-0)

 299

3.

Brantley (1)

(1-1)

 222

4.

Berry

(2-0)

 201

5.

Addison

(2-0)

 197

6.

Geneva Co.

(2-0)

 159

7.

Marion Co.

(1-1)

 141

8.

Linden

(1-1)

 123

9.

Loachapoka

(2-0)

  37

10.

R.A. Hubbard

(1-1)

  27

Others receiving votes: Falkville (2-0) 21, Gaylesville (2-0) 13, Hubbertville (2-0) 13, Hackleburg (1-1) 5, Collinsville (2-0) 2, Valley Head (2-0) 2, Fayetteville (2-0) 1, Keith (2-0) 1.