The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

October 30, 2012

Tanner holds No. 1 ranking


For The News Courier

— Class 6A

1. Hoover (28) (9-0)

2. McGill-Toolen (9-0)

3. Carver-MGY (8-1)

4. Vestavia Hills (8-1)

5. Auburn (8-1)

6. Clay-Chalkville (8-1)

7. Mountain Brook (8-1)

8. Davidson (8-1)

9. Tuscaloosa Co. (7-2)

10. Central-Phenix City (7-2)

Others receiving votes: Pell City (6-3) 15, Pelham (7-2) 14, Spain Park (7-2) 10, Daphne (6-3) 7, Bob Jones (7-2) 6, Austin (7-2) 3, Huntsville (6-3) 2, Oxford (6-3) 1.



Class 5A

1. Muscle Shoals (24) (9-0)

2. Jackson (4) (9-0)

3. Fort Payne (9-0)

4. Homewood (8-1)

5. Spanish Fort  (8-1)

6. Benjamin Russell (9-0)

7. McAdory (9-0)

8. St. Paul’s (7-2)

9. Demopolis (8-1)

10. Eufaula (7-2)

Others receiving votes: Vigor (7-2) 22, Wenonah (8-1) 14, Cullman (7-2) 10, Hartselle (6-3) 6, Chilton Co. (8-1) 5, Russellville (7-2) 2, Walker (7-2) 1.



Class 4A

1. Oneonta (19) (9-0)

2. Central-Clay Co. (9) (9-0)

3. UMS-Wright (8-1)

4. Beauregard (8-1)

5. Madison Co. (8-1)

6. Thomasville (7-2)

7. Dadeville (8-1)

8. Dora (8-1)

9. Brooks (8-1)

10. J.O. Johnson (8-1)



Others receiving votes: Calera (8-1) 13, Tallassee (7-2) 10, Handley (6-3) 4, Alexandria (6-3) 2, Munford (6-3) 1.



Class 3A

1. Piedmont (26) (9-0)

2. Leeds (8-1)

3. Hamilton (9-0)

4. Lauderdale Co. (8-1)

5. Daleville (2) (9-0)

6. Madison Acad. (7-2)

7. T.R. Miller (8-1)

8. Fayette Co. (8-1)

9. Geraldine (7-2)

10. W.S. Neal (7-2)

Others receiving votes: Deshler (6-3) 20, Trinity (7-2) 11, Plainview (8-1) 8, Saks (7-2) 3, Hanceville (6-3) 2, Gordo (7-2) 1, Sylvania (7-2) 1, Vinemont (7-2) 1.



Class 2A

1. Tanner (26) (9-0)

2. Fyffe (9-0)

3. Sweet Water (2) (8-1)

4. Reeltown (8-1)

5. Washington Co. (8-1)

6. G.W. Long (8-1)

7. Lanett (8-1)

8. Woodland (7-2)

9. Oakman (8-1)

10. N. Sand Mountain (7-2)

Others receiving votes: Walter Wellborn (7-2) 16, Fultondale (7-2) 15, Luverne (7-2) 11, Mobile Chr. (7-2) 2, Elba (6-3) 1.



Class 1A

1. Marion Co. (26) (9-0)

2. Linden (1) (9-0)

3. Brantley (1) (9-0)

4. Ragland (8-0)

5. Cedar Bluff (8-0)

6. Maplesville (8-1)

7. Pickens Co. (8-1)

8. Collinsville (8-1)

9. Hackleburg (8-1)

10. Keith (8-1) <ws>18

Others receiving votes: Notasulga (7-2) 12, Addison (6-2) 5, Geneva Co. (7-2) 1, St. Luke’s (7-2) 1.