The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

Local News 2

January 31, 2013

Athens boys, girls move into top 10 in latest prep poll

— ASWA Basketball Rankings

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (27-0)

2. Shades Valley (27-1)

3. Hoover (19-4)

4. Blount (24-4)

5. Bob Jones (25-4)

6. Huntsville (22-6)

7. Murphy (21-4)

8. Mountain Brook (18-5)

9. Carver-Montgomery (20-2)

10. Austin (19-6)

Others nominated: Buckhorn (20-7), Clay-Chalkville (24-3), Davidson (18-6), Jeff Davis (20-7), Lee-Montgomery (19-6).

CLASS 5A

1. Brewer (24-1)

2. Center Point (18-9)

3. Faith Academy (22-4)

4. Wenonah (24-5)

5. Valley (21-2)

6. Sylacauga (21-3)

7. Fairfield (17-8)

8. Central-Tuscaloosa (20-4)

9. Carroll (22-4)

10. Athens (13-12)

Others nominated: Cullman (14-9), Hayden (19-5), Jackson (17-4), Lawrence County (20-6).

CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (23-3)

2. UMS-Wright (22-3)

3. Clarke County (21-3)

4. Jacksonville (20-4)

5. Brewbaker Tech (18-1)

6. Anniston (24-4)

7. Madison County (18-6)

8. Randolph (20-3)

9. Douglas (21-8)

10. Cherokee County (19-6)

Others nominated: Calera (15-7), Carbon Hill (21-5), Childersburg (15-6), Locust Fork (18-8), St. James (18-4).

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (25-4)

2. Mars Hill Bible (22-6)

3. Madison Academy (20-7)

4. Pisgah (16-7)

5. Midfield (16-9)

6. Deshler (19-7)

7. Holly Pond (22-4)

8. Ashville (22-3)

9. Straughn (25-2)

10. Danville (21-8)

Others nominated: Abbeville (16-5), Clements (15-12), Glencoe (17-9), Greensboro (17-6), Piedmont (20-6), Winfield (17-6).

CLASS 2A

1. Woodland (26-2)

2. Prattville Christian (27-0)

3. North Sand Mountain (23-3)

4. Lexington (23-6)

5. Red Bay (21-3)

6. Cold Springs (17-6)

7. Providence Christian (19-3)

8. Ariton (21-1)

9. Sand Rock (18-6)

10. Flomaton (19-2)

Others nominated: Aliceville (18-4), Fyffe (16-8), Lamar County (14-4), Montgomery Academy (14-9), R.C. Hatch (13-3).

CLASS 1A

1. St. Luke's (22-1)

2. Covenant Christian (22-3)

3. R.A. Hubbard (15-4)

4. Lynn (24-1)

5. Marengo (14-2)

6. Brantley (17-6)

7. Ragland (19-5)

8. Winterboro (25-2)

9. Keith (22-3)

10. Falkville (17-2)

Others nominated: Berry (21-4), Collinsville (20-4), Geneva County (19-3), Holy Spirit (20-6), Notasulga (15-6), Skyline (17-7).

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (20-3)

2. Glenwood (22-3)

3. Lakeside (24-5)

4. Evangel Christian (18-6)

5. Sparta Academy (17-4)

6. Tuscaloosa Academy (20-6)

7. Marengo Academy (21-2)

8. Wilcox Academy (16-5)

9. Coosa Valley (16-4)

10. Autauga Academy (20-2)

Others nominated: Ashford Academy (17-10), Fort Dale Academy (14-8), Hooper Academy (15-11), Pickens Academy (16-3).



BOYS

CLASS 6A

1. Carver-Montgomery (20-1)

2. Lee-Huntsville (27-3)

3. Hoover (26-2)

4. Thompson (24-3)

5. Murphy (21-6)

6. McGill-Toolen (19-6)

7. Jeff Davis (20-7)

8. Mountain Brook (22-5)

9. Austin (15-6)

10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (18-7)

Others nominated: Blount (18-6), Hazel Green (19-7), Opelika (16-8), Oxford (21-6), Smiths Station (21-5), Sparkman (22-6).

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (25-1)

2. Paul Bryant (24-3)

3. Sumter Central (18-4)

4. Jackson (21-2)

5. Shelby County (23-5)

6. Central-Tuscaloosa (17-6)

7. Athens (19-7)

8. St. Paul's (16-6)

9. Talladega (19-8)

10. Homewood (21-6)

Others nominated: Columbia (17-8), Parker (15-5), Southside-Gadsden (16-5), Spanish Fort (21-5).

CLASS 4A

1. Dallas County (21-5)

2. Brewbaker Tech (18-5)

3. Wilcox Central (17-4)

4. Madison County (19-4)

5. J.O. Johnson (16-9)

6. Monroe County (17-4)

7. Brooks (21-6)

8. Carbon Hill (17-8)

9. Childersburg (17-9)

10. Douglas (18-7)

Others nominated: Charles Henderson (14-6), Dadeville (16-8), Dora (15-7), Hillcrest-Evergreen (13-6), Hokes Bluff (16-8).

CLASS 3A

1. Greensboro (21-2)

2. West Morgan (22-4)

3. Midfield (16-9)

4. Mars Hill Bible (22-5)

5. Geraldine (19-6)

6. Barbour County (17-6)

7. Leeds (16-9)

8. Bayside Academy (21-6)

9. Daleville (23-2)

10. Trinity (17-4)

Others nominated: American Christian (17-6), Holly Pond (19-5), Sipsey Valley (21-5), Southside-Selma (17-8), Straughn (16-5), White Plains (22-5).

Text Only
Local News 2
Poll

What is your favorite Easter candy?

Chocolate bunnies
Marshmallow chicks
Chocolate eggs with filling
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Obama Hopeful on Ukraine, Will Watch Russians Flamingo Frenzy Ahead of Zoo Construction Crew Criticized Over Handling of Ferry Disaster Agreement Reached to Calm Ukraine Tensions Raw: Pope Francis Performs Pre-easter Ritual Raw: Bulgarian Monastery Dyes 5000 Easter Eggs Diplomats Reach Deal to Ease Tensions in Ukraine U.S. Sending Nonlethal Aid to Ukraine Military Holder: Americans Stand With KC Mourners Obama Greets Wounded Warriors Malaysia Plane: Ocean Floor Images 'Very Clear' Sparks Fly With Derulo and Jordin on New Album Franco Leads Star-studded Broadway Cast Raw: Two Lucky Kids Get Ride in Popemobile Boston Bombing Survivors One Year Later Sister of Slain MIT Officer Reflects on Bombing
Twitter Updates
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Stocks
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Business Marquee