The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

Local News 2

February 5, 2013

Alabama high school basketball area tournament schedule

— BOYS

CLASS 1A

Area 1 at St. Luke’s Episcopal HS, Mobile

Tuesday, Feb. 5: J.U. Blacksher vs. Marengo, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Fruitdale vs. McIntosh, 6 p.m.; St. Luke’s vs. J.U. Blacksher-McIntosh winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 2 at Pleasant Home HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Florala vs. Geneva County, 5 p.m.; Pleasant Home vs. Kinston, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at J.F. Shields HS, Beatrice

Tuesday, Feb. 5: McKenzie vs. Red Level, 5 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Georgiana vs. Brantley, 5:30 p.m.; J.F. Shields vs. McKenzie-Red Level winner, 5 p.m.  

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 4 at Linden HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: A.L. Johnson vs. John Essex, 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Sunshine vs. Akron, 6 p.m.; Linden vs. A.L. Johnson-John Essex HS, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 5 at Keith HS, Orrville

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Billingsley vs. Maplesville, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Ellwood Christian vs. Autaugaville, 5 p.m.; Keith vs. Billingsley-Maplesville winner, 8 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 6 at St. Jude Catholic HS, Montgomery

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Wadley vs. Verbena, 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Loachapoka vs. Notasulga, 5 p.m.; St. Jude vs. Wadley-Verbena winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at Winterboro HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Alabama School/Deaf vs. Fayetteville, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Talladega Co.-Central vs. Westminster-Oak Mountain, 6 p.m.; Winterboro vs. Ala. School/Deaf  vs. Fayetteville winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 8 at Pickens County HS, Reform

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Hubbertville vs. Berry, 5 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: South Lamar vs. Holy Spirit, 5 p.m.; Pickens County vs. Hubbertville-Berry winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 9 at Jefferson Christian HS, Irondale

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Southeastern vs. Appalachian, 5 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Parkway Christian vs. Shades Mountain Christian, 5 p.m.; Jefferson Christian vs. Southeastern-Appalachian winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Text Only
Local News 2
Poll

What is your favorite Easter candy?

Chocolate bunnies
Marshmallow chicks
Chocolate eggs with filling
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Raw: More Than 100,000 Gather for Easter Sunday Raw: Greeks Celebrate Easter With "Rocket War" Police Question Captain, Crew on Ferry Disaster Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite Ceremony Marks 19th Anniversary of OKC Bombing Raw: Four French Journalists Freed From Syria Raw: Massive 7.2 Earthquake Rocks Mexico Captain of Sunken SKorean Ferry Arrested Raw: Fire Destroys 3 N.J. Beachfront Homes Raw: Pope Presides Over Good Friday Mass Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Superheroes Descend on Capitol Mall Man Charged in Kansas City Highway Shootings Obama Awards Navy Football Trophy Anti-semitic Leaflets Posted in Eastern Ukraine Raw: Magnitude-7.2 Earthquake Shakes Mexico City Ceremony at MIT Remembers One of Boston's Finest Raw: Students Hurt in Colo. School Bus Crash Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest
Twitter Updates
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Stocks
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Business Marquee