The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

February 5, 2013

Alabama high school basketball area tournament schedule


Associated Press

— BOYS

CLASS 1A

Area 1 at St. Luke’s Episcopal HS, Mobile

Tuesday, Feb. 5: J.U. Blacksher vs. Marengo, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Fruitdale vs. McIntosh, 6 p.m.; St. Luke’s vs. J.U. Blacksher-McIntosh winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.



Area 2 at Pleasant Home HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Florala vs. Geneva County, 5 p.m.; Pleasant Home vs. Kinston, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.



Area 3 at J.F. Shields HS, Beatrice

Tuesday, Feb. 5: McKenzie vs. Red Level, 5 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Georgiana vs. Brantley, 5:30 p.m.; J.F. Shields vs. McKenzie-Red Level winner, 5 p.m.  

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.



Area 4 at Linden HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: A.L. Johnson vs. John Essex, 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Sunshine vs. Akron, 6 p.m.; Linden vs. A.L. Johnson-John Essex HS, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 5 at Keith HS, Orrville

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Billingsley vs. Maplesville, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Ellwood Christian vs. Autaugaville, 5 p.m.; Keith vs. Billingsley-Maplesville winner, 8 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 6 at St. Jude Catholic HS, Montgomery

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Wadley vs. Verbena, 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Loachapoka vs. Notasulga, 5 p.m.; St. Jude vs. Wadley-Verbena winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 7 at Winterboro HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Alabama School/Deaf vs. Fayetteville, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Talladega Co.-Central vs. Westminster-Oak Mountain, 6 p.m.; Winterboro vs. Ala. School/Deaf  vs. Fayetteville winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 8 at Pickens County HS, Reform

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Hubbertville vs. Berry, 5 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: South Lamar vs. Holy Spirit, 5 p.m.; Pickens County vs. Hubbertville-Berry winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 9 at Jefferson Christian HS, Irondale

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Southeastern vs. Appalachian, 5 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Parkway Christian vs. Shades Mountain Christian, 5 p.m.; Jefferson Christian vs. Southeastern-Appalachian winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.



Area 10 at Collinsville HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Gaylesville vs. Coosa Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Collinsville vs. Gaylesville-Coosa Christian winner, 5:30 p.m.; Spring Garden vs. Cedar Bluff, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 11 at Skyline HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Paint Rock Valley vs. Whitesburg Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8:  Skyline vs. Paint Rock Valley-Whitesburg Chr. winner, 6 p.m.; Woodville vs. Valley Head, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.



Area 12 at Ragland HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Jacksonville Christian vs. Donoho, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Ragland vs. Jacksonville Christian-Donoho winner, 5 p.m.; Faith Christian vs. Sacred Heart, 6:30 p.m.  

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.



Area 13 at Parrish HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Lynn vs. Brilliant, 5 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Sumiton Christian vs. Marion County, 5 p.m.; Parrish vs. Lynn-Brilliant winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.



Area 14 at Decatur Heritage HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Addison vs. St. Bernard, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Meek vs. Falkville, 6:30 p.m.; Decatur Heritage vs. Addison-St. Bernard, 8 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 15 at Phillips HS, Bear Creek

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Vina vs. Hackleburg, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Tharptown vs. Belgreen, 5:30 p.m.; Phillips vs. Vina-Hackleburg winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.



Area 16 at R.A. Hubbard HS, Courtland

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Covenant Christian vs. Waterloo, 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Athens Bible vs. Shoals Christian, 5:30 p.m.; R.A. Hubbard vs. Covenant Christian-Waterloo winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



CLASS 2A

Area 1 at Washington County HS, Chatom

Friday, Feb. 8: Leroy vs. Mobile Christian, 5:30 p.m.; Washington County vs. Flomaton, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.



Area 2 at Elba HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Zion Chapel vs. New Brockton, 6 p.m.; Elba vs. Goshen, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.



Area 3 at Houston Academy, Dothan

Friday, Feb. 8: Providence Christian vs. Houston County, 5:30 p.m.; Houston Academy vs. Cottonwood, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 4 at Wicksburg HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Ariton vs. Samson, 6 p.m.; Wicksburg vs. G.W. Long, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 5 at Choctaw County HS, Butler

Friday, Feb. 8: Millry vs. Southern Choctaw, 5:30 p.m.; Choctaw County vs. Sweet Water, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.



Area 6 at Luverne HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Calhoun vs. Central-Hayneville, 5 p.m.; Luverne vs. Highland Home, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 7 at R.C. Hatch HS, Uniontown

Friday, Feb. 8: Aliceville vs. Francis Marion, 6 p.m.; R.C. Hatch vs. Hale County, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 8 at Prattville Christian HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Reeltown vs. Montgomery Academy, 6 p.m.; Prattville Christian vs. Isabella, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.



Area 9 at Lanett HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Randolph County vs. LaFayette, 5 p.m.; Lanett vs. Horseshoe Bend, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.



Area 10 at Pleasant Valley HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Woodland vs. Walter Wellborn, 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Ranburne vs. Ohatchee, 6 p.m.; Pleasant Valley vs. Woodland-Walter Wellborn winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 11 at Westbrook Christian HS, Rainbow City

Friday, Feb. 8: Gaston vs. Sand Rock, 6 p.m.; Westbrook Christian vs. West End, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 12 at Section HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Ider vs. Asbury, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Section vs. Ider-Asbury winner, 6 p.m.; Fyffe vs. North Sand Mountain, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.



Area 13 at Vincent HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Victory Christian vs. Holy Family, 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Altamont vs. Fultondale, 6 p.m.; Vincent vs. Victory Christian-Holy Family winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 14 at Cold Springs HS, Bremen

Friday, Feb. 8: Sulligent vs. Oakman, 5:30 p.m.; Cold Springs vs. Lamar County, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 15 at Tanner HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Sheffield vs. Hatton, 6 p.m.; Tanner vs. Lexington, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 16 at Colbert Heights HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Red Bay vs. Phil Campbell, 6 p.m.; Colbert Heights vs. Cherokee, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



CLASS 3A

Area 1 at Bayside Academy, Daphne

Friday, Feb. 8: W.S. Neal vs. Cottage Hill Christian, 4:30 p.m.; Bayside Academy vs. T.R. Miller, 6 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.



Area 2 at Straughn HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Excel vs. Southside-Selma, 5 p.m.; Straughn vs. Opp, 8 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 3 at Daleville HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Slocomb vs. Geneva, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Daleville vs. Dale County, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 4 at Barbour County HS, Clayton

Friday, Feb. 8: Montgomery-Catholic vs. Abbeville, 6 p.m.; Pike County vs. Barbour County, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 5 at Central-Coosa HS, Rockford

Friday, Feb. 8: B.B. Comer vs. Trinity Pressbyterian, 5:30 p.m.; Central-Coosa vs. Thorsby, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 6 at Greensboro HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Greene County vs. Sipsey Valley, 5 p.m.; Greensboro vs. Gordo, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 7 at American Christian HS, Tuscaloosa

Friday, Feb. 8: Fayette County vs. Holt, 6 p.m.; American Christian vs. Northside, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.



Area 8 at Midfield HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Tarrant vs. Montevallo, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Midfield vs. Tarrant-Montevallo winner, 6 p.m.; Indian Springs vs. Leeds, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.



Area 9 at Glencoe HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Glencoe vs. Susan Moore, 6 p.m.; Cleveland vs. Ashville, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.



Area 10 at Saks HS, Anniston

Friday, Feb. 8: Saks vs. Piedmont, 6 p.m.; Weaver vs. White Plains, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 11 at Pisgah HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Sylvania vs. Geraldine, 6 p.m.; Pisgah vs. Plainview, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.



Area 12 at Holly Pond HS

Friday, Feb. 8: J.B. Pennington vs. New Hope, 6 p.m.; Holly Pond vs. Brindlee Mountain, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.



Area 13 at Danville HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Danville vs. Good Hope, 6 p.m.; Vinemont vs. Hanceville, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.



Area 14 at Hamilton HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Winston County vs. Winfield, 6 p.m.; Hamilton vs. Cordova, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 15 at West Morgan HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Westminster vs. Madison Academy, 5:30 p.m.; West Morgan vs. Trinity, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 16 at Mars Hill Bible HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Clements vs. Lauderdale County, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Mars Hill Bible vs. Clements-Lauderdale County winner, 6 p.m.; Deshler vs. Colbert County, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.



CLASS 4A

Area 1 at Escambia County HS, Atmore

Friday, Feb. 8: Clarke County vs. UMS-Wright, 5:30 p.m.; Escambia County vs. Thomasville, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 2 at Wilcox Central HS, Camden

Friday, Feb. 8: Monroe County vs. Hillcrest-Evergreen, 6 p.m.; Wilcox Central vs. Andalusia, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 3 at Charles Henderson HS, Troy

Friday, Feb. 8: Headland vs. Bullock County, 5:30 p.m.; Charles Henderson vs. Ashford, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 4 at Sidney Lanier HS, Montgomery

Tuesday, Feb. 5: LAMP vs. Saint James, 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Alabama Christian vs. B.T. Washington Magner, 5 p.m.; Brebaker Tech vs. LAMP-St. James winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.



Area 5 at Handley HS, Roanoke

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Beulah vs. Beauregard, 5 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Clay County Central vs. Dadeville, 5:30 p.m.; Handley vs. Beulah-Beauregard winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.



Area 6 at Dallas County HS, Plantersville

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Elmore County vs. Holtville, 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Tallassee vs. Childersburg, 6 p.m.; Dallas County vs. Elmore County-Holtville winner, 8 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.



Area 7 at Bibb County HS, Centreville

Friday, Feb. 8: Calera vs. Jemison, 5:30 p.m.; Bibb County vs. West Blocton, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 8 at Dora HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Corner vs. Carbon Hill, 5:30 p.m.; Dora vs. Oak Grove, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 9 at Madison County HS, Gurley

Friday, Feb. 8: DAR vs. Randolph, 5:30 p.m.; Madison County vs. North Jackson, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 10 at Anniston HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Cleburne County vs. Munford, 6 p.m.; Anniston vs. Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.



Area 11 at Hokes Bluff HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Hokes Bluff vs. Cherokee County, 6 p.m.; Alexandria vs. Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 12 at Guntersville HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Douglas vs. Sardis, 6 p.m.; Guntersville vs. Crossville, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 13 at Fairview HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Oneonta vs. Locust Fork, 6 p.m.; Fairview vs. St. Clair County, 7:340 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.



Area 14 at J.O. Johnson HS, Huntsville

Friday, Feb. 8: J.O. Johnson vs. Ardmore, 6 p.m.; Pope John Paul II vs. Butler, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.



Area 15 at Haleyville HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Priceville vs. Brooks, 6 p.m.; Haleyville vs. East Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.



Area 16 at West Limestone HS

Friday, Feb. 8: West Limestone vs. Central-Florence, 6 p.m.; Rogers vs. Wilson, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



CLASS 5A

Area 1 at Faith Academy, Mobile

Friday, Feb. 8: Vigor vs. LeFlore, 6 p.m.; Faith Academy vs. St. Paul’s, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.



Area 2 at B.C. Rain HS, Mobile

Friday, Feb. 8: B.C. Rain vs. Gulf Shores, 6 p.m.; Williamson vs. Spanish Fort, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.



Area 3 at Jackson HS (corrected)

Thursday, Feb. 7: Citronelle vs. Saraland, 4:30 p.m.; Jackson vs. Satsuma, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.



Area 4 at Russell County HS, Seale

Friday, Feb. 8: Carroll vs. Eufaula, 6 p.m.; Russell County vs. Rehobeth, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.



Area 5 at Valley HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Benjamin Russell vs. B.T. Washington-Tuskegee, 5 p.m.; Valley vs. Marbury, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.



Area 6 at Sumter Central HS, York

Friday, Feb. 8: Greenville vs. Demopolis, 6 p.m.; Sumter Central vs. Selma, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.



Area 7 at Paul Bryant HS, Tuscaloosa

Friday, Feb. 8: McAdory vs. Central-Tuscaloosa, 6 p.m.; Paul Bryant vs. Brookwood, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.



Area 8 at Shelby County HS, Columbiana

Friday, Feb. 8: Talladega vs. Sylacauga, 6 p.m.; Shelby County vs. Chilton County, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 9 at Homewood HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Briarwood Christian vs. Ramsay, 6 p.m.; Homewood vs. John Carroll Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 10 at Southside-Gadsden HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Etowah vs. Fort Payne, 6 p.m.; Southside-Gadsden vs. Boaz, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 11 Center Point HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Center Point vs. Springville, 6 p.m.; Moody vs. Pinson Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.



Area 12 Columbia HS, Huntsville

Friday, Feb. 8: Scottsboro vs. Arab, 5:30 p.m.; Columbia vs. Brewer, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 13 at Wenonah HS, Birmingham

Friday, Feb. 8: Wenonah vs. Pleasant Grove, 6 p.m.; Fairfield vs. Parker, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 14 at Mortimer Jordan HS, Morris

Friday, Feb. 8: Walker vs. Curry, 6 p.m.; Mortimer Jordan vs. Hayden, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 15 at East Limestone HS

Friday, Feb. 8: East Limestone vs. Hartselle, 6 p.m.; Cullman vs. West Point, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.



Area 16 at Athens HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Lawrence County vs. Russellville, 6 p.m.; Athens vs. Muscle Shoals, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



CLASS 6A

Area 1 at Baker HS, Mobile

Friday, Feb. 8: Theodore vs. Davidson, 6 p.m.; Baker vs. Alma Bryant, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 2 at Blount HS, Prichard

Friday, Feb. 8: Murphy vs. McGill-Toolen, 6 p.m.; Blount vs. Mary Montgomery, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.



Area 3 at Baldwin County HS, Bay Minette

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Foley vs. Fairhope, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Robertsdale vs. Daphne, 6 p.m.; Baldwin County vs. Foley-Fairhope winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 4 at Northview HS, Dothan

Friday, Feb. 8: Dothan vs. Enterprise, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Northview vs. Dothan-Enterprise winner, 7 p.m.



Area 5 at Central-Phenix City HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Smiths Station vs. Opelika, 5:30 p.m.; Central-Phenix City vs. Auburn, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 6 at Carver-Montgomery HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Jeff Davis vs. Sidney Lanier, 5 p.m.; Carver-Montgomery vs. Lee-Montgomery, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 7 at Thompson HS, Alabaster

Friday, Feb. 8: Prattville vs. Wetumpka, 5:30 p.m.; Thompson vs. Stanhope Elmore, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 8 at Pelham HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Chelsea vs. Spain Park, 6 p.m.; Pelham vs. Oak Mountain,  7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 9 at Clay-Chalkville HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Clay-Chalkville vs. Pell City, 6 p.m.; Oxford vs. Gadsden City, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 10 at Lee-Huntsville HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Lee-Huntsville vs. Huntsville, 5:30 p.m.; Grissom vs. Albertville, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.



Area 11 at Mountain Brook HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Shades Valley vs. Vestavia Hills, 5:30 p.m.; Mountain Brook vs. Woodlawn, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.



Area 12 at Huffman HS, Birmingham

Friday, Feb. 8: Gardendale vs. Huffman, 6 p.m.; Carver-Birmingham vs. Hewitt-Trussville, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 13 at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Bessemer City vs. Tuscaloosa County, 6 p.m.; Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs. Northridge, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.



Area 14 at Hoover HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Jackson-Olin vs. Minor, 5:30 p.m.; Hoover vs. Hueytown, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.



Area 15 at Sparkman HS, Harvest

Friday, Feb. 8: Buckhorn vs. Hazel Green, 6 p.m.; Sparkman vs. Bob Jones, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.



Area 16 at Austin HS, Decatur

Friday, Feb. 8: Austin vs. Decatur, 6 p.m.; Florence vs. James Clemens, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

GIRLS

CLASS 1A

Area 1 at St. Luke’s HS, Mobile

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Fruitdale vs. J.U. Blacksher, 5 p.m.;

Thursday, Feb. 7: McIntosh vs. Marengo, 6 p.m.; St. Luke’s vs. Fruitdale-Blacksher winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday,, Feb. 9: Finals, 5 p.m.

Area 2 at Geneva Co. HS, Hartford

Thursday, Feb. 7: Kinston vs. Pleasant Home, 5 p.m.; Geneva Co. vs. Florala, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 3 at Brantley HS

Georgiana 60, Red Level 37

Thursday, Feb. 7: J.F. Shields vs. McKenzie, 5:30 p.m.; Brantley vs. Georgiana, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 5 p.m.

Area 4 at Sunshine HS, Newbern

John Essex 48, A.L. Johnson 43

Thursday, Feb. 7: Linden vs. Akron, 6 p.m.; Sunshine vs. John Essex, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 5 at Keith HS, Orrville

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Billingsley vs. Ellwood Chr., 5 p.m.;

Friday, Feb. 8: Maplesville vs. Autaugaville, 3 p.m.; Keith vs. Billingsley-Ellwood Chr. winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 5 p.m.

Area 6 at Notasulga HS

Verbena 39, Wadley 35

Thursday, Feb. 7: St. Jude vs. Loahapoka, 5 p.m.; Notasulga vs. Verbena, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at Winterboro HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Westminster-Oak Mtn. vs. Ala. School/Deaf, 6 p.m.;

Thursday, Feb. 7: Fayetteville vs. Talladega Co.-Central, 6 p.m.; Winterboro v. Westminster-Oak Mtn.-Ala. School/Deaf winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 4 p.m.

Area 8 at Berry HS

Hubbertville 70, South Lamar 39

Thursday, Feb. 7: Pickens Co. vs. Holy Spirit, 5 p.m.; Berry vs. Hubbertville, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 9 at Appalachian HS

Southeastern 46, Shades Mountain Chr. 45

Thursday, Feb. 7: Parkway Christian vs. Jefferson Christian, 5 p.m.; Appalachian vs. Southeastern,  6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 2 p.m.

Area 10 at Spring Garden HS

Gaylesville 47, Coosa Christian 37

Thursday, Feb. 7: Spring Garden vs. Gaylesville, 5:30 p.m.; Cedar Bluff vs. Collinsville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 11 at Skyline HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Paint Rock Valley vs. Whitesburg Christian, 6 p.m.;

Thursday, Feb. 7: Skyline vs. Paint Rock Valley-Whitesburg Chr. winner, 6 p.m.; Woodville vs. Valley Head, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 12 at Ragland HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Sacred Heart vs. Faith Christian, 5 p.m.;

Thursday, Feb. 7: Ragland vs. Sacred Heart-Faith Christian winner, 5 p.m.; Donoho vs. Jacksonville Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 2 p.m.

Area 13 at Lynn HS

Sumiton Christian 40, Parrish 33

Thursday, Feb. 7:  Marion County vs.  Brilliant, 5 p.m.; Lynn vs. Sumiton Christian 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 5 p.m.

Area 14 at Falkville HS

Meek 55, St. Bernard 35

Thursday, Feb. 7: Addison vs. Decatur Heritage, 5:30 p.m.; Falkville vs.  Meek,  7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 4 p.m.

Area 15 at Tharptown HS

Vina 56, Phillips 35

Thursday, Feb. 7: Tharptown vs. Vina, 5:30 p.m.; Hackleburg vs. Belgreen, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 6:30 p.m.

Area 16 at R.A. Hubbard HS, Courtland

Waterloo 67, Athens Bible 38

Thursday, Feb. 7: Shoals Christian vs. Covenant Christian, 5:30 p.m.; R.A. Hubbard vs. Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Area 1 at Flomaton HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Mobile Christian vs. Leroy, 5:30 p.m.; Flomaton vs. Washington County, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 5 p.m.

Area 2 at Elba HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Zion Chapel vs. Goshen, 6 p.m.; Elba vs. New Brockton, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at Providence Christian HS, Dothan

Thursday, Feb. 7: Houston County vs. Houston Academy, 5:30 p.m.; Providence Christian vs. Cottonwood, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 4 at Ariton HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: G.W. Long vs. Samson, 5:30 p.m.; Ariton vs. Wicksburg, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Southern Choctaw HS, Silas

Thursday, Feb. 7: Millry vs. Choctaw County, 6 p.m.; Southern Choctaw vs. Sweet Water, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 6 at Highland  Home HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Calhoun vs. Luverne, 5 p.m.; Highland Home vs. Central-Hayneville, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at R.C. Hatch HS, Uniontown

Thursday, Feb. 7: Francis Marion vs. Aliceville, 6 p.m.; R.C. Hatch vs. Hale County,7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 8 at Prattville Christian Academy

Thursday, Feb. 7: Reeltown vs. Montgomery Academy, 6 p.m.; Prattville Christian vs. Isabella, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 9 at Lanett HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: LaFayette vs. Horseshoe Bend, 5 p.m.; Lanett vs. Randolph County, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 5 p.m.

Area 10 at Woodland HS

Pleasant Valley 56, Walter Wellborn 34

Thursday, Feb. 7: Ranburne vs. Ohatchee, 6 p.m.; Woodland vs. Pleasant Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 11 at Sand Rock HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Sand Rock vs. Westbrook Christian, 5 p.m.; West End vs. Gaston, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 3 p.m.

Area 12 at North Sand Mountain HS, Higdon

Ider 40, Asbury 37

Thursday, Feb. 7: North Sand Mountain vs. Ider, 5:30 p.m.; Section vs. Fyffe, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 13 at Altamont HS, Birmingham

Monday, Feb. 4: Vincent vs. Victory Christian, 5:30 p.m.;

Thursday, Feb. 7: Altamont vs. Vincent-Victory Christian winner, 6 p.m.; Holy Family-Fultondale winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 3 p.m.

Area 14 at Cold Springs HS, Bremen

Thursday, Feb. 7: Sulligent vs. Lamar County, 5:30 p.m.; Cold Springs vs. Oakman, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 5:30 p.m.

Area 15 at Lexington HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Lexington vs. Sheffield, 6 p.m.; Tanner vs. Hatton, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at Red  Bay HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Red Bay vs. Cherokee, 6 p.m.; Colbert Heights vs. Phil Campbell, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Area 1 at Cottage Hill Christian HS, Mobile

Thursday, Feb. 7: Cottage Hill Christian vs. W.S. Neal, 6 p.m.; T.R. Miller vs. Bayside Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 3 p.m.

Area 2 at Straughn HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Southside-Selma vs. Opp, 3 p.m.; Straughn vs. Excel, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 5:30 p.m.

Area 3 at Daleville HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Slocomb vs. Geneva, 5:30 p.m.;

Friday, Feb. 8: Daleville vs. Dale County, 5:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 5:30 p.m.

Area 4 at Abbeville HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Montgomery-Catholic vs. Barbour County, 5 p.m.; Abbeville vs. Pike County, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Trinity Presbyterian HS, Montgomery

Thursday, Feb. 7: B. Comer vs. Central Coosa, 5:30 p.m.; Trinity Presbyterian vs. Thorsby, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 6 at Greensboro HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Sipsey Valley vs. Greene County, 5 p.m.; Greensboro vs. Gordo, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 5 p.m.

Area 7 at American Christian HS, Tuscaloosa

Thursday, Feb. 7:  Holt vs. Fayette County, 6 p.m.; American Christian vs. Northside, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 8 at Midfield HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Indian Springs vs. Montevallo, 6 p.m.;

Thursday, Feb. 7: Midfield vs.  Indian Springs-Montevallo winner, 6 p.m.; Tarrant vs. Leeds, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 9 at Glencoe HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Glencoe vs. Susan Moore, 6 p.m.; Cleveland vs. Ashville, 7:30p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 10 at Piedmont HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Piedmont vs. Weaver, 6 p.m.; Saks vs. White Plains, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 11 at Pisgah HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Pisgah vs. Sylvania, 6 p.m.; Geraldine vs. Plainview, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 12 at Holly Pond HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: New Hope vs. Brindlee Mountain, 6 p.m.; Holly Pond vs. J.B. Pennington, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 13 at Good Hope HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Vinemont vs. Danville, 6 p.m.; Good Hope vs. Hanceville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 6:30 p.m.

Area 14 at Winfield HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Winfield vs. Winston County, 5:30 p.m.; Cordova vs. Hamilton, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at Madison Academy

Thursday, Feb. 7: Westminster Christian vs. West Morgan, 5:30 p.m.; Madison Academy vs. Elkmont, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 2 p.m.

Area 16 at Mars Hill Bible HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Colbert County vs. Clements, 6 p.m;.

Thursday, Feb. 7: Mars Hill Bible vs. Colbert County-Clements winner, 6 p.m.; Deshler vs. Lauderdale County, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Area 1 at UMS-Wright, Mobile

Thursday, Feb. 7: UMS-Wright vs. Thomasville, 5:30 p.m.; Escambia County vs.  Clarke County, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 2 p.m.

Area 2 at Hillcrest-Evergreen HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Andalusia vs. Monroe County, 6 p.m.; Hillcrest-Evergreen vs.  Wilcox Central, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 3 at Charles Henderson HS, Troy

Thursday, Feb. 7: Headland vs. Ashford, 5:30 p.m.; Charles Henderson vs. Bullock County, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 5:30 p.m.

Area 4 at Sidney Lanier HS, Montgomery

LAMP 46, B.T. Washington Magnet 35

Thursday, Feb. 7: Alabama Christian vs. St. James, 5:30 p.m.; Brewbaker Tech vs. LAMP, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 3 p.m.

Area 5 at Dadeville HS

Beulah 61, Clay County Central 43

Thursday, Feb. 7: Handley vs. Beauregard, 5 p.m.; Dadeville vs. Beulah, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 3 p.m.

Area 6 at Childersburg HS

Tallassee 39, Holtville 31

Thursday, Feb. 7: Dallas County vs. Elmore County, 6 p.m.; Childersburg vs. Holtville-Tallassee winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 2 p.m.

Area 7 at Calera HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Jemison vs. Bibb County, 5:30 p.m.; Calera vs. West Blocton, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 3 p.m.

Area 8 at Carbon Hill HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Carbon Hill vs. Oak Grove, 5:30 p.m.; Dora vs. Corner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 1 p.m.

Area 9 at Madison County HS Gurley

Thursday, Feb. 7: DAR vs. Randolph, 5:30 p.m.; Madison County vs. North Jackson, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 10 at Anniston HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Cleburne County vs. Munford, 6 p.m.; Anniston vs. Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 11 at Cherokee County HS, Centre

Thursday, Feb. 7: Hokes Bluff vs. Jacksonville, 6 p.m.; Cherokee County vs. Alexandria, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 5 p.m.

Area 12 at Douglas HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Crossville vs. Guntersville, 5:30 p.m.; Douglas vs. Sardis, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 3 p.m.

Area 13 at Oneonta HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Oneonta vs. St. Clair County, 6 p.m.; Fairview vs. Locust Fork, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 2 p.m.

Area 14 at J.O. Johnson HS, Huntsville

Thursday, Feb. 7: J.O. Johnson vs. Butler, 6 p.m.; Pope John Paul II vs. Ardmore, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 15 at Brooks HS, Killen

Thursday, Feb. 7: East Lawrence vs. Priceville, 6 p.m.; Brooks vs. Haleyville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 16 at West Limestone HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: West Limestone vs. Wilson, 6 p.m.; Central-Florence vs. Rogers, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 2 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Area 1 at Faith Academy, Mobile

Thursday, Feb. 7: Vigor vs. LeFlore, 6 p.m.; Faith Academy vs. St. Paul’s, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 2 at B.C. Rain HS, Mobile

Thursday, Feb. 7: Spanish Fort vs. Williamson, 6 p.m.; B.C. Rain vs. Gulf Shores, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at Jackson HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Citronelle vs. Saraland,  3 p.m.; Jackson vs. Satsuma, 6 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 5 p.m.

Area 4 at  Ozark Civic Center

Thursday, Feb. 7: Eufaula vs. Russell County, 6 p.m.; Carroll vs. Rehobeth, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Valley HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Benjamin Russell vs. B.T. Washington, 5 p.m.;  Valley vs. Marbury, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 5 p.m.

Area 6 at Sumter Central HS, Livingston

Thursday, Feb. 7: Demopolis vs. Selma, 6 p.m.; Sumter Central vs. Greenville, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 7 at Central-Tuscaloosa HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Brookwood vs. Paul Bryant, 6 p.m.; Central-Tuscaloosa vs. McAdory, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 4:30 p.m.

Area 8 at at Sylacauga HS

Thursday, Feb. 7:  Talladega vs. Shelby County, 6 p.m.; Sylacauga vs. Chilton County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 3 p.m.

Area 9 at Ramsay HS, Birmingham

Thursday, Feb. 7: Ramsay vs. John Carroll Catholic, 5 p.m.; Homewood vs. Briarwood Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 4 p.m.

Area 10 at Boaz HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Boaz vs. Etowah, 6 p.m.; Southside-Gadsden vs. Fort Payne, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 11 at Center Point HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Center Point vs. Moody, 6 p.m.; Pinson Valley vs. Springville, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 12 at Brewer HS, Somerville

Thursday, Feb. 7: Brewer cs. Scottsboro, 6 p.m.; Arab vs. Columbia, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 13 at Wenonah HS, Birmingham

Thursday, Feb. 7: Wenonah vs. Parker, 6 p.m.; Pleasant Grove vs. Fairfield, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 5:30 p.m.

Area 14 at Hayden HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Walker vs. Mortimer Jordan, 6 p.m.; Hayden vs. Curry, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 3 p.m.

Area 15 at Hartselle HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Hartselle vs. West Point, 6 p.m.; Cullman vs. East Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 16 at Athens HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Lawrence County vs. Muscle Shoals, 6 p.m.; Athens vs. Russellville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Area 1 at Davidson HS, Mobile

Thursday, Feb. 7: Davidson vs. Theodore, 6 p.m.; Baker vs. Alma Bryant, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 5 p.m.

Area 2 at Blount HS, Prichard

Thursday, Feb. 7: McGill-Toolen vs. Murphy, 6 p.m.; Blount vs. Mary Montgomery, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at Baldwin County HS, Bay Minette

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Fairhope vs. Foley, 6 p.m.;

Thursday, Feb. 7: Robertsdale vs. Daphne, 6 p.m.; Baldwin County vs. Fairhope-Foley winner, 7:30 p.m. 

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 5 p.m.

Area 4 at Northview HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Enterprise vs. Dothan, 6 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Northview vs. Enterprise-Dothan winner, 5 p.m.

Area 5 at Opelika HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Auburn vs. Central-Phenix City, 5 p.m.; Opelika vs. Smiths Station, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 6 at Carver-Montgomery HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Lee-Montgomery vs. Jeff  Davis, 5 p.m.; Carver-Montgomery vs. Sidney Lanier, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 5 p.m.

Area 7 at Prattville HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Wetumpka vs. Thompson, 5:30 p.m.; Prattville vs. Stanhope Elmore, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 8 at Spain Park HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Spain Park vs. Chelsea, 6 p.m.; Pelham vs. Oak Mountain, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 2 p.m.

Area 9 at Gadsden City HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Gadsden City vs. Pell City, 6 p.m.; Oxford vs. Clay-Chalkville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 10 at Huntsville HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Huntsville vs. Grissom, 6 p.m.; Albertville vs. Lee-Huntsville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 5 p.m.

Area 11 at Shades Valley HS, Irondale

Thursday, Feb. 7: Shades Valley vs. Woodlawn, 6 p.m.; Vestavia Hills vs. Mountain Brook, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 4 p.m.

Area 12 at Gardendale HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Carver-Birmingham vs. Hewitt-Trussville, 5 p.m.; Gardendale vs. Huffman, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 13 at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Tuscaloosa County vs. Northridge, 6 p.m.; Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs. Bessemer City, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 3 p.m.

Area 14 at Hoover HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Minor vs. Hueytown, 5:30 p.m.; Hoover vs. Jackson-Olin, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 15 at Sparkman HS, Harvest

Thursday, Feb. 7: Sparkman vs. Hazel Green, 6 p.m.; Buckhorn vs. Bob Jones, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 16 at Austin HS, Decatur

Thursday, Feb. 7: Florence vs. James Clemens, 6 p.m.; Austin vs. Decatur, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.