The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

Local News 2

February 5, 2013

Alabama high school basketball area tournament schedule

(Continued)

— Area 10 at Collinsville HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Gaylesville vs. Coosa Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Collinsville vs. Gaylesville-Coosa Christian winner, 5:30 p.m.; Spring Garden vs. Cedar Bluff, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 11 at Skyline HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Paint Rock Valley vs. Whitesburg Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8:  Skyline vs. Paint Rock Valley-Whitesburg Chr. winner, 6 p.m.; Woodville vs. Valley Head, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Area 12 at Ragland HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Jacksonville Christian vs. Donoho, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Ragland vs. Jacksonville Christian-Donoho winner, 5 p.m.; Faith Christian vs. Sacred Heart, 6:30 p.m.  

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 13 at Parrish HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Lynn vs. Brilliant, 5 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Sumiton Christian vs. Marion County, 5 p.m.; Parrish vs. Lynn-Brilliant winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.

Area 14 at Decatur Heritage HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Addison vs. St. Bernard, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Meek vs. Falkville, 6:30 p.m.; Decatur Heritage vs. Addison-St. Bernard, 8 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at Phillips HS, Bear Creek

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Vina vs. Hackleburg, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Tharptown vs. Belgreen, 5:30 p.m.; Phillips vs. Vina-Hackleburg winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.

Area 16 at R.A. Hubbard HS, Courtland

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Covenant Christian vs. Waterloo, 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Athens Bible vs. Shoals Christian, 5:30 p.m.; R.A. Hubbard vs. Covenant Christian-Waterloo winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Area 1 at Washington County HS, Chatom

Friday, Feb. 8: Leroy vs. Mobile Christian, 5:30 p.m.; Washington County vs. Flomaton, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.

Area 2 at Elba HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Zion Chapel vs. New Brockton, 6 p.m.; Elba vs. Goshen, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Area 3 at Houston Academy, Dothan

Friday, Feb. 8: Providence Christian vs. Houston County, 5:30 p.m.; Houston Academy vs. Cottonwood, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Text Only
Local News 2
Photos


Poll

Do you believe America will ever make another manned flight to the moon or another planet?

Yes
No
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Judge Ponders Overturning Colo. Gay Marriage Ban Airlines Halt Travel to Israel Amid Violence NYPD Chief Calls for 'use of Force' Retraining VA Nominee McDonald Goes Before Congress Bush: Don't Worry, Sugarland Isn't Breaking Up US Official: Most Migrant Children to Be Removed Police Probing Brooklyn Bridge Flag Switch CDC Head Concerned About a Post-antibiotic Era Raw: First Lady Says `Drink Up' More Water Courts Conflicted Over Healthcare Law Holder Urges Bipartisanship on Immigration Raw: Truck, Train Crash Leads to Fireball US Airlines Cancel Israel Flights Obama Signs Workforce Training Law Crash Victims' Remains Reach Ukraine-held City Diplomatic Push Intensifies to End War in Gaza Cat Fans Lap Up Feline Film Festival Michigan Plant's Goal: Flower and Die Veteran Creates Job During High Unemployment
Twitter Updates
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Stocks
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Business Marquee