The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

Local News 2

February 5, 2013

Alabama high school basketball area tournament schedule

(Continued)

Area 13 at Good Hope HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Vinemont vs. Danville, 6 p.m.; Good Hope vs. Hanceville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 6:30 p.m.

Area 14 at Winfield HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Winfield vs. Winston County, 5:30 p.m.; Cordova vs. Hamilton, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at Madison Academy

Thursday, Feb. 7: Westminster Christian vs. West Morgan, 5:30 p.m.; Madison Academy vs. Elkmont, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 2 p.m.

Area 16 at Mars Hill Bible HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Colbert County vs. Clements, 6 p.m;.

Thursday, Feb. 7: Mars Hill Bible vs. Colbert County-Clements winner, 6 p.m.; Deshler vs. Lauderdale County, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Area 1 at UMS-Wright, Mobile

Thursday, Feb. 7: UMS-Wright vs. Thomasville, 5:30 p.m.; Escambia County vs.  Clarke County, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 2 p.m.

Area 2 at Hillcrest-Evergreen HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Andalusia vs. Monroe County, 6 p.m.; Hillcrest-Evergreen vs.  Wilcox Central, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 3 at Charles Henderson HS, Troy

Thursday, Feb. 7: Headland vs. Ashford, 5:30 p.m.; Charles Henderson vs. Bullock County, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 5:30 p.m.

Area 4 at Sidney Lanier HS, Montgomery

LAMP 46, B.T. Washington Magnet 35

Thursday, Feb. 7: Alabama Christian vs. St. James, 5:30 p.m.; Brewbaker Tech vs. LAMP, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 3 p.m.

Area 5 at Dadeville HS

Beulah 61, Clay County Central 43

Thursday, Feb. 7: Handley vs. Beauregard, 5 p.m.; Dadeville vs. Beulah, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 3 p.m.

Area 6 at Childersburg HS

Tallassee 39, Holtville 31

Thursday, Feb. 7: Dallas County vs. Elmore County, 6 p.m.; Childersburg vs. Holtville-Tallassee winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 2 p.m.

Area 7 at Calera HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Jemison vs. Bibb County, 5:30 p.m.; Calera vs. West Blocton, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 3 p.m.

Area 8 at Carbon Hill HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Carbon Hill vs. Oak Grove, 5:30 p.m.; Dora vs. Corner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 1 p.m.

Text Only
Local News 2
Photos


Poll

Do you believe America will ever make another manned flight to the moon or another planet?

Yes
No
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Judge Ponders Overturning Colo. Gay Marriage Ban Airlines Halt Travel to Israel Amid Violence NYPD Chief Calls for 'use of Force' Retraining VA Nominee McDonald Goes Before Congress Bush: Don't Worry, Sugarland Isn't Breaking Up US Official: Most Migrant Children to Be Removed Police Probing Brooklyn Bridge Flag Switch CDC Head Concerned About a Post-antibiotic Era Raw: First Lady Says `Drink Up' More Water Courts Conflicted Over Healthcare Law Holder Urges Bipartisanship on Immigration Raw: Truck, Train Crash Leads to Fireball US Airlines Cancel Israel Flights Obama Signs Workforce Training Law Crash Victims' Remains Reach Ukraine-held City Diplomatic Push Intensifies to End War in Gaza Cat Fans Lap Up Feline Film Festival Michigan Plant's Goal: Flower and Die Veteran Creates Job During High Unemployment
Twitter Updates
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Stocks
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Business Marquee