The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

Local News 2

February 5, 2013

Alabama high school basketball area tournament schedule

(Continued)

Area 3 at Baldwin County HS, Bay Minette

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Fairhope vs. Foley, 6 p.m.;

Thursday, Feb. 7: Robertsdale vs. Daphne, 6 p.m.; Baldwin County vs. Fairhope-Foley winner, 7:30 p.m. 

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 5 p.m.

Area 4 at Northview HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Enterprise vs. Dothan, 6 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Northview vs. Enterprise-Dothan winner, 5 p.m.

Area 5 at Opelika HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Auburn vs. Central-Phenix City, 5 p.m.; Opelika vs. Smiths Station, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 6 at Carver-Montgomery HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Lee-Montgomery vs. Jeff  Davis, 5 p.m.; Carver-Montgomery vs. Sidney Lanier, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 5 p.m.

Area 7 at Prattville HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Wetumpka vs. Thompson, 5:30 p.m.; Prattville vs. Stanhope Elmore, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 8 at Spain Park HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Spain Park vs. Chelsea, 6 p.m.; Pelham vs. Oak Mountain, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 2 p.m.

Area 9 at Gadsden City HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Gadsden City vs. Pell City, 6 p.m.; Oxford vs. Clay-Chalkville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 10 at Huntsville HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Huntsville vs. Grissom, 6 p.m.; Albertville vs. Lee-Huntsville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 5 p.m.

Area 11 at Shades Valley HS, Irondale

Thursday, Feb. 7: Shades Valley vs. Woodlawn, 6 p.m.; Vestavia Hills vs. Mountain Brook, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 4 p.m.

Area 12 at Gardendale HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Carver-Birmingham vs. Hewitt-Trussville, 5 p.m.; Gardendale vs. Huffman, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 13 at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Tuscaloosa County vs. Northridge, 6 p.m.; Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs. Bessemer City, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 3 p.m.

Area 14 at Hoover HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Minor vs. Hueytown, 5:30 p.m.; Hoover vs. Jackson-Olin, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 15 at Sparkman HS, Harvest

Thursday, Feb. 7: Sparkman vs. Hazel Green, 6 p.m.; Buckhorn vs. Bob Jones, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 16 at Austin HS, Decatur

Thursday, Feb. 7: Florence vs. James Clemens, 6 p.m.; Austin vs. Decatur, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16
Text Only
Local News 2
Photos


Poll

Do you believe America will ever make another manned flight to the moon or another planet?

Yes
No
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Judge Ponders Overturning Colo. Gay Marriage Ban Airlines Halt Travel to Israel Amid Violence NYPD Chief Calls for 'use of Force' Retraining VA Nominee McDonald Goes Before Congress Bush: Don't Worry, Sugarland Isn't Breaking Up US Official: Most Migrant Children to Be Removed Police Probing Brooklyn Bridge Flag Switch CDC Head Concerned About a Post-antibiotic Era Raw: First Lady Says `Drink Up' More Water Courts Conflicted Over Healthcare Law Holder Urges Bipartisanship on Immigration Raw: Truck, Train Crash Leads to Fireball US Airlines Cancel Israel Flights Obama Signs Workforce Training Law Crash Victims' Remains Reach Ukraine-held City Diplomatic Push Intensifies to End War in Gaza Cat Fans Lap Up Feline Film Festival Michigan Plant's Goal: Flower and Die Veteran Creates Job During High Unemployment
Twitter Updates
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Stocks
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Business Marquee