The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

February 14, 2013

Sub-region girls basketball pairings

By Jonathan Deal
Associated Press



CLASS 1A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Akron (17-9) at St. Luke’s (26-1), Mobile

Game 2 – McIntosh (10-7) at Sunshine (15-4), Newbern

Game 3 – McKenzie  at Geneva County (23-3), Hartford

Game 4 – Pleasant Home (14-11) at Brantley (20-6)

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Berry (23-6) at Keith, Orrville

Game 6 – Autaugaville at Holy Spirit (23-6), Tuscaloosa

Game 7 – Notasulga (17-8) at Winterboro (28-3)

Game 8 – Talladega County Central (15-10) at Loachapoka (15-3)

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9   – Cedar Bluff (14-15) at Appalachian

Game 10 – Parkway Christian at Spring Garden (17-11)

Game 11 – Jacksonville Christian at Skyline (20-8)

Game 12 – Woodville (18-10) at Ragland (22-7), 6 p.m.

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Decatur Heritage (20-10) at Lynn (28-1)

Game 14 – Marion County (12-12) at Falkville (19-4), Friday, 5:30 p.m.

Game 15 – Shoals Christian (12-13) at Tharptown (19-7)

Game 16 – Belgreen (9-14) at R.A. Hubbard (17-5), Courtland

CLASS 2A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Zion Chapel (2-18) at Flomaton (23-2)

Game 2 – Leroy at Elba (17-8), Friday, 5:30 p.m.

Game 3 – Samson (15-13) at Providence Christian (24-3), Dothan

Game 4 – Houston  Academy (17-10) at Ariton (23-1)

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – R.C. Hatch (15-7) at Southern Choctaw (8-5), Gilbertown

Game 6 – Choctaw County (6-13)  at  Aliceville (20-6)

Game 7 – Montgomery Academy (16-11) at Central-Hayneville (12-15)

Game 8 – Calhoun (7-19) at Prattville Christian (30-0)

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9   – Ranburne (15-14) at Lanett (15-10)

Game 10 – Horseshoe Bend (18-14) at Woodland (29-2)

Game 11 – Section (10-18) at Sand Rock (20-8)

Game 12 – Gaston at North Sand Mountain (28-3), Higdon

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Sulligent (19-10) at Altamont, Birmingham

Game 14 – Fultondale at Cold Springs (20-7), Bremen

Game 15 – Phil Campbell at Tanner (12-15)

Game 16 – Lexington (26-7) at Red  Bay

1

CLASS 3A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Opp (17-4) at Cottage Hill Christian (19-9), Mobile

Game 2 – T.R. Miller at Straughn (29-2), 6 p.m.

Game 3 – Barbour County (7-18) at Daleville (14-11)

Game 4 – Slocomb (9-13) at Abbeville (19-6)

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Leeds (8-12) at Trinity Presbyterian , Montgomery

Game 6 – B.B. Comer at Midfield (18-10)

Game 7 – Holt at Greensboro (20-6)

Game 8 – Greene County (8-14) at American Christian, Tuscaloosa

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9   – White Plains (16-11) at Ashville (26-3)

Game 10 – Glencoe (19-11) at Piedmont (25-6)

Game 11 – Brindlee Mountain (17-11) at Pisgah

Game 12 – Geraldine at Holly Pond (25-5), Friday, 6 p.m.

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Cordova (17-15) at Danville (24-8)

Game 14 – Good Hope (18-13) at Winfield (23-6)

Game 15 – Mars Hill Bible (24-7) at Madison Academy

Game 16 – West Morgan at Lauderdale County (28-5)



CLASS 4A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Monroe County at UMS-Wright, Mobile

Game 2 – Clarke County at Wilcox Central, Camden

Game 3 – Saint James at Charles Henderson (17-10), Troy

Game 4 – Ashford (21-10) at Brewbaker Tech, Montgomery

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Dallas County at Dadeville

Game 6 – Handley at Childersburg

Game 7 – Corner at Calera (19-8)

Game 8 – Bibb County (6-16) at Carbon Hill

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9   – Guntersville at Madison County (22-6), Gurley

Game 10 – Randolph at Douglas (24-8)

Game 11 – Hokes Bluff at Anniston (23-4)

Game 12 – Munford (12-14) at Cherokee County, Centre

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Pope John Paul II Catholic at Oneonta

Game 14 – Locust Fork at J.O. Johnson (15-12), Huntsville

Game 15 – Central-Florence (15-15) at Brooks (11-19), Killen

Game 16 – Priceville (16-13) at West Limestone (22-9)

CLASS 5A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Williamson (11-15) at Faith Academy (25-4), Mobile

Game 2 – LeFlore (11-19) at B.C. Rain (21-4), Mobile

Game 3 – Russell County at Jackson (21-4), Friday, 6 p.m.

Game 4 – Saraland (9-19) at Carroll-Ozark

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Shelby County at Valley (26-2), Friday, 6 p.m.

Game 6 – Benjamin Russell (13-10) at Sylacauga (26-3)

Game 7 – Paul Bryant (13-12) at Sumter-Central (20-5), York

Game 8 – Selma at Central-Tuscaloosa (23-5)

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9   – Pinson Valley (9-18) at Ramsay (21-7), Birmingham

Game 10 – Homewood (14-12) at Center Point (22-9)

Game 11 – Columbia (16-18) at Southside-Gadsden (20-6)

Game 12 – Boaz (13-14) at Brewer (29-1), Somerville

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Mortimer Jordan at Fairfield

Game 14 – Wenonah (25-6) at Hayden

Game 15 – Athens (14-13) at Cullman (17-10)

Game 16 – Hartselle (16-12) at Lawrence County, Moulton

CLASS 6A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Murphy (19-6) at Davidson (20-7), Mobile, 6 p.m.

Game 2 – Alma Bryant (9-12) at Blount (23-4), Prichard

Game 3 – Northview (13-9) at Baldwin County (14-9), Bay Minette

Game 4 – Robertsdale (14-13)  at Enterprise (15-14)



Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Jeff Davis (21-8) at Opelika (21-6)

Game 6 – Central-Phenix City (18-9) at Carver-Montgomery (23-2)

Game 7 – Oak Mountain at Prattville (19-8)

Game 8 – Thompson (22-9) at Spain Park (22-8), Hoover

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9   – Lee-Huntsville (18-9) at Gadsden City (21-8)

Game 10 – Oxford (11-15) at Huntsville (26-6)

Game 11 – Hewitt-Trussville (10-21) at Shades Valley (29-1), Irondale

Game 12 – Mountain Brook (21-5) at Gardendale (23-6)

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Minor (16-15) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (21-10)

Game 14 – Northridge at Hoover (23-4)

Game 15 – James Clemens (16-13)  at Sparkman (31-0), Harvest, 6 p.m.

Game 16 – Bob Jones  (28-5) at Austin (22-7), Decatur