The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

Local News 2

August 7, 2013

Rattlers are No. 1

Tanner voted at the top of preseason ASWA poll

— Class 6A

1. Hoover (34) (15-0)...................................408

2. Clay-Chalkville (12-2)..............................297

3. McGill-Toolen (11-1).....................................241

4. Auburn (11-2)............................................240

5. Opelika (10-5)............................................195

6. Mountain Brook (11-2)..............................109

7. Tuscaloosa County (9-3)...........................84

8. Florence (7-4).............................................78

9. Davidson (8-2)............................................63

10. Carver-Montgomery (12-2).....................46

Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (10-3) 42, Oxford (6-4) 38, Bob Jones (8-4) 31, Daphne (8-4) 16, Central-Phenix City (7-4) 13, Blount (6-5) 10, Decatur (7-4) 10, Enterprise (7-4) 5, Spain Park (10-3) 5, Shades Valley (5-6) 4, Foley (8-4) 3.

Class 5A

1. McAdory (17) (14-1)...................................348

2. Spanish Fort (12) (14-1)............................321

3. Homewood (3) (9-2)................................249

4. Benjamin Russell (1) (11-2).....................234

5. Jackson (1) (9-2).......................................217

6. St.Paul’s (11-3)............................................135

7. Hartselle (8-5)...........................................108

8. Muscle Shoals (13-1)..................................95

9. Cullman (10-3)............................................80

10. Demopolis (9-3).........................................72

Others receiving votes:  Briarwood Chr. (6-7) 40; Eufaula (8-3) 19, Vigor (8-4) 10, Fort Payne (10-1) 4, Southside-Gadsden (6-4) 4, Russellville (9-3) 1, Wenonah (10-2) 1.

Class 4A

1. UMS-Wright (28) (13-2)...........................389

2. Oneonta (6) (14-1).....................................319

3. Calera (8-3)...............................................229

4. Charles Henderson (9-4)........................215

5. Central-Clay Co. (10-2).............................182

6. Dadeville (10-2)..........................................178

7. Beauregard (11-2)......................................104

8. Dora (12-2)...................................................75

9. Madison Co. (12-2)......................................73

10. Cleburne Co. (5-5)....................................58

Others receiving votes: J.O.Johnson (11-2) 41, Tallassee (9-3) 27, Munford (8-4) 18, Thomasville (8-3) 12, Andalusia (6-5) 6, Lincoln (6-6) 5, DAR (5-6) 3, Sardis (6-5) 2, Central-Florence (7-4) 1, Headland (2-8) 1.

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (33) (13-2).......................405

2. Leeds (1) (11-2)..........................................297

3. Piedmont (11-1)..........................................253

4. Fayette Co. (12-3).....................................252

5. Straughn (9-4)..........................................188

6. T.R. Miller (10-2)........................................169

7. Deshler (9-4)...............................................90

8. Daleville (10-1).............................................70

9. Geraldine (9-3)............................................62

10. Hamilton (10-1)..........................................52

Others receiving votes: W.S. Neal (9-3) 40, Opp (6-4) 16, Trinity (9-3) 15, Hanceville (7-4) 11, Bayside (7-5) 10, Lauderdale Co. (12-2) 7, Colbert Co. (8-5) 1.

Class 2A

1. Tanner (33) (14-0)................................404

2. Washington Co. (1)(13-2)..........................261

3. Reeltown (12-2)........................................257

4. Walter Wellborn (9-3).............................222

5. Fyffe (11-1)...................................................184

6. Oakman (10-2)............................................174

7. Mobile Chr. (9-4).........................................116

8. G.W. Long (10-2).........................................113

9. Lanett (8-2).................................................53

10. Woodland (10-3)........................................43     

Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (9-4) 37, Sweet Water (11-3) 27, N. Sand Mountain (8-3) 20, Fultondale (10-3) 11, Cottonwood (5-5) 5, Elba (6-5) 4, Ohatchee (2-8) 4, Sand Rock (5-6) 2, Sheffield (6-6) 1.

Class 1A

1. Brantley (26) (15-0)..................................376

2. Marion Co. (2) (13-2)...............................263

3. Linden (2) (11-2).......................................259

4. Pickens Co. (3) (11-3)...............................246

5. Maplesville (1) (11-2).................................238

6. Addison (7-3)..............................................141

7. R.A. Hubbard (7-5).....................................90

8. Geneva Co. (8-3)........................................89

9. Hackleburg (10-2).......................................73

10. Berry (8-5).................................................62

Others receiving votes: Notasulga (8-4) 37, Ragland (9-1) 24, Gaylesville (3-7) 13, Hubbertville (9-4) 11, Parrish (5-5) 9, McIntosh (8-6) 4, Spring Garden (9-3) 2, Cedar Bluff (10-1) 1.

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (31) (14-0)....................399

2. Clarke Prep (2) (11-2)..............................309

3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (1) (13-0)....................255

4. Restoration (13-1)......................................187

5. Pickens Acad. (10-3).................................164

6. Fort Dale Acad. (8-4)...............................154

7. Pike Liberal. (1-9).......................................137

8. Lee-Scott (11-2)...........................................93

9. Crenshaw Chr. (7-5)...................................69

10. Macon-East (6-5)......................................63

Others receiving votes: Ashford Acad. (9-4) 48, Monroe Acad. (10-2) 34, Sparta Acad. (5-6) 8, Glenwood Acad. (7-4) 7, Escambia Acad. (6-5) 4, Marengo Acad. (7-5) 3, Autauga Acad. (10-2) 2, Coosa Valley Acad. (4-7) 1, Jackson Acad. (3-7) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Cory Diaz, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.

1
Text Only
Local News 2
Poll

What is your favorite Easter candy?

Chocolate bunnies
Marshmallow chicks
Chocolate eggs with filling
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Raw: More Than 100,000 Gather for Easter Sunday Raw: Greeks Celebrate Easter With "Rocket War" Police Question Captain, Crew on Ferry Disaster Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite Ceremony Marks 19th Anniversary of OKC Bombing Raw: Four French Journalists Freed From Syria Raw: Massive 7.2 Earthquake Rocks Mexico Captain of Sunken SKorean Ferry Arrested Raw: Fire Destroys 3 N.J. Beachfront Homes Raw: Pope Presides Over Good Friday Mass Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Superheroes Descend on Capitol Mall Man Charged in Kansas City Highway Shootings Obama Awards Navy Football Trophy Anti-semitic Leaflets Posted in Eastern Ukraine Raw: Magnitude-7.2 Earthquake Shakes Mexico City Ceremony at MIT Remembers One of Boston's Finest Raw: Students Hurt in Colo. School Bus Crash Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest
Twitter Updates
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Stocks
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Business Marquee