The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

Local News 2

August 7, 2013

Rattlers are No. 1

Tanner voted at the top of preseason ASWA poll

— Class 6A

1. Hoover (34) (15-0)...................................408

2. Clay-Chalkville (12-2)..............................297

3. McGill-Toolen (11-1).....................................241

4. Auburn (11-2)............................................240

5. Opelika (10-5)............................................195

6. Mountain Brook (11-2)..............................109

7. Tuscaloosa County (9-3)...........................84

8. Florence (7-4).............................................78

9. Davidson (8-2)............................................63

10. Carver-Montgomery (12-2).....................46

Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (10-3) 42, Oxford (6-4) 38, Bob Jones (8-4) 31, Daphne (8-4) 16, Central-Phenix City (7-4) 13, Blount (6-5) 10, Decatur (7-4) 10, Enterprise (7-4) 5, Spain Park (10-3) 5, Shades Valley (5-6) 4, Foley (8-4) 3.

Class 5A

1. McAdory (17) (14-1)...................................348

2. Spanish Fort (12) (14-1)............................321

3. Homewood (3) (9-2)................................249

4. Benjamin Russell (1) (11-2).....................234

5. Jackson (1) (9-2).......................................217

6. St.Paul’s (11-3)............................................135

7. Hartselle (8-5)...........................................108

8. Muscle Shoals (13-1)..................................95

9. Cullman (10-3)............................................80

10. Demopolis (9-3).........................................72

Others receiving votes:  Briarwood Chr. (6-7) 40; Eufaula (8-3) 19, Vigor (8-4) 10, Fort Payne (10-1) 4, Southside-Gadsden (6-4) 4, Russellville (9-3) 1, Wenonah (10-2) 1.

Class 4A

1. UMS-Wright (28) (13-2)...........................389

2. Oneonta (6) (14-1).....................................319

3. Calera (8-3)...............................................229

4. Charles Henderson (9-4)........................215

5. Central-Clay Co. (10-2).............................182

6. Dadeville (10-2)..........................................178

7. Beauregard (11-2)......................................104

8. Dora (12-2)...................................................75

9. Madison Co. (12-2)......................................73

10. Cleburne Co. (5-5)....................................58

Others receiving votes: J.O.Johnson (11-2) 41, Tallassee (9-3) 27, Munford (8-4) 18, Thomasville (8-3) 12, Andalusia (6-5) 6, Lincoln (6-6) 5, DAR (5-6) 3, Sardis (6-5) 2, Central-Florence (7-4) 1, Headland (2-8) 1.

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (33) (13-2).......................405

2. Leeds (1) (11-2)..........................................297

3. Piedmont (11-1)..........................................253

4. Fayette Co. (12-3).....................................252

5. Straughn (9-4)..........................................188

6. T.R. Miller (10-2)........................................169

7. Deshler (9-4)...............................................90

8. Daleville (10-1).............................................70

9. Geraldine (9-3)............................................62

10. Hamilton (10-1)..........................................52

Others receiving votes: W.S. Neal (9-3) 40, Opp (6-4) 16, Trinity (9-3) 15, Hanceville (7-4) 11, Bayside (7-5) 10, Lauderdale Co. (12-2) 7, Colbert Co. (8-5) 1.

Class 2A

1. Tanner (33) (14-0)................................404

2. Washington Co. (1)(13-2)..........................261

3. Reeltown (12-2)........................................257

4. Walter Wellborn (9-3).............................222

5. Fyffe (11-1)...................................................184

6. Oakman (10-2)............................................174

7. Mobile Chr. (9-4).........................................116

8. G.W. Long (10-2).........................................113

9. Lanett (8-2).................................................53

10. Woodland (10-3)........................................43     

Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (9-4) 37, Sweet Water (11-3) 27, N. Sand Mountain (8-3) 20, Fultondale (10-3) 11, Cottonwood (5-5) 5, Elba (6-5) 4, Ohatchee (2-8) 4, Sand Rock (5-6) 2, Sheffield (6-6) 1.

Class 1A

1. Brantley (26) (15-0)..................................376

2. Marion Co. (2) (13-2)...............................263

3. Linden (2) (11-2).......................................259

4. Pickens Co. (3) (11-3)...............................246

5. Maplesville (1) (11-2).................................238

6. Addison (7-3)..............................................141

7. R.A. Hubbard (7-5).....................................90

8. Geneva Co. (8-3)........................................89

9. Hackleburg (10-2).......................................73

10. Berry (8-5).................................................62

Others receiving votes: Notasulga (8-4) 37, Ragland (9-1) 24, Gaylesville (3-7) 13, Hubbertville (9-4) 11, Parrish (5-5) 9, McIntosh (8-6) 4, Spring Garden (9-3) 2, Cedar Bluff (10-1) 1.

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (31) (14-0)....................399

2. Clarke Prep (2) (11-2)..............................309

3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (1) (13-0)....................255

4. Restoration (13-1)......................................187

5. Pickens Acad. (10-3).................................164

6. Fort Dale Acad. (8-4)...............................154

7. Pike Liberal. (1-9).......................................137

8. Lee-Scott (11-2)...........................................93

9. Crenshaw Chr. (7-5)...................................69

10. Macon-East (6-5)......................................63

Others receiving votes: Ashford Acad. (9-4) 48, Monroe Acad. (10-2) 34, Sparta Acad. (5-6) 8, Glenwood Acad. (7-4) 7, Escambia Acad. (6-5) 4, Marengo Acad. (7-5) 3, Autauga Acad. (10-2) 2, Coosa Valley Acad. (4-7) 1, Jackson Acad. (3-7) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Cory Diaz, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.

1
Text Only
Local News 2
Poll

Do you think Athens-Limestone County is better prepared than in April 2011 to provide shelter from a major tornado?

Yes
No
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
SKorea Ferry Toll Hits 156, Search Gets Tougher Video Shows Possible Syrian Gas Attack Cubs Superfans Celebrate Wrigley's 100th Raw: Cattle Truck Overturns in Texas Admirers Flock to Dole During Kansas Homecoming Raw: Erupting Volcanoes in Guatemala and Peru Alibaba IPO Could Be Largest Ever for Tech Firm FBI Joining Probe of Suburban NY 'Swatting' Call U.S. Paratroopers in Poland, Amid Ukraine Crisis US Reviews Clemency for Certain Inmates Raw: Violence Erupts in Rio Near Olympic Venue Raw: Deadly Bombing in Egypt Raw: What's Inside a Commercial Jet Wheel Well Raw: Obama Arrives in Japan for State Visit Raw: Anti-Obama Activists Fight Manila Police Motels Near Disney Fighting Homeless Problem Michigan Man Sees Thanks to 'bionic Eye' S.C. Man Apologizes for Naked Walk in Wal-Mart Chief Mate: Crew Told to Escape After Passengers
Twitter Updates
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Stocks
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Business Marquee