The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

February 16, 2014

Girls Regional Pairings

By Jonathan Deal
jonathan@athensnews-courier.com

— South Regional

Dothan Civic Center

CLASS 1A

Geneva County (25-4) vs. Sunshine (17-4), Tuesday, 3 p.m.

St. Luke's Episcopal (20-6) vs. Brantley (23-5), Tuesday, 6 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Providence Christian (19-6) vs. Elba (13-8), Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Samson (26-1) vs. Leroy (18-7), Wednesday, 6 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, 9 a.m.

CLASS 3A

Daleville (23-5) vs. Straughn (26-1), Thursday, 9 a.m.

Abbeville (18-6) vs. Cottage Hill Christian, Thursday, noon

Finals

Saturday, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Charles Henderson (19-2) vs. Clarke County (20-3), Thursday, 3 p.m.

Brewbaker Tech (23-6) vs. UMS-Wright (19-11), Thursday, 6 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Eufaula (11-13) vs. B.C. Rain (24-5), Wednesday, 9 a.m.

Russell County (10-10) vs. Faith Academy (22-5), Wednesday, noon

Finals

Friday, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Baldwin County (21-4) vs. Blount (29-3), Tuesday, 9 a.m.

Enterprise (23-10) vs. Murphy (18-7), Tuesday, noon

Finals

Friday, 9 p.m.

 

Central Regional

At Dunn-Oliver Acadome, Alabama State U.

Montgomery

CLASS 1A

Winterboro (23-7) vs. Holy Spirit (22-5), Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Loachapoka (24-2) vs. Keith (21-7), Tuesday, 6 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Luverne (16-10) vs. Aliceville (19-4), Monday, 3 p.m.

Montgomery Academy (22-5) vs. R.C. Hatch (11-10), Monday, 6 p.m.

Finals

Thursday, 6:20 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Greensboro (21-4) vs. Midfield (18-8), Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Sipsey Valley (21-6) vs. Trinity Presbyterian, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Calera (23-4) vs. Childersburg (13-8), Thursday, 9 a.m.

Carbon Hill (24-8) vs. Handley (19-7), Thursday, noon

Finals

Saturday, 9 a.m.

CLASS 5A

Paul Bryant (24-5) vs. Sylacauga (25-3), Tuesday, 9 a.m.

Central-Tuscaloosa (20-7) vs. Valley (19-2), Tuesday, noon

Finals

Thursday, 3 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Oak Mountain (20-13) vs. Jeff Davis (22-6), Wednesday, 9 a.m.

Spain Park (25-7) vs. Opelika (21-5), Wednesday, noon

Finals

Friday, 9 a.m.

Northeast Regional

Pete Mathews Coliseum, Jacksonville State U.

CLASS 1A

Skyline (24-4) vs. Spring Garden (25-4), Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Woodville (21-8) vs. Cedar Bluff, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Sand Rock (27-3) vs. Woodland (29-1), Wednesday, 3 p.m.

North Sand Mountain (27-1) vs. Lanett (18-5), Wednesday, 6 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, 9 a.m.

CLASS 3A

Plainview (21-7) vs. White Plains (20-8), Thursday, 9 a.m.

Holly Pond (29-3) vs. Saks (9-14), Thursday, noon

Finals

Saturday, 12:20 p.m.

 

CLASS 4A

Anniston (23-5) vs. Randolph, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Jacksonville (21-7) vs. Madison County, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Brewer (26-7) vs. Ramsay (18-12), Wednesday, 9 a.m.

Arab (19-12) vs. Homewood (21-5), Wednesday, noon

Finals

Friday, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Shades Valley (27-4) vs. Gadsden City, Tuesday, 9 a.m.

Mountain Brook (22-7) vs. Huntsville (23-8), Tuesday, noon

Finals

Friday, 9 a.m.

Northwest Regional

Tom Drake Coliseum, Wallace-Hanceville CC

CLASS 1A

Tharptown (20-8) vs. Falkville (19-7), Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Covenant Christian (28-1) vs. Lynn (26-2), Tuesday, 6 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Tanner (19-7) vs. Cold Springs (27-6), Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Red Bay (29-3) vs. Sulligent (16-8), Wednesday, 6 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, 9 a.m.

CLASS 3A

Madison Academy (25-9) vs. Winfield (25-2), Thursday, 9 a.m.

Lauderdale County (34-0) at Good Hope (20-11), Thursday, noon

Finals

Saturday, 12:20 p.m.

 

CLASS 4A

Priceville (26-4) vs. Locust Fork (18-9), Thursday, 3 p.m.

Rogers (17-15) vs. Oneonta (26-6), Thursday, 6 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, 3:40 p.m.

 

CLASS 5A

East Limestone (26-7) vs. Pleasant Grove (23-7), Wednesday, 9 a.m.

Cullman (20-8) vs. Wenonah (23-7), Wednesday, noon

Finals

Friday, 12:20 p.m.

 

CLASS 6A

Sparkman (30-2) vs. Hoover (17-13), Tuesday, 9 a.m.

Austin (26-6) vs. Bessemer City, Tuesday, noon

Finals

Friday, 9 a.m.