The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

February 16, 2014

Athens set for duel with Dragons

Boys Regional Pairings

By Jonathan Deal
jonathan@athensnews-courier.com

— South Regional

Dothan Civic Center

CLASS 1A

J.F. Shields (13-11), vs. Sunshine (22-2), Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.

Brantley (16-8) vs. St. Luke's Episcopal (16-5), Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Houston Academy (20-7) vs. Elba (23-2), Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.

Samson (18-11) vs. Washington County (20-3), Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, 10:40 a.m.

CLASS 3A

Daleville (21-8) vs. Straughn (21-4), Thursday, 10:30 a.m.

Excel vs. Barbour County (19-11), Thursday, 1:30 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Headland (23-5) vs. Hillcrest-Evergreen (19-3), Thursday, 4:30 p.m.

Brewbaker Tech (22-8) vs. Wilcox Central (22-7), Thursday, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Eufaula vs. St. Paul’s Episcopal (12-13), Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.

Russell County vs. Faith Academy (26-2), Wednesday, 1:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Daphne (20-10) vs. Blount (24-3), Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.

Dothan (22-7) vs. Theodore (24-3), Tuesday, 1:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 10:40 a.m.

Central Regional

At Dunn-Oliver Acadome, Alabama State U.

Montgomery

CLASS 1A

Loachapoka (14-7) vs. South Lamar, Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.

St. Jude (20-5) vs. Keith (21-7), Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 12:20 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A

Luverne (22-2) vs. Aliceville (22-3), Monday, 4:30 p.m.

Calhoun (14-12) vs. R.C. Hatch (17-8), Monday, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Thursday, 8 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Greene County (13-15) vs. Midfield (22-7), Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.

Holt (15-12) vs. Leeds (9-19), Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Bibb County (25-5) vs. Dallas County (26-3), Thursday, 10:30 a.m.

Dora (24-7) vs. Dadeville (15-7), Thursday, 1:30 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, 10:40 a.m.

CLASS 5A

Central-Tuscaloosa (20-7) vs. Talladega (29-2), Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.

Paul Bryant (25-5) vs. Shelby County (17-13), Tuesday, 1:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Wetumpka (20-5) vs. Carver-Montgomery (22-4), Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.

Spain Park (20-10) vs. Central-Phenix City (25-1), Wednesday, 1:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 10:40 a.m.

Northeast Regional

Pete Mathews Coliseum, Jacksonville State U.

CLASS 1A

Ragland vs. Collinsville (22-9), Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart (22-6) vs. Spring Garden (14-13), Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Westbrook Christian (23-4) vs. LaFayette (16-8), Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.

Fyffe (24-7) vs. Lanett (20-3), Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, 10:40 a.m.

CLASS 3A

Geraldine (20-11) vs. Saks (14-7), Thursday, 10:30 a.m.

Holly Pond (23-9) vs. Weaver (16-6), Thursday, 1:30 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, 12:20  p.m.

CLASS 4A

Anniston (21-6) vs. Guntersville (22-7), Thursday, 4:30 p.m.

Hokes Bluff (27-5) vs. Madison County, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Etowah (22-3) vs. Ramsay (18-13), Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.

Columbia (24-9) vs. Homewood (21-9), Wednesday, 1:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Mountain Brook (30-3) vs. Lee-Huntsville (23-8), Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.

Woodlawn (21-11) vs. Grissom (22-11), Tuesday, 1:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 10:40 a.m.

Northwest Regional

Tom Drake Coliseum, Wallace-Hanceville CC

CLASS 1A

Belgreen vs. Sumiton Christian (21-8), Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.

Phillips (23-6) vs. Parrish (25-2), Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Tanner (18-8) vs. Cold Springs, Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.

Lexington vs. Vincent (15-13), Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, 10:40 a.m.

CLASS 3A

Madison Academy (19-13) vs. Vinemont (14-15), Thursday, 10:30 a.m.

Colbert County (20-6) vs. Hanceville (23-7), Thursday, 1:30 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 4A

East Lawrence (16-7) vs. J.O. Johnson (22-4), Thursday, 10:30 a.m.

West Limestone (20-12) vs. Butler (12-11), Thursday, 1:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Cullman (21-8) vs. Parker (19-6), Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.

Athens (25-3) vs. Wenonah (23-7), Wednesday, 1:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 2 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Hazel Green (21-12) vs. Bessemer City (17-7), Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.

Bob Jones (18-11) vs. Minor (18-12), Tuesday, 1:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, 10:40 a.m.