The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

February 24, 2014

Final 48 schedule set

Tanner tips off at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday


ahsaa.com

— 93rd Annual State Basketball Championships

At the Birmingham-Jefferson Civic Complex, Feb. 24-March 1

(Home teams are listed first in the pairings.)

TUESDAY’S  SCHEDULE

Class 1A

Girls

Falkville (21-7) vs. Brantley (25-5), 9 a.m.

Woodville (23-8) vs. Loachapoka (26-2), noon

Boys

Parrish (27-2) vs. Sunshine (25-2), 10:30 a.m.

Sacred Heart (25-6) vs. St. Jude (22-7), 1:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Girls

Red Bay (31-3) vs. Samson (28-1), 3 p.m.

Woodland (32-1) vs. Montgomery Academy (24-5), 6 p.m.

Boys

Tanner (20-8) vs. Elba (24-2), 4:30 p.m.

Lanett (22-3) vs. Luverne (24-2), 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S  SCHEDULE

Class 6A

Girls

Sparkman (32-2) vs. Blount (31-3), 9 a.m.

Shades Valley (29-4) vs. Jeff Davis (24-6), noon

Boys

Bessemer City (19-7) vs. Blount (26-3), 10:30 a.m.

Mountain Brook (32-3) vs. Carver-Montgomery (24-4), 1:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Girls

Oneonta (28-6) vs. Charles Henderson (21-2), 3 p.m.

Anniston (25-5) vs. Calera (25-4), 6 p.m.

Boys

J.O. Johnson (24-4) vs. Wilcox-Central (21-3), 4:30 p.m.

Madison County (24-5) vs. Dallas County (28-3), 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY’S  SCHEDULE

Class 5A

Girls

Wenonah (25-7) vs.  B.C. Rain (26-5), 9 a.m.

Brewer (27-7) vs. Sylacauga (27-3), noon

Boys

Parker (21-6) vs. Faith Academy (28-2), 10:30 a.m.

Ramsay (22-13) vs. Central-Tuscaloosa (20-7), 1:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Girls

Lauderdale County (36-0) vs. Straughn (28-1), 3 p.m.

Holly Pond (31-3) vs. Trinity Presbyterian (26-2), 6 p.m.

Boys

Madison Academy (21-13) vs. Daleville (23-8), 4:30 p.m.

Saks (16-7) vs. Midfield (24-7), 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Class 1A Girls Finals, 9 a.m.

Class 1A Boys Finals, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Girls Finals, 1 p.m.

Class 2A Boys Finals, 3 p.m.

Class 6A Girls Finals, 5 p.m.

Class 6A Boys Finals, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Class 4A Girls Finals, 9 a.m.

Class 4A Boys Finals, 11 a.m.

Class 3A Girls Finals, 1 p.m.

Class 3A Boys Finals, 3 p.m.

Class 5A Girls Finals, 5 p.m.

Class 5A Boys Finals, 7 p.m.