The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

September 19, 2013

Tanner slips to No. 3 in latest poll

Athens, Ardmore receiving votes


Associated Press

 

Class 6A

 

 

1.

Hoover (31)

(3-0)

 375

2.

Clay-Chalkville (2)

(3-0)

 301

3.

McGill-Toolen

(3-0)

 255

4.

Opelika

(3-0)

 216

5.

Tuscaloosa Co.

(3-0)

 191

6.

Carver-Montgomery

(3-0)

 150

7.

Vestavia Hills

(3-0)

 133

8.

Bob Jones

(3-0)

  77

9.

Auburn

(2-1)

  57

10.

Smiths Station

(3-0)

  29

Others receiving votes: Shades Valley (3-0) 26, Florence (2-1) 18, Murphy (3-0) 11, Fairhope (3-0) 7, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1-2) 7, Spain Park (3-0) 7, Blount (3-0) 3, Gardendale (3-0) 1, Oxford (1-2) 1, Pell City (3-0) 1.

 

 

Class 5A

 

 

1.

McAdory (17)

(3-0)

 343

2.

Spanish Fort (15)

(3-0)

 340

3.

Jackson

(3-0)

 255

4.

Muscle Shoals (1)

(3-0)

 222

5.

Hartselle

(3-0)

 184

6.

Homewood

(2-1)

 151

7.

Vigor

(3-0)

 118

8.

Benjamin Russell

(2-1)

 117

9.

St. Paul's

(2-1)

  58

10.

Saraland

(3-0)

  30

Others receiving votes: Eufaula (3-0) 18, Cullman (3-0) 13, Demopolis (2-1) 12, Pleasant Grove (3-0) 8, Center Point (3-0) 6, Etowah (3-0) 3, Athens (2-1) 1, Southside-Gadsden (3-0) 1, Sylacauga (2-1) 1.

 

 

Class 4A

 

 

1.

Calera (23)

(3-0)

 362

2.

UMS-Wright (7)

(2-1)

 296

3.

Charles Henderson (1)

(3-0)

 270

4.

Central-Clay Co. (2)

(3-0)

 238

5.

Dadeville

(3-0)

 175

6.

Oneonta

(2-1)

 166

7.

Madison Co.

(3-0)

 138

8.

Beauregard

(2-1)

  60

9.

Munford

(3-0)

  49

10.

Thomasville

(2-1)

  39

Others receiving votes: Andalusia (3-0) 25, Brooks (3-0) 14, Cleburne Co. (2-1) 13, Central-Florence (3-0) 8, Dora (2-1) 7, Bibb Co. (3-0) 5, Sardis (3-0) 5, Tallassee (2-1) 5, Ardmore (3-0) 2, Jacksonville (3-0) 2, Childersburg (3-0) 1, Haleyville (3-0) 1.

 

 

Class 3A

 

 

1.

Madison Acad. (33) 

(3-0)

 396

2.

Piedmont

(3-0)

 295

3.

T.R.Miller

(3-0)

 264

4.

Geraldine

(3-0)

 206

5.

Leeds

(2-1)

 174

6.

Fayette Co.

(2-1)

 130

7.

Straughn

(2-1)

 108

8.

Trinity

(2-1)

 102

9.

Saks

(3-0)

  55

10.

Deshler

(2-1)

  43

Others receiving votes: Lauderdale Co. (2-1) 31, Daleville (2-1) 23, Colbert Co. (3-0) 19, Dale Co. (3-0) 11, Good Hope (3-0) 6, Vinemont (3-0) 6, Hamilton (2-1) 4, Barbour Co. (3-0) 3, Cleveland (3-0) 2, Hanceville (2-1) 2, Midfield (2-1) 1.

 

 

Class 2A

 

 

1.

Washington Co. (30)

(3-0)

 385

2.

Mobile Chr.

(3-0)

 275

3.

Tanner (2)

(2-1)

 269

4.

Lanett

(3-0)

 221

5.

Lamar Co.

(3-0)

 183

6.

Fyffe

(2-1)

 152

7.

Oakman

(2-1)

  89

8.

Walter Wellborn

(2-1)

  84

9.

Houston Acad.

(3-0)

  43

10.

G.W. Long

(2-1)

  42

Others receiving votes: Luverne (1) (3-0) 37, Fultondale (3-0) 32, Sweet Water (2-1) 22, Reeltown (1-2) 21, Cottonwood (3-0) 17, Ranburne (3-0) 4, Isabella (3-0) 2, Lexington (3-0) 2, Montgomery Acad. (3-0) 1.

 

 

Class 1A

 

 

1.

Pickens Co. (28)

(3-0)

 381

2.

Maplesville (5)

(3-0)

 308

3.

Brantley

(2-1)

 256

4.

Addison

(3-0)

 225

5.

Geneva Co.

(3-0)

 184

6.

Marion Co.

(2-1)

 148

7.

Linden

(2-1)

 113

8.

Loachapoka

(3-0)

  88

9.

Berry

(2-1)

  56

10.

Hubbertville

(3-0)

  52

Others receiving votes: Falkville (3-0) 26, R.A. Hubbard (2-1) 26, Valley Head (3-0) 8, Collinsville (3-0) 3, Hackleburg (2-1) 3, St. Luke’s (1-2) 2, Fayetteville (3-0) 1, McKenzie (3-0) 1.