The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

April 18, 2013

First round prep playoff pairings


Associated Press

— First round baseball playoff pairings:

Class 1A

South

Southeastern at Fayetteville, Fri., 2 and 4 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m., if needed)

Shades Mountain Christian at Appalachian, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)

McKenzie at St. Luke’s, Fri., 2 and 4 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m., if needed)

Fruitdale at J.U. Blacksher, Fri., 2 and 4 p.m.; (Sat., 10 a.m., if needed)

Wadley at Billingsley, Fri., 2 and 4 p.m.; (Sat., noon, if needed) REVISED

Maplesville at Verbena, Fri., 1 and 3:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Geneva County at Florala, Fri., 4 and 6 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Red Level at Brantley, Fri., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

North

Shoals Christian at Hackleburg, Fri., at Hamilton HS, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Tharptown at Athens Bible, 1:30 and 3:45 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Marion County at South Lamar, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Berry at Sumiton Christian, Fri., 12:30 and 3 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Donoho at Addison, Fri., 4 and 6 p.m.; (Sat., 4 p.m. if needed)

Decatur Heritage at Ragland, Fri., 4 and 6 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Skyline at Cedar Bluff, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 10 a.m. if needed)

Spring Garden at Woodville, Fri., 1 and 3 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Class 2A

South

Montgomery Academy at Hale County, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)

Francis Marion at Prattville Christian, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Millry at Flomaton, 4 and 6 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Mobile Christian at Sweet Water, Fri., 4 and 6 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Highland Home at Zion Chapel, Fri., 3 and 5:30 p.m.; (Sat., 10:30 a.m. if needed)

Elba at Luverne, Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Ariton at Providence Christian, Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Houston Academy at G.W. Long, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

North

Colbert Heights at Sheffield, Fri., 4:30  and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Hatton at Phil Campbell, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 4 p.m. if needed) REVISED

Fultondale at Randolph County, Fri., 1  and 4 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Horseshoe Bend at Vincent, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Pleasant Valley at Lamar County, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Oakman  at Ranburne, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)

Fyffe at Westbrook Christian, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon, if needed)

West End at Section, Fri., 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)



Class 3A

South

Indian Springs at American Christian, Fri., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Fayette County at Leeds, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Straughn at W.S. Neal, Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Bayside Academy at Opp, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 12:30 p.m., if needed)

Gordo at Trinity Presbyterian, Fri., 1 and 3:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Thorsby at Sipsey Valley, Fri., 4:30  and 7 p.m. (Sat., noon if needed)

Abbeville at Slocomb, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Geneva at Montgomery Catholic, Fri., 1 and 3:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

North

Deshler at Madison Academy, Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1:30 p.m. if needed)

West Morgan at Mars Hill Bible, Fri., 4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

White Plains at Glencoe, Fri., 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)

Cleveland at Piedmont, Fri., 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

New Hope at Plainview, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1:30 p.m. if needed)

Pisgah at J.B. Pennington, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Cordova at Danville, Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1:30 p.m. if needed)

Good Hope at Winfield, Fri., 5  and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)

Class 4A

South

Oak Grove at Bibb County, Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)

Jemison at Corner, Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Monroe County at Thomasville, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)

UMS-Wright at Andalusia, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Elmore County at Beauregard, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Handley at Childersburg, Fri., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)

Brewbaker Tech at Charles Henderson, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Headland at Alabama Christian, at AUM Complex, Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)

North

West Limestone at Brooks, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon, if needed)

Priceville at Central-Florence, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Munford at Oneonta, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)

Fairview at Cleburne County, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)

Sardis at Alexandria, Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Jacksonville at Guntersville, Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)

Pope John Paul II at Madison County, Fri., 5  and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

North Jackson at Ardmore, Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Class 5A

South

Parker at McAdory, Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Brookwood at Pleasant Grove, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m., if needed)

Gulf Shores at Faith Academy, Fri., 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

St. Paul’s at Spanish Fort, Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Selma at Marbury, Fri., 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Valley at Demopolis, Fri., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Rehobeth at Satsuma, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Jackson at Russell County, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat. noon if needed)

North

Muscle Shoals at Cullman, Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 3 p.m. if needed)

Hartselle at Russellville, Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 4 p.m. if needed)

Sylacauga at Homewood, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Briarwood Christian at Chilton County, City Park,  Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)

Walker at Pinson Valley, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)

Springville at Mortimer Jordan, Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon, if needed)

Scottsboro at Southside-Gadsden, Fri., 5 and 7:15 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)

Etowah at Arab, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)



Class 6A

South

Spain Park at Thompson, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Prattville at Pelham, Fri., 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

McGill-Toolen at Baker, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Alma Bryant at Mary Montgomery, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Sidney Lanier at Smiths Station, Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Auburn at Lee-Montgomery, Paterson Field, Fri., 2 and 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 3 p.m. if needed)

Enterprise at Fairhope, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Foley at Northview, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

North

Decatur at Bob Jones, Fri., 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Sparkman at James Clemens, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Hueytown at Tuscaloosa County, Fri., 4:30  and 7 p.m. (Sat., noon if needed)

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa at Hoover, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Gardendale at Vestavia Hills, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

Mountain Brook at Hewitt-Trussville, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1:30 p.m. if needed)

Grissom at Clay-Chalkville, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Oxford at Huntsville, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)