The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

Local News 2

January 24, 2013

Tanner still No. 1

— ASWA Basketball Rankings

BOYS

CLASS 6A

1. Hoover (24-1)

2. Mountain Brook (21-3)

3. McGill-Toolen (18-4)

4. Carver-Montgomery (16-1)

5. Lee-Huntsville (26-3)

6. Hazel Green (17-6)

7. Murphy (20-5)

8. Thompson (22-3)

9. Opelika (14-7)

10. Austin (14-6)

Others nominated: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (16-7), Jeff Davis (17-7), Minor (14-8), Sparkman (21-4).

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (23-1)

2. Paul Bryant (23-3)

3. Sumter Central (17-4)

4. Homewood (20-4)

5. Jackson (19-2)

6. Shelby County (19-5)

7. Sylacauga (16-6)

8. Parker (14-3)

9. Central-Tuscaloosa (15-6)

10. Spanish Fort (21-3)

Others nominated: Athens (16-7), Center Point (18-4), Cullman (18-7), Southside-Gadsden (15-5), West Point (15-8).

CLASS 4A

1. Madison County (16-3)

2. Dallas County (19-5)

3. Douglas (18-4)

4. Brooks (19-5)

5. Brewbaker Tech (16-5)

6. Hokes Bluff (16-5)

7. Dadeville (15-6)

8. Monroe County (17-3)

9. Wilcox Central (15-4)

10. J.O. Johnson (15-8)

Others nominated: Carbon Hill (15-7), Charles Henderson (12-5), Childersburg (15-8), Dora (13-6), Fairview (17-6), Handley (17-5), Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-5).

CLASS 3A

1. Greensboro (18-2)

2. Midfield (15-8)

3. Daleville (21-1)

4. West Morgan (19-4)

5. Leeds (15-8)

6. Geraldine (17-6)

7. Holly Pond (18-4)

8. Mars Hill Bible (19-5)

9. Barbour County (14-6)

10. Sipsey Valley (19-4)

Others nominated: American Christian (14-5), Bayside Academy (19-6), Southside-Selma (16-7), Trinity (14-4).

CLASS 2A

1. Tanner (15-2)

2. Westbrook Christian (20-2)

3. Lanett (19-3)

4. Washington County (13-1)

5. Vincent (18-5)

6. R.C. Hatch (14-6)

7. Houston Academy (17-5)

8. Section (14-6)

9. Francis Marion (15-8)

10. Elba (17-3)

Others nominated: Cold Springs (13-7), Luverne (15-7), North Sand Mountain (15-7), Wicksburg (16-6).

CLASS 1A

1. St. Jude (18-5)

2. Keith (16-8)

3. Collinsville (21-2)

4. Parrish (20-1)

5. Linden (16-1)

6. Marion County (15-4)

7. Brantley (12-3)

8. R.A. Hubbard (12-2)

9. Pickens County (11-5)

10. Skyline (15-5)

Others nominated: Autaugaville (14-4), Cedar Bluff (14-7), Phillips-Bear Creek (16-5), Ragland (16-6), St. Luke's (16-9), Sumiton Christian (17-5).

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (18-1)

2. Glenwood (21-2)

3. Kingwood (18-1)

4. East Memorial (21-2)

5. Tuscaloosa Academy (17-6)

6. Macon-East (13-6)

7. Evangel Christian (14-8)

8. Fort Dale Academy (15-5)

9. Lyman Ward (15-2)

10. Patrician (16-8)

Others nominated: Ashford Academy (17-6), Escambia Academy (14-4), Morgan Academy (18-5).

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (24-0)

2. Shades Valley (22-1)

3. Hoover (16-4)

4. Blount (22-4)

5. Huntsville (22-4)

6. Bob Jones (23-4)

7. Murphy (19-4)

8. Mountain Brook (16-5)

9. Buckhorn (19-6)

10. Carver-Montgomery (17-2)

Others nominated: Austin (17-6), Clay-Chalkville (22-2), Davidson (16-6), Jeff Davis (17-7), Lee-Montgomery (18-5), Opelika (18-3).

CLASS 5A

1. Brewer (21-1)

2. Center Point (17-7)

3. Faith Academy (20-4)

4. Wenonah (22-3)

5. Valley (18-2)

6. Fairfield (16-6)

7. Sylacauga (18-3)

8. Central-Tuscaloosa (18-4)

9. Carroll (20-4)

10. Sumter Central (16-4)

Others nominated: Athens (10-12), Cullman (13-9), East Limestone (20-5), Hayden (16-5), Jackson (15-4).

CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (21-3)

2. UMS-Wright (20-3)

3. Clarke County (21-2)

4. Jacksonville (18-4)

5. Anniston (24-3)

6. Randolph (19-2)

7. Brewbaker Tech (16-1)

8. Douglas (19-6)

9. Madison County (16-5)

10. Cherokee County (17-4)

Others nominated: Ashford (17-9), Calera (14-6), Carbon Hill (18-5), Childersburg (14-5), Locust Fork (18-5), St. James (18-4).

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (23-4)

2. Mars Hill Bible (19-6)

3. Pisgah (16-5)

4. Madison Academy (17-7)

5. Midfield (14-8)

6. Deshler (17-6)

7. Holly Pond (19-4)

8. Ashville (20-2)

9. Straughn (22-1)

10. Glencoe (16-7)

Others nominated: Abbeville (14-5), Clements (11-11), Danville (19-7), Greensboro (14-7), Piedmont (18-6), Winfield (14-5).

Text Only
Local News 2
  • West Limestone’s Siniard picks Southern Miss

    Siniard committed to the Golden Eagles Saturday after visiting the campus in Hattiesburg, Mississippi. The 6-foot-4-inch, 290-pound offensive and defensive tackle has started for the varsity since he was a freshman.

    July 30, 2014

  • tractor*pull!2!.jpg TRACTOR PULL: A new generation takes over in Tanner

    One of the first families of the Tanner pull is the Haneys. Horace Haney, along with brother, Shirley, co-founded the event in 1976 that draws thousands to the county each year. The sons of those pulling pioneers now run the show.

    July 26, 2014 1 Photo

  • Clay! Haney!.jpg Clay Haney follows in father’s footsteps

    After watching his dad pull for the past 20 years, Clay finally got his chance. Although he has pulled multiple times over the years, this will be the first year to compete for points in the Mid-South Pullers Association.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • North win streak improves to 12

    The South last won 85-76 in in 2002.

    July 24, 2014

  • Local athletes lead North to soccer sweep

    East Limestone’s Dilan Sayer scored the opening goal and was named MVP of the boys game in a 3-0 win while Jordan Runion scored her team’s opening goal in a 3-1 for the girls.

    July 23, 2014

  • Davidson helps North tie

    She was one of only three North players to record a hit in the opener, which ended 3-3.
    Pitching duties were shared by Lexington’s Jessie Butler, Central-Florence’s Ashley Irons and Hartselle’s Jada Hayes along with eventual North MVP Maddie Moore of Winfield.

    July 23, 2014

  • Tedford, Potts take on the South in All-Star hoops game

    Stace Tedford has had a busy year at Athens. After leading the basketball team to a school-record 24 consecutive wins and regional finals appearance, he jumped straight into soccer season, where he took the varsity girls soccer team to another 5A state championship game.
    Wednesday, Tedford will be on the court again, coaching in the North-South All-Star basketball game.

    July 23, 2014

  • Strong local presence at state All-Star Week

    Some of the top rising seniors from the Athens-Limestone area will play in six of the games, beginning with softball and soccer games Tuesday.

    July 19, 2014

  • Chris Seibert -1996.jpg Before politics, Seibert played for the Tide

    A standout on West Limestone’s football team, Seibert’s road to Tuscaloosa wasn’t an easy one. Determined to play at the highest level, he attempted to join the Tide as a walk-on in fall 1993.

    July 13, 2014 1 Photo

  • State softball tournament begins in Athens today

    The three-day, double-elimination event begins at 6 tonight at the Athens Sportsplex.

    July 11, 2014

Photos


Poll

Which foreign crisis is the biggest threat to the security of the United States?

Russia-Ukraine
Israel-Palestine
Iraq
None of the above
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Obama Chides House GOP for Pursuing Lawsuit New Bill Aims to Curb Sexual Assault on Campus Russia Counts Cost of New US, EU Sanctions 3Doodler Bring 3-D Printing to Your Hand Six PA Cops Indicted for Robbing Drug Dealers Britain Testing Driverless Cars on Roadways Raw: Thousands Flocking to German Crop Circle At Least 20 Chikungunya Cases in New Jersey Raw: Obama Eats Ribs in Kansas City In Virginia, the Rise of a New Space Coast Raw: Otters Enjoy Water Slides at Japan Zoo NCAA Settles Head-injury Suit, Will Change Rules Raw: Japanese Soldiers Storm Beach in Exercises Raw: Weapons Fire Hits UN School in Gaza Raw: Rocket Launches Into Space With Cargo Ship Broken Water Main Floods UCLA Two Women Narrowly Avoid Being Hit by Train Crayola Announces Family Attraction in Orlando
Twitter Updates
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Stocks
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Business Marquee