The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

Local News 2

April 25, 2013

Tanner-ABS sub-state soccer game move to Friday

— The Tanner vs. Athens Bible first round boys sub-state playoff game has been rescheduled. The game has been moved to Friday, April 26 at 7 p.m. due to concerns about weather. The full schedule for the first round is below:

GIRLS

Class 1A-4A


First Round

(April 27, unless otherwise noted)

South


Houston Academy at UMS-Wright, Sat., Apr. 27, 3 p.m.

Bayside Academy at Providence Christian, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

Montgomery Catholic at Montgomery Academy, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

Trinity Presbyterian at Saint James, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

Calera at Holtville, Friday, Apr. 26, 5 p.m.

Elmore County at Holy Spirit, Sat., Apr. 27, 1 p.m.  TIME REVISED

Susan Moore at Indian Springs, Sat., Apr. 27, 4 p.m.

Altamont at Oneonta, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

North

Lincoln at Jacksonville, Sat., Apr. 27, 5:30 p.m.

Childersburg at Donoho, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

Athens Bible at Guntersville, Sat., Apr. 27, 2 p.m.

Westbrook Christian at Mars Hill Bible, Sat., Apr. 27, 4 p.m.

Madison County at West Limestone, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

West Morgan at Randolph, Fri., Apr. 26, 5 p.m. DATE/TIME REVISED

Westminster Christian at Pope John Paul II, at UAH Field, Sat., Apr. 27, 2 p.m.

St. Bernard at Madison Academy, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

Class 6A

South

Mary Montgomery at Baker, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

Alma Bryant at McGill-Toolen, Mobile, Lipscomb Stadium, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

Northview at Fairhope, Sat., Apr. 27, 3 p.m.

Daphne at Enterprise, Fri., Apr. 26, 4 p.m.  DATE/TIME REVISED

Stanhope Elmore at Auburn, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

Smiths Station at Prattville, Stanley Jensen Stadium, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

Thompson at Northridge, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

Tuscaloosa County at Oak Mountain, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

North

Vestavia Hills at Spain Park, Fri., Apr. 26, 6:30 p.m.

Hoover at Mountain  Brook, Fri., Apr. 26, 6:30 p.m.

Pell City at Hewitt-Trussville, Civic Center Soccer Field, Sat., Apr. 27, noon

Gardendale at Gadsden City, Fri., Apr. 26, 6:30 p.m.

James Clemens at Huntsville, Fri., Apr. 26, 7 p.m.

Grissom at Bob Jones, Sat., Apr. 27, 7 p.m.

Decatur at Sparkman, Sat., Apr. 27, 9 a.m.

Hazel Green at Austin, Sat., Apr. 27, 10:30 a.m.

 

Text Only
Local News 2
Poll

What is your favorite Easter candy?

Chocolate bunnies
Marshmallow chicks
Chocolate eggs with filling
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Twitter Updates
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Stocks
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Business Marquee