The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

April 25, 2013

Tanner-ABS sub-state soccer game move to Friday


From staff reports

— The Tanner vs. Athens Bible first round boys sub-state playoff game has been rescheduled. The game has been moved to Friday, April 26 at 7 p.m. due to concerns about weather. The full schedule for the first round is below:

GIRLS

Class 1A-4A


First Round

(April 27, unless otherwise noted)

South


Houston Academy at UMS-Wright, Sat., Apr. 27, 3 p.m.

Bayside Academy at Providence Christian, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

Montgomery Catholic at Montgomery Academy, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

Trinity Presbyterian at Saint James, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

Calera at Holtville, Friday, Apr. 26, 5 p.m.

Elmore County at Holy Spirit, Sat., Apr. 27, 1 p.m.  TIME REVISED

Susan Moore at Indian Springs, Sat., Apr. 27, 4 p.m.

Altamont at Oneonta, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

North

Lincoln at Jacksonville, Sat., Apr. 27, 5:30 p.m.

Childersburg at Donoho, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

Athens Bible at Guntersville, Sat., Apr. 27, 2 p.m.

Westbrook Christian at Mars Hill Bible, Sat., Apr. 27, 4 p.m.

Madison County at West Limestone, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

West Morgan at Randolph, Fri., Apr. 26, 5 p.m. DATE/TIME REVISED

Westminster Christian at Pope John Paul II, at UAH Field, Sat., Apr. 27, 2 p.m.

St. Bernard at Madison Academy, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.



Class 6A

South

Mary Montgomery at Baker, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

Alma Bryant at McGill-Toolen, Mobile, Lipscomb Stadium, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

Northview at Fairhope, Sat., Apr. 27, 3 p.m.

Daphne at Enterprise, Fri., Apr. 26, 4 p.m.  DATE/TIME REVISED

Stanhope Elmore at Auburn, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

Smiths Station at Prattville, Stanley Jensen Stadium, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

Thompson at Northridge, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

Tuscaloosa County at Oak Mountain, Sat., Apr. 27, 5 p.m.

North

Vestavia Hills at Spain Park, Fri., Apr. 26, 6:30 p.m.

Hoover at Mountain  Brook, Fri., Apr. 26, 6:30 p.m.

Pell City at Hewitt-Trussville, Civic Center Soccer Field, Sat., Apr. 27, noon

Gardendale at Gadsden City, Fri., Apr. 26, 6:30 p.m.

James Clemens at Huntsville, Fri., Apr. 26, 7 p.m.

Grissom at Bob Jones, Sat., Apr. 27, 7 p.m.

Decatur at Sparkman, Sat., Apr. 27, 9 a.m.

Hazel Green at Austin, Sat., Apr. 27, 10:30 a.m.

 



BOYS

Class 1A-4A

First Round

(April 27, unless otherwise noted)

South


Charles Henderson at UMS-Wright, Sat., Apr. 27, 1 p.m.

Bayside Academy at Andalusia, Sat., Apr. 27, 6 p.m.

Brewbaker Tech at Trinity Presbyterian, Sat., Apr. 27, 7 p.m.

Montgomery Academy at Alabama Christian, Sat., Apr. 27, 6:30 p.m.

American Christian at Tallassee, Fri., Apr. 26, 4 p.m.

Holtville at Holy Spirit, Sat., Apr. 27, 7 p.m.

Fultondale at Westminster, Oak Mountain, Sat., Apr. 27, 7 p.m.

Indian Springs at Altamont, Sat., Apr. 27, 7 p.m.

North


Childersburg at Oneonta, Sat., Apr. 27, 7 p.m.

Susan Moore at Jacksonville, Sat., Apr. 27, 7 p.m.

Crossville at Faith Christian, Anniston, Sat., Apr. 27, 1 p.m.

Donoho at Collinsville, Sat., Apr. 27, 4 p.m.

Priceville at Mars Hill Bible, Sat., Apr. 27, 6 p.m.

Athens Bible at Tanner, Fri., Apr. 26, 7 p.m. DATE/TIME REVISED

Madison Academy at Randolph, Sat., Apr. 27, noon

Madison County at Westminster Chr., Huntsville, Fri., Apr. 26, 7 p.m. DATE/TIME REVISED



Class 6A

South


Murphy at Davidson, at Spring Hill College, Sat., Apr. 27, 5:30 p.m.

Theodore at McGill-Toolen, Lipscomb Stadium, Mobile, Sat., Apr. 27, 7 p.m.

Dothan at Daphne, Sat., Apr. 27, 6 p.m.

Fairhope at Enterprise, Fri., Apr. 26, 6 p.m.

Wetumpka at Auburn, Sat., Apr. 27, 7 p.m.

Opelika at Prattville, Stanley-Jensen Stadium, Sat., Apr. 27, 7 p.m.

Pelham at Northridge, Fri., Apr. 26, 7 p.m.

Tuscaloosa County at Oak Mountain, Sat., Apr. 27, 7 p.m.

North

Mountain Brook at Hoover, Friday, Apr. 26, 7 p.m.

Spain Park at Vestavia Hills, Friday, Apr. 26, 7 p.m.

Gadsden City at Hewitt-Trussville, Civic Center Field, Sat., Apr. 27, 2 p.m.

Gardendale at Oxford, Sat., Apr. 27, 1 p.m.

James Clemens at Grissom, Fri., Apr. 26, 7 p.m.

Huntsville at Bob Jones, Sat., Apr. 27, 2 p.m.

Florence at Sparkman, Sat., Apr. 27, noon

Buckhorn at Decatur, Fri., Apr. 26, 6 p.m. REVISED

(Class 5A begins playoffs April 30.)

GIRLS

Class 5A


First Round, April 30

Southside-Gadsden at Athens, Tue., April 30, 5 p.m.

Hartselle at Fort Payne, Tue., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

Carroll-Ozark at Briarwood Christian, Tue., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

Homewood at Benajamin Russsell, Tue., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

Parker at Moody, Tue, Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

Center Point at Paul Bryant, Tue., Apr. 30, 5:30 p.m.

Spanish Fort at Faith Academy, Tue., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

Citronelle at St. Paul’s, Tue., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

 



BOYS

Class 5A

First Round, April 30

Southside-Gadsden at Athens, Tue., April 30, 7 p.m.

East Limestone at Fort Payne, Tue., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.

Carroll-Ozark at Briarwood Christian, Tue., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.

John Carroll Catholic at Benjamin Russell, Tue., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.

Paul Bryant at Pinson Valley, Tue., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.

Moody at Demopolis, Tue., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

Saraland at Spanish Fort, Tue., Apr. 30, 6 p.m.

St. Paul's at Faith Academy, Tue., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.