The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

Local News 2

April 25, 2013

Tanner-ABS sub-state soccer game move to Friday

(Continued)



BOYS

Class 1A-4A

First Round

(April 27, unless otherwise noted)

South


Charles Henderson at UMS-Wright, Sat., Apr. 27, 1 p.m.

Bayside Academy at Andalusia, Sat., Apr. 27, 6 p.m.

Brewbaker Tech at Trinity Presbyterian, Sat., Apr. 27, 7 p.m.

Montgomery Academy at Alabama Christian, Sat., Apr. 27, 6:30 p.m.

American Christian at Tallassee, Fri., Apr. 26, 4 p.m.

Holtville at Holy Spirit, Sat., Apr. 27, 7 p.m.

Fultondale at Westminster, Oak Mountain, Sat., Apr. 27, 7 p.m.

Indian Springs at Altamont, Sat., Apr. 27, 7 p.m.

North


Childersburg at Oneonta, Sat., Apr. 27, 7 p.m.

Susan Moore at Jacksonville, Sat., Apr. 27, 7 p.m.

Crossville at Faith Christian, Anniston, Sat., Apr. 27, 1 p.m.

Donoho at Collinsville, Sat., Apr. 27, 4 p.m.

Priceville at Mars Hill Bible, Sat., Apr. 27, 6 p.m.

Athens Bible at Tanner, Fri., Apr. 26, 7 p.m. DATE/TIME REVISED

Madison Academy at Randolph, Sat., Apr. 27, noon

Madison County at Westminster Chr., Huntsville, Fri., Apr. 26, 7 p.m. DATE/TIME REVISED

Class 6A

South


Murphy at Davidson, at Spring Hill College, Sat., Apr. 27, 5:30 p.m.

Theodore at McGill-Toolen, Lipscomb Stadium, Mobile, Sat., Apr. 27, 7 p.m.

Dothan at Daphne, Sat., Apr. 27, 6 p.m.

Fairhope at Enterprise, Fri., Apr. 26, 6 p.m.

Wetumpka at Auburn, Sat., Apr. 27, 7 p.m.

Opelika at Prattville, Stanley-Jensen Stadium, Sat., Apr. 27, 7 p.m.

Pelham at Northridge, Fri., Apr. 26, 7 p.m.

Tuscaloosa County at Oak Mountain, Sat., Apr. 27, 7 p.m.

North

Mountain Brook at Hoover, Friday, Apr. 26, 7 p.m.

Spain Park at Vestavia Hills, Friday, Apr. 26, 7 p.m.

Gadsden City at Hewitt-Trussville, Civic Center Field, Sat., Apr. 27, 2 p.m.

Gardendale at Oxford, Sat., Apr. 27, 1 p.m.

James Clemens at Grissom, Fri., Apr. 26, 7 p.m.

Huntsville at Bob Jones, Sat., Apr. 27, 2 p.m.

Florence at Sparkman, Sat., Apr. 27, noon

Buckhorn at Decatur, Fri., Apr. 26, 6 p.m. REVISED

(Class 5A begins playoffs April 30.)

GIRLS

Class 5A


First Round, April 30

Southside-Gadsden at Athens, Tue., April 30, 5 p.m.

Hartselle at Fort Payne, Tue., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

Carroll-Ozark at Briarwood Christian, Tue., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

Homewood at Benajamin Russsell, Tue., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

Parker at Moody, Tue, Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

Center Point at Paul Bryant, Tue., Apr. 30, 5:30 p.m.

Spanish Fort at Faith Academy, Tue., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

Citronelle at St. Paul’s, Tue., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

 

Text Only
Local News 2
Photos


Poll

Do you believe America will ever make another manned flight to the moon or another planet?

Yes
No
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Judge Ponders Overturning Colo. Gay Marriage Ban Airlines Halt Travel to Israel Amid Violence NYPD Chief Calls for 'use of Force' Retraining VA Nominee McDonald Goes Before Congress Bush: Don't Worry, Sugarland Isn't Breaking Up US Official: Most Migrant Children to Be Removed Police Probing Brooklyn Bridge Flag Switch CDC Head Concerned About a Post-antibiotic Era Raw: First Lady Says `Drink Up' More Water Courts Conflicted Over Healthcare Law Holder Urges Bipartisanship on Immigration Raw: Truck, Train Crash Leads to Fireball US Airlines Cancel Israel Flights Obama Signs Workforce Training Law Crash Victims' Remains Reach Ukraine-held City Diplomatic Push Intensifies to End War in Gaza Cat Fans Lap Up Feline Film Festival Michigan Plant's Goal: Flower and Die Veteran Creates Job During High Unemployment
Twitter Updates
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Stocks
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Business Marquee