The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

April 30, 2013

Sub-state soccer scores from around the state


Associated Press

— GIRLS

Class 5A

First Round, April 30

Athens 2, Southside-Gadsden 0

Fort Payne 2, Hartselle 1

Briarwood Christian 11, Carroll-Ozark 0

Homewood 1, Benjamin Russsell 0

Parker at Moody, Tue, Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

Paul Bryant (5-7-0) 5, Center Point 3

Spanish Fort at Faith Academy, postponed, Wed., 3 p.m.

St. Paul's 9, Citronelle 0

BOYS

Class 5A

First Round, April 30

Athens (20-0-1) 8, Southside-Gadsden 0

East Limestone 2, Fort Payne 0

Briarwood Christian (17-5-3) 4, Carroll-Ozark 0

John Carroll Catholic 3, Benjamin Russell 0

Pinson Valley (14-5-4) 8, Paul Bryant 0

Moody 4, Demopolis 1

St. Paul's at Faith Academy, postponed, Wed., 5 p.m.

Spanish Fort (11-7-3) 3, Saraland 1



GIRLS

Class 1A-4A

South

UMS-Wright (8-4-4) 2, Providence Christian 1

Montgomery Academy (17-0-1) 7, Saint James 1

Holy Spirit (15-5-1) 6, Calera 0

Altamont at Indian Springs (11-3-2), 7 p.m.

North

Jacksonville (16-2-1) 6, Donoho 1

Guntersville (15-0-2) 3, Mars Hill Bible 0

Randolph (12-6-4) 2, West Limestone 0

Pope John Paul II (21-5-1) 9, Madison Academy 1

Class 6A

South

McGill-Toolen (15-9-4) 7, Baker 0

Enterprise (18-12-1) 3, Fairhope 1

Auburn (21-3-2) 3, Prattville 1

Oak Mountain (20-3-2) 2, Thompson 0

North

Mountain Brook (15-1-2) 1, Vestavia Hills 0 (OT, shootout)

Hewitt-Trussville (17-3-1) 2, Gadsden City 0

Huntsville (17-3-1) 1, Bob Jones 0 (OT, shootout)

Austin (13-7-0) 5, Sparkman 4

BOYS

Class 1A-4A

South

UMS-Wright (15-5-5) 2, Bayside Academy 1

Montgomery Academy 3, Brewbaker Tech 1

Holy Spirit (14-4-1) 4, American Christian 1

Westminster, Oak Mountain (11-3-4) 2, Altamont 1

North

Oneonta (13-6-1) 2, Susan Moore 1

Collinsville (11-7-7) 9, Faith Christian 0

Mars Hill Bible (13-6-1) 4, Tanner 3 (OT, shootout)

Randolph (14-6-3) 2, Westminster Christian 1

Class 6A

South

Murphy (19-3-2) 4, McGill-Toolen 1

Daphne (18-3-3) 2, Fairhope 1

Prattville (15-9-3) 2, Auburn 1

Oak Mountain (19-2-1) 3, Pelham 0

North

Vestavia Hills (26-1-1) 4, Hoover 1

Hewitt-Trussville (15-6-3) 3, Gardendale 2

Grissom (17-7-1) 3, Bob Jones 0

Sparkman 3, Decatur 1