The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

Local News 2

April 29, 2013

Five local teams competing in soccer playoffs Tuesday

— Five teams from Limestone County will play in the second round of the 1A-4A and 6A playoffs or first round of the 5A playoffs Tuesday. Here is a complete schedule of the AHSAA soccer playoffs:

(Class 5A begins playoffs April 30.)

GIRLS

Class 5A

First Round, April 30

Southside-Gadsden at Athens, Tue., April 30, 5 p.m.

Hartselle at Fort Payne, Tue., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

Carroll-Ozark at Briarwood Christian, Tue., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

Homewood at Benjamin Russsell, Tue., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

Parker at Moody, Tue, Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

Center Point at Paul Bryant, Tue., Apr. 30, 5:30 p.m.

Spanish Fort at Faith Academy, Tue., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

Citronelle at St. Paul’s, Tue., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.



BOYS

Class 5A

First Round, April 30

Southside-Gadsden at Athens, Tue., April 30, 7 p.m.

East Limestone at Fort Payne, Tue., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.


Carroll-Ozark at Briarwood Christian, Tue., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.

John Carroll Catholic at Benjamin Russell, Tue., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.

Paul Bryant at Pinson Valley, Tue., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.

Moody at Demopolis, Tue., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

St. Paul's at Faith Academy, Tue., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.

Saraland at Spanish Fort, Tue., Apr. 30, 6 p.m.

 

1A-4A & 6A Sub-State Pairings

Second Round (all matches are Tuesday, April 30)

GIRLS

Class 1A-4A

South

UMS-Wright (7-4-4) at Providence Christian (7-3-2), 5 p.m.

Montgomery Academy (16-0-1) at  Saint James (14-6-0), 6 p.m.

Calera at Holy Spirit (14-5-1), 5:30 p.m.

Altamont at Indian Springs (11-3-2), 7 p.m.

North

Jacksonville (15-2-1) at Donoho (14-5-1), 5:30 p.m.

Guntersville (14-0-2) vs. Westbrook Christian or Mars Hill Bible, TBA

West Limestone (15-2-1) at Randolph (11-6-4), 5 p.m.

Pope John Paul II (20-5-1) at Madison Academy (7-3-2), 6:30 p.m.

Class 6A

South

Baker (11-5-1) at McGill-Toolen (14-9-4), Lipscomb Complex, Mobile, 5 p.m.

Fairhope (12-2-3) at Enterprise (11-7-2), 6 p.m.

Auburn (20-3-2) at Prattville, 5 p.m.

Thompson at Oak Mountain (19-3-2), 5 p.m.

North

Vestavia Hills (16-3-5) at Mountain  Brook (14-1-2), TBA

Hewitt-Trussville (16-3-1) at Gadsden City (10-7-1), 5:30 p.m.

Huntsville (16-3-1) at Bob Jones, 6 p.m.

Sparkman (14-2-6) at Austin (12-7-0), Decatur, 6:30 p.m.

Text Only
Local News 2
Poll

What is your favorite Easter candy?

Chocolate bunnies
Marshmallow chicks
Chocolate eggs with filling
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Raw: More Than 100,000 Gather for Easter Sunday Raw: Greeks Celebrate Easter With "Rocket War" Police Question Captain, Crew on Ferry Disaster Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite Ceremony Marks 19th Anniversary of OKC Bombing Raw: Four French Journalists Freed From Syria Raw: Massive 7.2 Earthquake Rocks Mexico Captain of Sunken SKorean Ferry Arrested Raw: Fire Destroys 3 N.J. Beachfront Homes Raw: Pope Presides Over Good Friday Mass Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Superheroes Descend on Capitol Mall Man Charged in Kansas City Highway Shootings Obama Awards Navy Football Trophy Anti-semitic Leaflets Posted in Eastern Ukraine Raw: Magnitude-7.2 Earthquake Shakes Mexico City Ceremony at MIT Remembers One of Boston's Finest Raw: Students Hurt in Colo. School Bus Crash Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest
Twitter Updates
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Stocks
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Business Marquee