The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

April 29, 2013

Five local teams competing in soccer playoffs Tuesday


From staff reports

— Five teams from Limestone County will play in the second round of the 1A-4A and 6A playoffs or first round of the 5A playoffs Tuesday. Here is a complete schedule of the AHSAA soccer playoffs:

(Class 5A begins playoffs April 30.)

GIRLS

Class 5A

First Round, April 30

Southside-Gadsden at Athens, Tue., April 30, 5 p.m.

Hartselle at Fort Payne, Tue., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

Carroll-Ozark at Briarwood Christian, Tue., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

Homewood at Benjamin Russsell, Tue., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

Parker at Moody, Tue, Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

Center Point at Paul Bryant, Tue., Apr. 30, 5:30 p.m.

Spanish Fort at Faith Academy, Tue., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

Citronelle at St. Paul’s, Tue., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.



BOYS

Class 5A

First Round, April 30

Southside-Gadsden at Athens, Tue., April 30, 7 p.m.

East Limestone at Fort Payne, Tue., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.


Carroll-Ozark at Briarwood Christian, Tue., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.

John Carroll Catholic at Benjamin Russell, Tue., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.

Paul Bryant at Pinson Valley, Tue., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.

Moody at Demopolis, Tue., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.

St. Paul's at Faith Academy, Tue., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.

Saraland at Spanish Fort, Tue., Apr. 30, 6 p.m.

 

1A-4A & 6A Sub-State Pairings

Second Round (all matches are Tuesday, April 30)

GIRLS

Class 1A-4A

South

UMS-Wright (7-4-4) at Providence Christian (7-3-2), 5 p.m.

Montgomery Academy (16-0-1) at  Saint James (14-6-0), 6 p.m.

Calera at Holy Spirit (14-5-1), 5:30 p.m.

Altamont at Indian Springs (11-3-2), 7 p.m.

North

Jacksonville (15-2-1) at Donoho (14-5-1), 5:30 p.m.

Guntersville (14-0-2) vs. Westbrook Christian or Mars Hill Bible, TBA

West Limestone (15-2-1) at Randolph (11-6-4), 5 p.m.

Pope John Paul II (20-5-1) at Madison Academy (7-3-2), 6:30 p.m.

Class 6A

South

Baker (11-5-1) at McGill-Toolen (14-9-4), Lipscomb Complex, Mobile, 5 p.m.

Fairhope (12-2-3) at Enterprise (11-7-2), 6 p.m.

Auburn (20-3-2) at Prattville, 5 p.m.

Thompson at Oak Mountain (19-3-2), 5 p.m.

North

Vestavia Hills (16-3-5) at Mountain  Brook (14-1-2), TBA

Hewitt-Trussville (16-3-1) at Gadsden City (10-7-1), 5:30 p.m.

Huntsville (16-3-1) at Bob Jones, 6 p.m.

Sparkman (14-2-6) at Austin (12-7-0), Decatur, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS

Class 1A-4A

South

Bayside Academy at UMS-Wright, Mobile, 6 p.m.

Brewbaker Tech at Montgomery Academy, TBA

American Christian (10-6-2) at Holy Spirit (13-4-1), Tuscaloosa, 7:30 p.m.

Westminster, Oak Mountain at Altamont, 7 p.m.

North

Childersburg or Oneonta (playing Monday) vs. Susan Moore, TBA

Faith Christian (9-3-2) at Collinsville, 6 p.m.

Priceville or Mars Hill Bible at Tanner (10-1-0), 7 p.m.

Randolph (13-6-3) at Westminster Christian (18-2-1), Huntsville, 7 p.m.

Class 6A

South

Murphy (18-3-2) at McGill-Toolen (11-9-3), Lipscomb Complex, Mobile, 7:30 p.m.

Fairhope at Daphne (17-3-3), 6 p.m.

Auburn (12-11-2) at Prattville (14-9-3), 7:30 p.m.

Pelham at Oak Mountain (18-2-1), 7 p.m.

North

Hoover at Vestavia Hills, 7 p.m.

Gardendale (11-12-1) at Hewitt-Trussville (14-6-3), Trussville Civic Center Field, 7 p.m.

Grissom (16-7-1) at Bob Jones, Madison City Schools Stadium, 7 p.m.

Sparkman at Decatur (11-6-1), 6 p.m.