The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

October 13, 2012

Prep football scores from around the state


Associated Press

— Abbeville 40, Barbour County 22

Abbeville Christian Academy 59, Eastwood Christian School 24

Addison 47, Sumiton Christian 7

Albertville 36, Lee-Huntsville 16

Alexandria 27, Cleburne County 21

Alma Bryant 28, Theodore 12

Andalusia 41, Wilcox Central 0

Anniston 48, Cherokee County 14

Ardmore 38, Pope John Paul II (Catholic High) 14

Ariton 27, Wicksburg 12

Ashford 53, Bullock County 6

Ashford Academy 41, South Montgomery County Academy 6

Auburn 18, Central-Phenix City 17

Austin 50, James Clemens 14

Autauga Academy 42, Lowndes Academy 12

Beauregard 41, St. James 7

Benjamin Russell 45, Rehobeth 10

Berry 22, Lynn 6

Boaz 27, Southside-Gadsden 13

Bob Jones 15, Sparkman 0

Brantley 68, McKenzie 7

Calera 24, Bibb County 16

Cedar Bluff 53, Donoho 9

Central Coosa 20, Montevallo 14

Central-Florence 19, Wilson 13

Central-Tuscaloosa 20, Paul Bryant 9

Charles Henderson 73, Headland 6

Childersburg 18, Elmore County 14

Chilton County 27, Briarwood Christian 21

Choctaw County 21, Leroy 20

Clay County 38, Handley 0

Clay-Chalkville 21, Gadsden 14

Collinsville 45, Spring Garden 41

Coosa Christian 13, Shades Mountain Christian 7

Cordova 26, Danville 14

Corner 24, Jemison 21

Crenshaw Christian Academy 49, Evangel Christian Academy 14

Cullman 38, Lawrence County 0

Dadeville 33, Beulah 6

Daleville 14, Dale County 5

Daphne 35, Robertsdale 10

Decatur 38, Buckhorn 7

Demopolis 42, Sumter Central High School 6

Deshler 54, Colbert County 28

Dora 48, Oak Grove 21

Edgewood Academy 63, East Memorial Christian Academy 28

Elkmont 24, Clements 8

Enterprise 27, Dothan 24

Escambia County 36, Monroe County 18

Etowah 30, Arab 13

Fayette County 35, Holt 6

Florence 21, Hazel Green 14

Foley 34, Fairhope 27

Fort Payne 57, Columbia 0

Fruitdale 27, J.U. Blacksher 20

Fultondale 59, Vincent 36

Fyffe 40, Gaston 20

G.W. Long 41, Cottonwood 20

Gardendale 35, Shades Valley 15

Gaylesville 21, Woodville 6

Geneva County 48, Pleasant Home 6

Georgiana 41, Red Level 0

Geraldine 63, Holly Pond 7

Glencoe 14, Cleveland 9

Gordo 41, Northside 13

Goshen 42, Central-Hayneville 14

Greensboro 21, American Christian Academy 20

Greenville 34, Selma 6

Guntersville 42, Crossville 21

Hackleburg 40, Phillips-Bear Creek 16

Haleyville 63, Priceville 37

Hamilton 51, Winfield 28

Hanceville 61, Winston County 14

Hartselle 45, West Point 0

Hatton 35, Colbert Heights 27

Highland Home 20, Calhoun 6

Holtville 28, Dallas County 24

Homewood 49, Sylacauga 10

Hooper Academy 48, Pike Liberal Arts 9

Hoover 31, Hillcrest 14

Horseshoe Bend 56, Prattville Christian Academy 28

Houston Academy 28, Samson 0

Hubbard 54, Vina 8

Hueytown 21, Northridge 7

Huffman 29, Woodlawn 12

J.B. Pennington 27, Brindlee Mountain 0

J.O. Johnson 62, Butler 0

Jackson 42, Saraland 14

Keith 32, Akron 25

Kinston 14, Florala 12

LaFayette 48, Isabella 13

Lakeside School 34, Cornerstone Christian 13

Lamar County 42, Cold Springs 20

Lanett 33, Randolph County 27

Lauderdale County 42, West Morgan 0

Leeds 41, Tarrant 0

LeFlore 34, Gulf Shores 31

Lexington 57, Phil Campbell 8

Lincoln 45, Jacksonville 35

Linden 58, Marengo 0

Loachapoka 38, Fayetteville 6

Luverne 26, Elba 21

Macon-East 49, Kingwood Christian 28

Madison Academy 49, Westminster Christian Academy 7

Madison County 54, DAR 0

Marion County 56, South Lamar 7

McAdory 29, Parker 12

McGill-Toolen 35, Mary Montgomery 0

Midfield 56, Thorsby 6

Mobile Christian 14, Millry 12

Monroe Academy 37, Morgan Academy 0

Moody 63, Springville 35

Mortimer Jordan 42, Hayden 32

Mountain Brook 24, Hewitt-Trussville 0

Munford 33, Hokes Bluff 15

Murphy 35, Baker 21

Muscle Shoals 42, East Limestone 7

North Jackson 55, Randolph School 7

North Sand Mountain 29, Ider 20

Northview 37, Baldwin County 28

Notasulga 22, St. Jude 19

Oakman 21, Hale County 14

Oneonta 59, Fairview 21

Opelika 21, Smiths Station 3

Opp 45, Cottage Hill 0

Oxford 42, Grissom 14

Parrish 62, Brilliant 36

Pell City 35, Huntsville 28

Pickens County 42, Hubbertville 19

Pike County 47, Catholic-Montgomery 34

Pinson Valley 66, Curry 32

Plainview 13, New Hope 12

Pleasant Grove 36, Fairfield 22

Pleasant Valley 19, Ohatchee 6

Prattville 31, Pelham 14

Providence Christian 35, Houston County 12

Ragland 41, Meek 6

Red Bay 41, Cherokee 15

Reeltown 34, Montgomery Academy 10

Restoration Academy def. Chambers Academy, forfeit

Rogers 21, West Limestone 19

Russellville 23, Athens 7

Saint Luke's Episcopal 48, McIntosh 12

Saks 20, Weaver 13

Sardis 48, St. Clair County 40

Scottsboro 57, Brewer 20

Section 28, West End-Walnut Grove 6

Shoals Christian 40, Tharptown 7

Sidney Lanier 30, Jeff Davis 7

Sipsey Valley 40, Greene County 16

Slocomb 19, Geneva 13

Southern Choctaw 26, Flomaton 21

Spain Park 34, Oak Mountain 13

St. Paul's 55, Faith Academy 14

Stanhope Elmore 43, Thompson 17

Straughn 47, Excel 14

Sulligent 28, Francis Marion 0

Sumter Academy 16, Jackson Academy 7

Sunshine 46, Holy Spirit 6

Sweet Water 20, Washington County 6

Sylvania 34, Pisgah 7

T.R. Miller 48, Southside-Selma 18

Talladega 41, Shelby County 12

Talladega County Central 58, Verbena 6

Tallassee 35, Alabama Christian Academy 6

Tanner 46, Sheffield 20

Thomasville 48, Hillcrest-Evergreen 14

Trinity Presbyterian 48, B.B. Comer 14

Tuscaloosa Academy 44, Glenwood 23

Tuscaloosa County 35, Minor 13

UMS-Wright 42, Clarke County 20

Valley 40, B.T. Washington 6

Valley Head 53, Jacksonville Christian 35

Vestavia Hills 53, Carver-Birmingham 8

Vinemont 33, Good Hope 12

W.S. Neal 44, Bayside Academy 42

Walker 22, Center Point 12

Wenonah 47, Brookwood 0

West Blocton 42, Carbon Hill 14

Westbrook Christian 31, Sand Rock 20

Wetumpka 48, Chelsea 21

White Plains 14, Ashville 12

Wilcox Academy 20, Patrician Academy 16

Williamson 13, B.C. Rain 0

Winterboro 28, Wadley 20

Woodland 55, Walter Wellborn 42

Zion Chapel 27, New Brockton 7