The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

Local News 2

October 2, 2013

Tanner still No. 3; Ardmore getting more votes in prep football poll

Class 6A

1. Hoover (30) (5-0)...........................................378

2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (5-0)..............................288

3. McGill-Toolen (5-0)........................................253

4. Opelika (5-0)..................................................227

5. Bob Jones (5-0).............................................157

6. Smiths Station (5-0).....................................142

7. Vestavia Hills (4-1)...........................................112

8. Auburn (4-1).....................................................83

9t. Carver-Montgomery (4-1).............................55

9t. Shades Valley (5-0).......................................55

Others receiving votes: Bessemer City (5-0) 28, Murphy (5-0) 18, Tuscaloosa Co. (4-1) 18, Spain Park (5-0) 6, Oxford (3-2) 4.

Class 5A

1. Spanish Fort (28) (5-0).................................372

2. Jackson (1) (5-0)...........................................277

3. Muscle Shoals (2) (5-0)...............................265

4. Homewood (4-1).............................................188

5. McAdory (4-1).................................................168

6. Benjamin Russell (4-1)..................................145

7. Center Point (1) (5-0).....................................134

8. St. Paul’s (4-1).................................................102

9. Saraland (5-0)..................................................99

10. Vigor (4-1)........................................................32

Others receiving votes:  Hartselle (4-1) 20, Etowah (5-0) 10, Cullman (4-1) 6, Southside-Gadsden (5-0) 4, Demopolis (4-1) 2.

Class 4A

1. Calera (24) (5-0)............................................357

2. UMS-Wright (5) (4-1)....................................285

3. Charles Henderson (1) (5-0).......................257

4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (5-0)...........................243

5. Oneonta (4-1)..................................................187

6. Andalusia (5-0)..............................................154

7. Dadeville (4-1)...................................................79

8. Bibb Co. (5-0)...................................................73

9. Tallassee (4-1)..................................................46

10. Sardis (5-0).....................................................38

Others receiving votes: Munford (4-1) 33, J.O.Johnson (4-1) 24, Ardmore (5-0) 22, Beauregard(3-2) 9, Cleburne Co. (4-1) 4, Dora (3-2) 4, Guntersville (4-1) 3, Brooks (4-1) 2, Jemison (4-1) 2, Childersburg (4-1) 1, Jacksonville (4-1) 1.

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (32) (5-0).............................384

2. Piedmont (5-0)..............................................287

3. T.R. Miller (5-0)..............................................257

4. Fayette Co. (4-1).............................................187

5. Straughn (4-1).................................................158

6. Trinity (4-1)......................................................143

7. Saks (5-0).........................................................124

8. Colbert Co. (5-0).............................................97

9. Leeds (3-2)........................................................74

10. Lauderdale Co. (4-1)......................................49

Others receiving votes: Dale Co. (5-0) 38, New Hope (4-1) 7, Hamilton (4-1) 6, Slocomb (4-1) 4, Geraldine (3-2) 3, Deshler (3-2) 2, Hanceville (4-1) 2, B.B. Comer (4-1) 1, W.S. Neal (3-2) 1.

Class 2A

1. Washington Co. (29) (5-0)............................374

2. Mobile Chr. (5-0)...........................................272

3. Tanner (2) (4-1)..............................................263

4. Lanett (5-0)....................................................213

5. Lamar Co. (5-0)..............................................184

6. Fyffe (4-1).........................................................159

7. Fultondale (5-0)..............................................104

8. Oakman (4-1)....................................................98

9. Luverne (1) (5-0)..............................................83

10. G.W. Long (4-1).................................................16

Others receiving votes: Ranburne (5-0) 13, Reeltown (3-2) 11,Sweet Water (3-2) 7, Woodland (3-2) 7, Cottonwood (4-1) 6, Houston Acad. (4-1) 6, Isabella (5-0) 5, Lexington (4-1) 3.

 

Class 1A

1. Pickens Co. (28) (5-0)...................................372

2. Maplesville (4) (5-0).....................................296

3. Brantley (4-1).................................................252

4. Addison (5-0).................................................226

5. Marion Co. (4-1)..............................................186

6. Falkville (5-0)..................................................138

7. McKenzie (5-0)...............................................120

8. Geneva Co. (4-1)...............................................53

9. Linden (3-2)......................................................47

10. Loachapoka (4-1)............................................46

Others receiving votesValley Head (5-0) 45, Hubbertville (4-1) 9, Fayetteville (4-1) 8, Autaugaville (4-1) 6, Ragland (3-1) 5, Berry (2-3) 4, R.A. Hubbard (3-2) 4, Collinsville (4-1) 3, Donoho (4-1) 3, Marengo (4-1) 1.

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (29) (6-0) <ws>375

2. Restoration (5-1) <ws>274

3. Pickens Acad. (5-0) <ws>238

4. Monroe Acad. (3) (5-0) <ws>235

5. Tuscaloosa Acad. (4-1) <ws>163

6. Clarke Prep (4-1) <ws>156

7. Marengo Acad. (5-0) <ws>138

8. Bessemer Acad. (5-1) <ws>104

9. Fort Dale Acad. (4-1) <ws>75

10. Kingwood Acad. (5-1) <ws>32

Others receiving votes: Autauga Acad.(3-2) 19, Abbeville Chr. (5-1) 9, Escambia Acad.(4-2) 2,Wilcox Acad. (3-2) 2, Macon-East (3-2) 1, Patrician (4-2) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

 

1
Text Only
Local News 2
Poll

What is your favorite Easter candy?

Chocolate bunnies
Marshmallow chicks
Chocolate eggs with filling
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Captain of Sunken SKorean Ferry Arrested Raw: Fire Destroys 3 N.J. Beachfront Homes Raw: Pope Presides Over Good Friday Mass Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Superheroes Descend on Capitol Mall Man Charged in Kansas City Highway Shootings Obama Awards Navy Football Trophy Anti-semitic Leaflets Posted in Eastern Ukraine Raw: Magnitude-7.2 Earthquake Shakes Mexico City Ceremony at MIT Remembers One of Boston's Finest Raw: Students Hurt in Colo. School Bus Crash Raw: Church Tries for Record With Chalk Jesus Raw: Faithful Celebrate Good Friday Worldwide Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest Police Arrest Suspect in Highway Shootings Drought Concerns May Hurt Lake Tourism Vermont Goat Meat Gives Refugees Taste of Home Calif. Investigators Re-construct Fatal Bus Cras Mayor Rob Ford Launches Re-election Campaign Appellate Court Hears Okla. Gay Marriage Case
Twitter Updates
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Stocks
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Business Marquee