The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

Local News 2

October 2, 2013

Tanner still No. 3; Ardmore getting more votes in prep football poll

Class 6A

1. Hoover (30) (5-0)...........................................378

2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (5-0)..............................288

3. McGill-Toolen (5-0)........................................253

4. Opelika (5-0)..................................................227

5. Bob Jones (5-0).............................................157

6. Smiths Station (5-0).....................................142

7. Vestavia Hills (4-1)...........................................112

8. Auburn (4-1).....................................................83

9t. Carver-Montgomery (4-1).............................55

9t. Shades Valley (5-0).......................................55

Others receiving votes: Bessemer City (5-0) 28, Murphy (5-0) 18, Tuscaloosa Co. (4-1) 18, Spain Park (5-0) 6, Oxford (3-2) 4.

Class 5A

1. Spanish Fort (28) (5-0).................................372

2. Jackson (1) (5-0)...........................................277

3. Muscle Shoals (2) (5-0)...............................265

4. Homewood (4-1).............................................188

5. McAdory (4-1).................................................168

6. Benjamin Russell (4-1)..................................145

7. Center Point (1) (5-0).....................................134

8. St. Paul’s (4-1).................................................102

9. Saraland (5-0)..................................................99

10. Vigor (4-1)........................................................32

Others receiving votes:  Hartselle (4-1) 20, Etowah (5-0) 10, Cullman (4-1) 6, Southside-Gadsden (5-0) 4, Demopolis (4-1) 2.

Class 4A

1. Calera (24) (5-0)............................................357

2. UMS-Wright (5) (4-1)....................................285

3. Charles Henderson (1) (5-0).......................257

4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (5-0)...........................243

5. Oneonta (4-1)..................................................187

6. Andalusia (5-0)..............................................154

7. Dadeville (4-1)...................................................79

8. Bibb Co. (5-0)...................................................73

9. Tallassee (4-1)..................................................46

10. Sardis (5-0).....................................................38

Others receiving votes: Munford (4-1) 33, J.O.Johnson (4-1) 24, Ardmore (5-0) 22, Beauregard(3-2) 9, Cleburne Co. (4-1) 4, Dora (3-2) 4, Guntersville (4-1) 3, Brooks (4-1) 2, Jemison (4-1) 2, Childersburg (4-1) 1, Jacksonville (4-1) 1.

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (32) (5-0).............................384

2. Piedmont (5-0)..............................................287

3. T.R. Miller (5-0)..............................................257

4. Fayette Co. (4-1).............................................187

5. Straughn (4-1).................................................158

6. Trinity (4-1)......................................................143

7. Saks (5-0).........................................................124

8. Colbert Co. (5-0).............................................97

9. Leeds (3-2)........................................................74

10. Lauderdale Co. (4-1)......................................49

Others receiving votes: Dale Co. (5-0) 38, New Hope (4-1) 7, Hamilton (4-1) 6, Slocomb (4-1) 4, Geraldine (3-2) 3, Deshler (3-2) 2, Hanceville (4-1) 2, B.B. Comer (4-1) 1, W.S. Neal (3-2) 1.

Class 2A

1. Washington Co. (29) (5-0)............................374

2. Mobile Chr. (5-0)...........................................272

3. Tanner (2) (4-1)..............................................263

4. Lanett (5-0)....................................................213

5. Lamar Co. (5-0)..............................................184

6. Fyffe (4-1).........................................................159

7. Fultondale (5-0)..............................................104

8. Oakman (4-1)....................................................98

9. Luverne (1) (5-0)..............................................83

10. G.W. Long (4-1).................................................16

Others receiving votes: Ranburne (5-0) 13, Reeltown (3-2) 11,Sweet Water (3-2) 7, Woodland (3-2) 7, Cottonwood (4-1) 6, Houston Acad. (4-1) 6, Isabella (5-0) 5, Lexington (4-1) 3.

 

Class 1A

1. Pickens Co. (28) (5-0)...................................372

2. Maplesville (4) (5-0).....................................296

3. Brantley (4-1).................................................252

4. Addison (5-0).................................................226

5. Marion Co. (4-1)..............................................186

6. Falkville (5-0)..................................................138

7. McKenzie (5-0)...............................................120

8. Geneva Co. (4-1)...............................................53

9. Linden (3-2)......................................................47

10. Loachapoka (4-1)............................................46

Others receiving votesValley Head (5-0) 45, Hubbertville (4-1) 9, Fayetteville (4-1) 8, Autaugaville (4-1) 6, Ragland (3-1) 5, Berry (2-3) 4, R.A. Hubbard (3-2) 4, Collinsville (4-1) 3, Donoho (4-1) 3, Marengo (4-1) 1.

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (29) (6-0) <ws>375

2. Restoration (5-1) <ws>274

3. Pickens Acad. (5-0) <ws>238

4. Monroe Acad. (3) (5-0) <ws>235

5. Tuscaloosa Acad. (4-1) <ws>163

6. Clarke Prep (4-1) <ws>156

7. Marengo Acad. (5-0) <ws>138

8. Bessemer Acad. (5-1) <ws>104

9. Fort Dale Acad. (4-1) <ws>75

10. Kingwood Acad. (5-1) <ws>32

Others receiving votes: Autauga Acad.(3-2) 19, Abbeville Chr. (5-1) 9, Escambia Acad.(4-2) 2,Wilcox Acad. (3-2) 2, Macon-East (3-2) 1, Patrician (4-2) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

 

1
Text Only
Local News 2
  • Local athletes lead North to soccer sweep

    East Limestone’s Dilan Sayer scored the opening goal and was named MVP of the boys game in a 3-0 win while Jordan Runion scored her team’s opening goal in a 3-1 for the girls.

    July 23, 2014

  • Davidson helps North tie

    She was one of only three North players to record a hit in the opener, which ended 3-3.
    Pitching duties were shared by Lexington’s Jessie Butler, Central-Florence’s Ashley Irons and Hartselle’s Jada Hayes along with eventual North MVP Maddie Moore of Winfield.

    July 23, 2014

  • Tedford, Potts take on the South in All-Star hoops game

    Stace Tedford has had a busy year at Athens. After leading the basketball team to a school-record 24 consecutive wins and regional finals appearance, he jumped straight into soccer season, where he took the varsity girls soccer team to another 5A state championship game.
    Wednesday, Tedford will be on the court again, coaching in the North-South All-Star basketball game.

    July 23, 2014

  • Strong local presence at state All-Star Week

    Some of the top rising seniors from the Athens-Limestone area will play in six of the games, beginning with softball and soccer games Tuesday.

    July 19, 2014

  • Chris Seibert -1996.jpg Before politics, Seibert played for the Tide

    A standout on West Limestone’s football team, Seibert’s road to Tuscaloosa wasn’t an easy one. Determined to play at the highest level, he attempted to join the Tide as a walk-on in fall 1993.

    July 13, 2014 1 Photo

  • State softball tournament begins in Athens today

    The three-day, double-elimination event begins at 6 tonight at the Athens Sportsplex.

    July 11, 2014

  • Run with goats Saturday

    Belle Chevre Creamery will hosts the first annual ‘Running with the Goats’ Saturday in downtown Elkmont. The event will feature a 10K, 5K and fun run on the certified Rails to Trails course.

    July 10, 2014

  • Softball team.JPG Athens softball team wins state

    July 6, 2014 1 Photo

  • American Outlaws1.jpg American Outlaws: Locals band together to support U.S. soccer team

    One of the newest official chapters is in North Alabama where U.S. supporters have banded together to form American Outlaws Huntsville.

    July 4, 2014 1 Photo

  • Cody McCain 1.JPG Cantering forward: McCain charged with reviving Colts' program

    Cody McCain, 28, is the youngest head football coach in Limestone County, emerging from a pool of 107 applicants to become Clements' third coach in three years in early April.

    July 2, 2014 2 Photos

Photos


Poll

Do you believe America will ever make another manned flight to the moon or another planet?

Yes
No
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Raw: Families Travel to Taiwan Plane Crash Site Arizona Execution Takes Almost Two Hours Gen. Odierno Discusses Ukraine, NATO at Forum Gaza Fighting Rages Amid Cease-Fire Efforts Mint Gives JFK Coin a Face-lift Creative Makeovers for Ugly Cellphone Towers Ariz. Inmate Dies 2 Hours After Execution Began Crash Kills Teen Pilot Seeking World Record LeBron James Sends Apology Treat to Neighbors Raw: Funeral for Man Who Died in NYPD Custody Migrants Back in Honduras After US Deports Israeli American Reservist Torn Over Return Raw: ISS Cargo Ship Launches in Kazakhstan Six Indicted in StubHub Hacking Scheme Former NTSB Official: FAA Ban 'prudent' EPA Gets Hip With Kardashian Tweet Bodies of MH17 Victims Arrive in the Netherlands Biden Decries Voting Restrictions in NAACP Talk Broncos Owner Steps Down Due to Alzheimer's US, UN Push Shuttle Diplomacy in Mideast
Twitter Updates
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Stocks
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Business Marquee