The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

October 2, 2013

Tanner still No. 3; Ardmore getting more votes in prep football poll


— Class 6A

1. Hoover (30) (5-0)...........................................378

2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (5-0)..............................288

3. McGill-Toolen (5-0)........................................253

4. Opelika (5-0)..................................................227

5. Bob Jones (5-0).............................................157

6. Smiths Station (5-0).....................................142

7. Vestavia Hills (4-1)...........................................112

8. Auburn (4-1).....................................................83

9t. Carver-Montgomery (4-1).............................55

9t. Shades Valley (5-0).......................................55

Others receiving votes: Bessemer City (5-0) 28, Murphy (5-0) 18, Tuscaloosa Co. (4-1) 18, Spain Park (5-0) 6, Oxford (3-2) 4.



Class 5A

1. Spanish Fort (28) (5-0).................................372

2. Jackson (1) (5-0)...........................................277

3. Muscle Shoals (2) (5-0)...............................265

4. Homewood (4-1).............................................188

5. McAdory (4-1).................................................168

6. Benjamin Russell (4-1)..................................145

7. Center Point (1) (5-0).....................................134

8. St. Paul’s (4-1).................................................102

9. Saraland (5-0)..................................................99

10. Vigor (4-1)........................................................32

Others receiving votes:  Hartselle (4-1) 20, Etowah (5-0) 10, Cullman (4-1) 6, Southside-Gadsden (5-0) 4, Demopolis (4-1) 2.



Class 4A

1. Calera (24) (5-0)............................................357

2. UMS-Wright (5) (4-1)....................................285

3. Charles Henderson (1) (5-0).......................257

4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (5-0)...........................243

5. Oneonta (4-1)..................................................187

6. Andalusia (5-0)..............................................154

7. Dadeville (4-1)...................................................79

8. Bibb Co. (5-0)...................................................73

9. Tallassee (4-1)..................................................46

10. Sardis (5-0).....................................................38

Others receiving votes: Munford (4-1) 33, J.O.Johnson (4-1) 24, Ardmore (5-0) 22, Beauregard(3-2) 9, Cleburne Co. (4-1) 4, Dora (3-2) 4, Guntersville (4-1) 3, Brooks (4-1) 2, Jemison (4-1) 2, Childersburg (4-1) 1, Jacksonville (4-1) 1.



Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (32) (5-0).............................384

2. Piedmont (5-0)..............................................287

3. T.R. Miller (5-0)..............................................257

4. Fayette Co. (4-1).............................................187

5. Straughn (4-1).................................................158

6. Trinity (4-1)......................................................143

7. Saks (5-0).........................................................124

8. Colbert Co. (5-0).............................................97

9. Leeds (3-2)........................................................74

10. Lauderdale Co. (4-1)......................................49

Others receiving votes: Dale Co. (5-0) 38, New Hope (4-1) 7, Hamilton (4-1) 6, Slocomb (4-1) 4, Geraldine (3-2) 3, Deshler (3-2) 2, Hanceville (4-1) 2, B.B. Comer (4-1) 1, W.S. Neal (3-2) 1.

Class 2A

1. Washington Co. (29) (5-0)............................374

2. Mobile Chr. (5-0)...........................................272

3. Tanner (2) (4-1)..............................................263

4. Lanett (5-0)....................................................213

5. Lamar Co. (5-0)..............................................184

6. Fyffe (4-1).........................................................159

7. Fultondale (5-0)..............................................104

8. Oakman (4-1)....................................................98

9. Luverne (1) (5-0)..............................................83

10. G.W. Long (4-1).................................................16

Others receiving votes: Ranburne (5-0) 13, Reeltown (3-2) 11,Sweet Water (3-2) 7, Woodland (3-2) 7, Cottonwood (4-1) 6, Houston Acad. (4-1) 6, Isabella (5-0) 5, Lexington (4-1) 3.

 

Class 1A

1. Pickens Co. (28) (5-0)...................................372

2. Maplesville (4) (5-0).....................................296

3. Brantley (4-1).................................................252

4. Addison (5-0).................................................226

5. Marion Co. (4-1)..............................................186

6. Falkville (5-0)..................................................138

7. McKenzie (5-0)...............................................120

8. Geneva Co. (4-1)...............................................53

9. Linden (3-2)......................................................47

10. Loachapoka (4-1)............................................46

Others receiving votesValley Head (5-0) 45, Hubbertville (4-1) 9, Fayetteville (4-1) 8, Autaugaville (4-1) 6, Ragland (3-1) 5, Berry (2-3) 4, R.A. Hubbard (3-2) 4, Collinsville (4-1) 3, Donoho (4-1) 3, Marengo (4-1) 1.





AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (29) (6-0) <ws>375

2. Restoration (5-1) <ws>274

3. Pickens Acad. (5-0) <ws>238

4. Monroe Acad. (3) (5-0) <ws>235

5. Tuscaloosa Acad. (4-1) <ws>163

6. Clarke Prep (4-1) <ws>156

7. Marengo Acad. (5-0) <ws>138

8. Bessemer Acad. (5-1) <ws>104

9. Fort Dale Acad. (4-1) <ws>75

10. Kingwood Acad. (5-1) <ws>32

Others receiving votes: Autauga Acad.(3-2) 19, Abbeville Chr. (5-1) 9, Escambia Acad.(4-2) 2,Wilcox Acad. (3-2) 2, Macon-East (3-2) 1, Patrician (4-2) 1.



The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.