The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

March 27, 2014

Ardmore softball team moves up in ASWA softball poll


Associated Press

— ASWA Baseball Rankings

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (22-4)

2. Thompson (24-9)

3. Opelika (21-4)

4. Huntsville (20-6)

5. Pelham (16-8)

6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (24-5)

7. Hoover (24-9)

8. Buckhorn (17-6)

9. Hewitt-Trussville (18-5)

10. Phenix City (21-6)

Others nominated: Alma Bryant (16-2), Baker (14-6), Clay-Chalkville (16-8), Mountain Brook (15-7), Northview (20-5), Spain Park (20-10), Vestavia Hills (17-11).



CLASS 5A

1. Spanish Fort (22-5)

2. Southside (21-4)

3. Cullman (20-8)

4. St. Paul’s (21-0)

5. Hartselle (15-12)

6. Briarwood Chr. (11-5)

7. Etowah (14-8)

8. Muscle Shoals (19-9)

9. Pinson Valley (15-7)

10. Homewood (15-9)

Others nominated: Citronelle (10-7), Faith Academy (12-7), Mortimer Jordan (18-8), Pleasant Grove (18-8), Rehobeth (17-8).



CLASS 4A

1. Charles Henderson (19-6)

2. Oneonta (22-2)

3. Brooks (22-6)

4. UMS-Wright (18-8)

5. Alexandria (13-8)

6. Ardmore (11-7)

7. Alabama Christian (17-3)

8. Childersburg (15-2)

9. Beauregard (18-10)

10. Guntersville (17-8)

Others nominated: Andalusia (14-7), Bibb County (15-16).



CLASS 3A

1. Colbert County (20-6)

2. American Chr. (20-6)

3. Bayside Academy (19-5)

4. Lauderdale County (20-6)

5. Cleveland (15-5)

6. Trinity (12-4)

7. Thorsby (18-4)

8. Opp (14-8)

9. W.S. Neal (12-3)

10. Slocomb (16-10)

Others nominated: Cordova (13-6), Deshler (15-12), Geneva (11-4), Hanceville (16-7), Leeds (16-8), Montevallo (10-6), Piedmont (14-6).



CLASS 2A

1. Sheffield (21-9)

2. Sand Rock (17-3)

3. G.W. Long (14-7)

4. Houston Academy (17-4)

5. Leroy (15-6)

6. Oakman (18-5)

7. Section (14-8)

8. Ariton (13-5)

9. Luverne (7-3)

10. Ranburne (7-2)

Others nominated: New Brockton (10-3), West End (10-8), Zion Chapel (9-3).



CLASS 1A

1. St. Luke’s (15-4)

2. Fayetteville (12-4)

3. Shoals Christian (18-5)

4. Falkville (14-2)

5. Marion County (13-4)

6. Decatur Heritage (13-4)

7. Spring Garden (11-3)

8. Maplesville (11-3)

9. Addison (10-5)

10. Florala (8-1)

Others nominated: Berry (11-7), Billingsley (10-6), Cedar Bluff (12-6), Shades Mountain Christian (9-6).



ASWA Softball Rankings

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (29-1)

2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-3-1)

3. Baker (32-1)

4. Pelham (17-5)

5. Spain Park (28-5)

6. Buckhorn (24-7-1)

7. Albertville (13-3)

8. Enterprise (25-3)

9. Oxford (17-8)

10. Theodore (10-6-1)

Others nominated: Florence (19-7), Hewitt-Trussville (20-6), Pell City (22-4), Prattville (20-6), Thompson (20-12-1), Wetumpka (21-12).



CLASS 5A

1. Curry (23-3)

2. Hayden (15-1)

3. Southside  (15-4)

4. Hartselle (19-5)

5. Mortimer Jordan (13-7)

6. Valley (13-6-1)

7. Scottsboro (10-5)

8. Springville (23-8)

9. Cullman (18-9)

10. Athens (15-8)

Others nominated: Citronelle (20-4), Faith Academy (8-6-2), Moody (12-5), Rehobeth (15-5), Saraland (11-11).



CLASS 4A

1. Alabama Christian (20-4-2)

2. Haleyville (17-10)

3. West Blocton (13-6)

4. Alexandria (12-7-1)

5. Clarke County (10-5-1)

6. Handley (16-6)

7. Ardmore (17-10-1)

8. Holtville (9-9)

9. Central-Florence (12-5)

10. Munford (13-4)

Others nominated: Beauregard (19-6), Corner (9-4-1), Elmore County (9-1), Locust Fork (9-5), Headland (11-8), Oneonta (10-7).



CLASS 3A

1. Pisgah (12-3)

2. White Plains (15-2)

3. Holly Pond (18-4)

4. Glencoe (12-0)

5. Winfield (12-7)

6. Cordova (15-8-1)

7. Susan Moore (16-6-1)

8. Brindlee Mnt.  (11-2-1)

9. Westminster Chr. (13-4)

10. Opp (13-4)

Others nominated: Geneva (15-7), Holt (8-1), Leeds (14-12), Northside (15-9), Slocomb (21-7), T.R. Miller (9-4).



CLASS 2A

1. Ider (21-6-1)

2. Mobile Christian (16-11)

3. Hatton (18-12-2)

4. Colbert Heights (9-0)

5. Hale County (14-7)

6. Lexington (7-4)

7. G.W. Long (8-3)

8. Ariton (14-7)

9. Leroy (12-9)

10. Horseshoe Bend (11-6)

Others nominated: Elba (5-4), Walter Wellborn (11-3), Zion Chapel (6-8).



CLASS 1A

1. Sumiton Christian (16-5)

2. Lynn (22-3)

3. Kinston (13-4)

4. Ragland (13-5)

5. Brantley (14-5)

6. Athens Bible (16-8)

7. Decatur Heritage (9-7)

8. South Lamar (9-6)

9. Collinsville (11-9)

10. Berry (8-6)

Others nominated: Belgreen (9-3), Florala (6-1), Parrish (1-3), Spring Garden (6-4-1)



AISA

1. Macon East (29-4)

2. Glenwood (22-6)

3. Edgewood (21-6)

4. Marengo Academy (12-5)

5. Hooper Academy (8-6)

6. Springwood (10-6)

7. Clarke Prep (15-5)

8. Wilcox Academy (7-4)

9. Lakeside (8-9)

10. Bessemer Academy (9-9)

Others nominated: Pike Liberal Arts (16-8), Tuscaloosa Academy (16-9).