The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

Local News 2

September 4, 2013

Athens receiving votes in new prep poll

Tanner drops to No. 2 after loss

— Athens is ranked 12th after an impressive opening season win over Decatur while Tanner drops to No. 2 in Class 2A following a loss at Madison Academy The complete poll:

Class 6A   

1. Hoover (27) (1-0)  342

2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (1-0)  263

3. McGill-Toolen (1-0)  221

4. Auburn (1-0)  211

5. Opelika (1-0)  165

6. Tuscaloosa Co. (1-0)  130

7. Florence (1-0)  113

8. Carver-Montgomery (1-0)  69

9. Mountain Brook (0-1)  52

10. Vestavia Hills   (1-0)  51

Others receiving votes:Bob Jones (1-0) 16, Blount (1-0) 4, Central-Phenix City (1-0) 3, Dothan (1-0) 3, Davidson (0-1) 2, Fairhope (1-0) 2, Oxford (0-1) 2, Spain Park (1-0) 2, Murphy (1-0) 1, Shades Valley (1-0) 1.

Class 5A   

1. McAdory (18) (1-0)  314

2. Spanish Fort (11) (1-0)  294

3. Jackson (1-0)  222

4. Hartselle   (1-0)  164

5. Muscle Shoals (1-0)  148

6. Homewood (0-1)  119

7. Benjamin Russell (0-1)  95

8. Demopolis (1-0)  89

9. St.Paul's  (0-1)  56

10. Vigor (1-0)  48

Others receiving votes:Cullman (1-0) 46, Athens (1-0) 21, Fort Payne (1-0) 15, Eufaula (1-0) 12, Saraland (1-0) 5, Briarwood Chr. (0-1) 2, Pinson Valley (1-0) 2, Selma (1-0) 1.

Class 4A   

1. Calera (14) (1-0)  289

2t. UMS-Wright (9) (0-1)  245

2t. Charles Henderson (3) (1-0)  245

4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (1-0)  199

5. Oneonta (1) (0-1)  170

6. Dadeville (1-0)  154

7. Beauregard (1-0)  119

8. Dora (1-0)  86

9. Madison Co. (1-0)  69

10. Cleburne Co. (1-0)  32

Others receiving votes:Thomasville (1-0) 21, Andalusia (1-0) 9, Tallassee (1-0) 7, Munford (1-0) 5, Central-Florence (1-0) 2, J.O. Johnson (0-1) 1.

Class 3A   

1. Madison Acad. (29)   (1-0)  348

2. Leeds  (1-0)  253

3. Piedmont (1-0)  237

4. T.R.Miller (1-0)  192

5. Deshler (1-0)  170

6. Daleville (1-0)  113

7. Geraldine (1-0)  87

8. Fayette Co. (0-1)  66

9. Straughn (0-1)  60

10. Hamilton (1-0)  56

Others receiving votes:Opp (1-0) 22, W.S. Neal (1-0) 15, Lauderdale Co. (1-0) 12, Midfield (1-0) 5, Pike Co. (1-0) 5, Colbert Co. (1-0) 4, Saks (1-0) 3, Good Hope (1-0) 2, Excel (1-0) 1, Geneva (0-1) 1, Hanceville (1-0) 1.

Class 2A   

1. Washington Co. (24) (1-0)  331

2. Tanner (4) (0-1)  219

3. Oakman (1-0)  210

4. Mobile Chr. (1-0)  208

5. G.W. Long (1) (1-0)  157

6. Lanett (1-0)  119

7. Reeltown (0-1)  118

8. Fyffe (0-1)   98

9. Walter Wellborn (0-1)   73

10. Lamar Co. (1-0)   36

Others receiving votes:Luverne (1-0) 24, N. Sand Mountain (1-0) 15, Fultondale (1-0) 14, Cottonwood (1-0) 9, Woodland (0-1) 7,Houston Acad. (1-0) 6, Leroy (1-0) 5, Cherokee (1-0) 3, Vincent (1-0) 1.

Class 1A   

1. Marion Co. (17) (1-0)  310

2. Pickens Co. (8) (1-0)  274

3. Maplesville (3) (1-0)  235

4. Brantley (1)  (0-1)  183

5. Addison (1-0)  171

6. Geneva Co. (1-0)  130

7. Linden (0-1)  123

8. Berry (1-0)  100

9. Notasulga (1-0)   37

10. R.A. Hubbard (0-1)   24

Others receiving votes:Gaylesville (1-0) 14, Hackleburg (0-1) 14, Falkville (1-0) 10, Hubbertville (1-0) 9, Ragland (0-0) 7, Sumiton Chr. (1-0) 5, Loachapoka (1-0) 4, Florala(1-0) 1, Georgiana (1-0) 1, Lynn (1-0) 1.

AISA   

1. Edgewood Acad. (25)   (2-0)  336

2. Clarke Prep (2) (1-0)  265

3. Tuscaloosa Acad.(2) (1-0)  230

4. Restoration Acad. (1-1)  173

5. Pickens Acad. (1-0)  158

6. Fort Dale Acad. (1-0)  143

7. Crenshaw Chr. (1-0)   92

8. Macon-East (1-0)   66

9. Monroe Acad. (1-0)   57

10. Bessemer Acad. (2-0)   37

Others receiving votes:Lee-Scott (0-1) 37,Pike Liberal (0-1) 32, Morgan Acad.(1-0) 21, Escambia Acad. (1-1) 4, Abbeville Chr. (2-0) 2, Ashford Acad.(0-1) 2, Autauga Acad. (1-0) 1,Marengo Acad. (1-0) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Cory Diaz, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.

1
Text Only
Local News 2
Photos


Poll

Do you believe America will ever make another manned flight to the moon or another planet?

Yes
No
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Courts Conflicted Over Healthcare Law Holder Urges Bipartisanship on Immigration Raw: Truck, Train Crash Leads to Fireball US Airlines Cancel Israel Flights Obama Signs Workforce Training Law Crash Victims' Remains Reach Ukraine-held City Diplomatic Push Intensifies to End War in Gaza Obama Offers Condolences at Dutch Embassy Cat Fans Lap Up Feline Film Festival Raw: Lawmakers Scuffle in Ukraine's Parliament The Rock Finds His Inner 'Hercules' Michigan Plant's Goal: Flower and Die Raw: MH17 Passenger Remains in Kharkiv, Ukraine Raw: Israel Hits Gaza Targets, Destroys Mosques Veteran Creates Job During High Unemployment New Orleans Plans to Recycle Cigarette Butts
Twitter Updates
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Stocks
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Business Marquee