The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

September 4, 2013

Athens receiving votes in new prep poll

Tanner drops to No. 2 after loss


Associated Press

— Athens is ranked 12th after an impressive opening season win over Decatur while Tanner drops to No. 2 in Class 2A following a loss at Madison Academy The complete poll:

Class 6A   

1. Hoover (27) (1-0)  342

2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (1-0)  263

3. McGill-Toolen (1-0)  221

4. Auburn (1-0)  211

5. Opelika (1-0)  165

6. Tuscaloosa Co. (1-0)  130

7. Florence (1-0)  113

8. Carver-Montgomery (1-0)  69

9. Mountain Brook (0-1)  52

10. Vestavia Hills   (1-0)  51

Others receiving votes:Bob Jones (1-0) 16, Blount (1-0) 4, Central-Phenix City (1-0) 3, Dothan (1-0) 3, Davidson (0-1) 2, Fairhope (1-0) 2, Oxford (0-1) 2, Spain Park (1-0) 2, Murphy (1-0) 1, Shades Valley (1-0) 1.

Class 5A   

1. McAdory (18) (1-0)  314

2. Spanish Fort (11) (1-0)  294

3. Jackson (1-0)  222

4. Hartselle   (1-0)  164

5. Muscle Shoals (1-0)  148

6. Homewood (0-1)  119

7. Benjamin Russell (0-1)  95

8. Demopolis (1-0)  89

9. St.Paul's  (0-1)  56

10. Vigor (1-0)  48

Others receiving votes:Cullman (1-0) 46, Athens (1-0) 21, Fort Payne (1-0) 15, Eufaula (1-0) 12, Saraland (1-0) 5, Briarwood Chr. (0-1) 2, Pinson Valley (1-0) 2, Selma (1-0) 1.

Class 4A   

1. Calera (14) (1-0)  289

2t. UMS-Wright (9) (0-1)  245

2t. Charles Henderson (3) (1-0)  245

4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (1-0)  199

5. Oneonta (1) (0-1)  170

6. Dadeville (1-0)  154

7. Beauregard (1-0)  119

8. Dora (1-0)  86

9. Madison Co. (1-0)  69

10. Cleburne Co. (1-0)  32

Others receiving votes:Thomasville (1-0) 21, Andalusia (1-0) 9, Tallassee (1-0) 7, Munford (1-0) 5, Central-Florence (1-0) 2, J.O. Johnson (0-1) 1.

Class 3A   

1. Madison Acad. (29)   (1-0)  348

2. Leeds  (1-0)  253

3. Piedmont (1-0)  237

4. T.R.Miller (1-0)  192

5. Deshler (1-0)  170

6. Daleville (1-0)  113

7. Geraldine (1-0)  87

8. Fayette Co. (0-1)  66

9. Straughn (0-1)  60

10. Hamilton (1-0)  56

Others receiving votes:Opp (1-0) 22, W.S. Neal (1-0) 15, Lauderdale Co. (1-0) 12, Midfield (1-0) 5, Pike Co. (1-0) 5, Colbert Co. (1-0) 4, Saks (1-0) 3, Good Hope (1-0) 2, Excel (1-0) 1, Geneva (0-1) 1, Hanceville (1-0) 1.

Class 2A   

1. Washington Co. (24) (1-0)  331

2. Tanner (4) (0-1)  219

3. Oakman (1-0)  210

4. Mobile Chr. (1-0)  208

5. G.W. Long (1) (1-0)  157

6. Lanett (1-0)  119

7. Reeltown (0-1)  118

8. Fyffe (0-1)   98

9. Walter Wellborn (0-1)   73

10. Lamar Co. (1-0)   36

Others receiving votes:Luverne (1-0) 24, N. Sand Mountain (1-0) 15, Fultondale (1-0) 14, Cottonwood (1-0) 9, Woodland (0-1) 7,Houston Acad. (1-0) 6, Leroy (1-0) 5, Cherokee (1-0) 3, Vincent (1-0) 1.

Class 1A   

1. Marion Co. (17) (1-0)  310

2. Pickens Co. (8) (1-0)  274

3. Maplesville (3) (1-0)  235

4. Brantley (1)  (0-1)  183

5. Addison (1-0)  171

6. Geneva Co. (1-0)  130

7. Linden (0-1)  123

8. Berry (1-0)  100

9. Notasulga (1-0)   37

10. R.A. Hubbard (0-1)   24

Others receiving votes:Gaylesville (1-0) 14, Hackleburg (0-1) 14, Falkville (1-0) 10, Hubbertville (1-0) 9, Ragland (0-0) 7, Sumiton Chr. (1-0) 5, Loachapoka (1-0) 4, Florala(1-0) 1, Georgiana (1-0) 1, Lynn (1-0) 1.

AISA   

1. Edgewood Acad. (25)   (2-0)  336

2. Clarke Prep (2) (1-0)  265

3. Tuscaloosa Acad.(2) (1-0)  230

4. Restoration Acad. (1-1)  173

5. Pickens Acad. (1-0)  158

6. Fort Dale Acad. (1-0)  143

7. Crenshaw Chr. (1-0)   92

8. Macon-East (1-0)   66

9. Monroe Acad. (1-0)   57

10. Bessemer Acad. (2-0)   37

Others receiving votes:Lee-Scott (0-1) 37,Pike Liberal (0-1) 32, Morgan Acad.(1-0) 21, Escambia Acad. (1-1) 4, Abbeville Chr. (2-0) 2, Ashford Acad.(0-1) 2, Autauga Acad. (1-0) 1,Marengo Acad. (1-0) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Cory Diaz, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.