The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

School news

April 12, 2012

Owens Elementary School honor roll

Owens Elementary School announced its honor roll for the third nine weeks:

A honor roll


First grade

Andrew Chad Abernathy, Armando Alonso, Connor James Anderson, Hudson Cameron Bennett, Hanna Renee Bryant, Ian Michael Burroughs, Bella Rose Childers, Dylan Thomas Draper, Bevin Claire Gant, Jenifer Hernandez, Kiya Elise Hinds, Aubrey Dawn Hood, Trevor Lee Ingle, Ronnie Gene Jerome, Landon Houston Johnson, Dylan Patrick Kilby, Jackson Lane McElyea, Andrew Alexander Mendoza, Nathan Al Morales, Livia Tasia Osburn, Olivia Gayle Perell, Reagan Michelle Persell, Jacob Cain Rhineheimer, Kambre’Ell Levonna Sanchez, Christina Marie Shoulders, Robert Connor Smith, Miranda Lee Swarthout, Zander Kane Thornton, Cason Dale Townsend, Carmen Ann Tuten, Elijah Lain Welch, Marti Storm White

Second grade

Alexia LaShae Alred, Samuel Evan Appleton, Grayson Andrew Ball, Patrick David Barnett, Lacey Millay Bassham, Tyler Davis Berry, Charles Hayden Carter, Emily Grace Carter, Autumn Rose Conley, Parker Cole Cook, Karson Noah Crouch, Coty Ray Cutlip Hinkle, Savannah Brooke Dean, Gabrielle Nicole Dyar, Sydney Renea Ezell, Kevin James Fletcher, Katelyn Grace Graham, Joshua Kaleb Hebert, Ashlynn Renee Jacobs, Devyn Jaye Keeton, Martha Kristina Mendez, Chloe Ilyse Motter, Brayson Walker Owens, Ashton Tyler Parmley, Brody Zane Pepper, Breelyn Jade Phillips, Whitney Trishelle Prise, Sawyer Cohee Reeves, Trinity Elise Scone, Austin Tyler Smith, Preston Dupree Wayne Smith, Miguel Eloy Vazquez Apolonio, Kiara Marie White, Caden Ryan Williams, Madalyn Kate Woodward

Third grade

Anna Yu-Xia Bell, Parker Raley Burroughs, Raegan Michelle Clem, Madison Elizabeth Clinard, Jay Landen Eskridge, Chloe Beth Hopkins, Emily Beth Ingle, Shelia Marie Johnson, Peyton Gail Morrell, Travis Jefferson Newman, Hayden Andrew Nixon, Victoria Leann Quiroz, James Hunter Swearengin, Lawrence Andrew Waters, Camryn RaJon Williams

Fourth grade

Victoria Lynn Carter, William Seth Fiscus, Addison Faith Holt, Alma Rosa Landa, Kimberly Serrato Labra, Ana Cristina Vargas Nava, Samuel Joseph Williams

Fifth grade

Alec Parker Baugher, Hayden Christopher Bennett, Megan Lea Brown, Blaine Daniel Dace, Jacob Bradley Gardner Boodt, Sawyer Cade Graham, Alexis Faith Griffin, Colby James Kyle, Summer Marie Perry, Andrew Benjamin Robbins, Hallie Gail Tipper, Braden Smith Tuten, Joselin Jaqueline Vazquez Apolonio

Sixth grade

Austin James Abernathy, Micah Enliss Drew Beddingfield, Allyson Provost Colbert, Melanie Eriel Laine Gibson, Jackson David Gowan, Aaron Wade Kanieski, Nicholas Randall Pepper, Valeria Vizcarra

A-B honor roll

First grade


Abby Lynn Andrews, Jimmy Boyd Baldwin, Cameron James Cowan, Anna Grace Elders, Arturo Flores Diaz, Johnathan Levi Garrett, Angel Francisco Gonzalez Silvar, Winter Mercedez Gonzalez, Courtney McKenzie Haggard, Lillianna Elizabeth Hill, Andre Dominique Jackson, Corbin Mathew Kanieski, David Allen Lockhart, Trey Alexander McCool, Anna Grace Moore, Marcus Marcellius Musch, Tyler Hayden Robinson, Emily Monica Romero, Jossalin Rhayne Scone, Alyssa Marie Shelnutt, Marleeya Chanee Shoulders, Miranda LeeAnn Sides, Savannah Aria Thompson, Levi Aiden Williams

Second grade

Tyler Lee Adams, Abigail Grace Baker, Sergio Javier Calixto, Landon Baline Davis, Andrew Dylan Delmas, Joseph Mason Evans, Maralee Brenin Ezell, Gavin Chase Hagood, Lucas Wilburn Hasting, Naudia Elizabeth Horton, Kylie Ann Houtman, Anna Grace Jones, Morgan Kennedy Jones, Logan Tyler Martin, Jordan Blaze Polk, Roxanne Ramos Vicente, Jordan Elizabeth Rollins, Guadalupe Roman Ascencio, Morgan Annette Rouse, Mandie Alyssa Sanders, Gavin Lance Sides, Michael Cobretti Spelich, Isabella Greylyn Stinnett, Monica Vargas Nava, David Brandon Gene Williams, Dakota Jay Wilson, Karleigh Marie Wilson

Third grade

Kelliann Grace Anderson, Elizabeth Ascencio, Lillian Stacie Baugher, Adrian Lynn Brewer, Ryan Austin Britt, Cassidy Dawn Colbert, Braxton Andrew Cox, Samantha Diaz Santoyo Diaz, Elizabeth Lynn Durgin, Jennifer Gonzalez Leon, Isael Paniagua Guillen Jacobo, Christine Delane Hall, Dawson David King, Addison Claire Lamparter, Hayden Timothy Porter, Jackson Isaiah Ramos Vincente, Emily Reyes, Katie Serrato, Destiny Cheyenne Silas, Gracie Nicole Siniard, Hannah Elizabeth Smith, Layton Eric Smith, Jonathan Isaac Taylor, Daniel Luis Velazquez, Joshua Ryan Vinson, Zoe Nicole White, Aaliyah Brynn Williams, Logan Francis Wright

Fourth grade

Carson Andrew Beighley, Ashley Marie Bennington, Alexandria Jade Crabtree, Alexeara Jordan Dienst, Zachery Storm Ferguson, Natalie Nacole Harwell, Mikayla Nicole Hice, David Colton Hobson, Heather Corinne Jackson, Anthony James Johnson, Payton taylor Johnson, Taylor Grace Kelly, Mariaelena Leon Gonzalez, Kaitlyn Shea Malley, Haley Nicole McElyea, Angelica Grace Mendoza, Eric Connor Reed, Madison Gabreille Rhineheimer, Ryan Lake Roberts, Brandon Alexander Rollins, Ana Marie Romero, Anna Angelica Romero, Kristian Lea Smith, Alexis Jordan Swearengin, Jacob Carden Toone, Lucas Alexander Waters, Matthew Don Wheatley, Dalton Lane Yeates

Fifth grade

Colby Blake Alred, Preston Curtis Barron, Emily Jordan Brewer, Adrianna Ruth Craig, Sean Cameron Croley, Ivy Rose Cutlip Hinkle, Riley Elizabeth Fisk, Maria De La Luz Francisco Espinoza, Tyler Blake Gibson, Brittney Lynn Grisham, Marcus James Hardy, Jessica Faith Hayslett, Brady Payne Heatherly, Cassidi Elaina-Ann Helms, Laura Joann Henson, Brandie DeeAnn Kent, Dakota Matthew Kyle, Caleb Lee Long, Trinity Sage McGee, Owen Gage McKelvey, Ivan Mendoza, Tashanna Delphine Morris, Michael Lee Moyers, Destiny Bree New, Ricardo Michael Nunez, Kayla Lynne Patterson, Kadesia Raichelle Shoulders, Leslie Anahi Solorio Serrato, Alexander Jake Tucker, Tura Shai Vinson, Addison LaShae White, Shelby Haven White

Sixth grade

Gabrielle Lucia-MaLee Alexander, Vanessa Ascencio, Christian Lane Boldin, Shelbie Danielle Brooks, Baily Olivia Browning, Addison Shane Cox, Jessic Grace Curry, Brandy Nicole Gee, Ja’Hanna Graceann Harris, Amber Cheyane Heatherly, Kelsey Brooke Hopkins, Noah Edward James, Caitlin Marie Luker, Tabryn Jamahl Malone, Kevin Nathanael Peak, Mallory Amber Ruip, Emily Gail Rutherford, Alexia Maeleigh Siniard, Christopher Austin Stegall, Dylan Cain Tatum

1
Text Only
School news
Poll

What is your favorite Easter candy?

Chocolate bunnies
Marshmallow chicks
Chocolate eggs with filling
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Raw: Greeks Celebrate Easter With "Rocket War" Police Question Captain, Crew on Ferry Disaster Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite Ceremony Marks 19th Anniversary of OKC Bombing Raw: Four French Journalists Freed From Syria Raw: Massive 7.2 Earthquake Rocks Mexico Captain of Sunken SKorean Ferry Arrested Raw: Fire Destroys 3 N.J. Beachfront Homes Raw: Pope Presides Over Good Friday Mass Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Superheroes Descend on Capitol Mall Man Charged in Kansas City Highway Shootings Obama Awards Navy Football Trophy Anti-semitic Leaflets Posted in Eastern Ukraine Raw: Magnitude-7.2 Earthquake Shakes Mexico City Ceremony at MIT Remembers One of Boston's Finest Raw: Students Hurt in Colo. School Bus Crash Raw: Church Tries for Record With Chalk Jesus Raw: Faithful Celebrate Good Friday Worldwide Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest
Twitter Updates
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Stocks
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Business Marquee