The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

School news

January 25, 2012

Tanner High School honor roll

Tanner High School announced its honor roll for the second nine weeks:

A honor roll

First grade


Alyssa Grace Anderson, Breona Faith Bivens, Kelsie Amere Boley, Isaac Alexander Colwell, Ariyae Naziyah Dearing, Luis Adrian Del Valle Martinez, Ethan Collins Doring, Dylan Joseph East, David Preston Haney, Jake Chandler Nicholson, Lea Danielle Wilbourn, Sammy Keith Woodfin

Second grade

Antonio Eugene Black, Reziah Tiron Blair, Bryonna Nicole Castrejon, Gabriela Delacruz Gonzalez, Marlon Neal Dindlebeck, Natalie Marie Edwards, Manuel Felipe Gonzalez, Aidan Joseph Funderburk, Antonio Israel Hermosillo, Samantha Lynn Huff, Lawson Vantroy Johsnon, Alicia Raye Jones, Cora Grace Jones, Isaiah Dominic Kuntz, Landon Robert Nicholson, Andrew Leland Pressnell, David Rufino Rodriguez, Kara Melody Swafford, Kiana Eunique Williams

Third grade

Bentley Tyler Burdge, Jukerrya Angelique Clay, Rheagan Elizabeth Dixon, Amelia Reneé Flannagan, Ashanti Janae Franklin, Whitney LeAnn Goode, Christian Riley Harkins, Tyler Gage Harper, Sean Michael Hart, Hunter Lee Heath, Samantha Moreno Gonzalez, Taylor Rayanne Owens, Alicia Ramirez, Brallan Ramirez, Deondre Darius Rye, Paisley Rain Thatch, Savannah Faith Wilcox

Fourth grade

Danna Iveth Balderrama, Lucas Blake Bates, Sandy Celia Beltran, Amauree Jerae Cain, Brooklyn Tiara Coleman, Jacob Clay Dugger, Kasie Nichole Farris, Matthew Wilson Haney, William Javan Harkins, Ashton Keith Hines, Ainaya NaSha Kingston, Hannah Nicole Lynn, Scottie Antonio Nelson, Aaron Jackson Nichols, Jenefer Elsita Rodriguez, Montez Deshaun Wiggins, Passion Alezandrea Williams

Fifth grade

John Curtis Bates, Faith Gabrielle Franklin, Tyler Dean Goode, Katelyn Audrey Henderson, Brandon Shevonne Lucas, Garret Wesley Mann, Maraiah Isabel Matson, Seth Christopher Meals, Jamecia Tiayre Rodgers, Christina Gabriel Smith, Jorge Solache, Summer Anneha Troupe

Sixth grade

Luis Guillermo Balderrama, Reginald Tirome Blair, Faith Alexandra Hermosillo, Angel Renee Howland, Jacob Andrew Jones, Kennedy Anne Lewter, Benjamin Colby Looney, Hailey Elizabeth Lynn, Leslie McCoy Pitts, David Alejandro Pizano, Jacob Dean Powers, Julian Glenn Revaz, Dregan Alexander Rucker, Raegan Aliese Sanders, Katera Kaleel Stover, Carinesha Tahje Yarbrough

Seventh grade

Cody Austin Bolin, Kirstin Terri Brown, Jacob Monroe Edge, Zacchaeus A. Hampton, Ethan Brennon Meals, Jose Moreno, Kailynn Faith Pressnell, Dianne Romero, Patience Makia Troupe

Eighth grade

Gary Loman Knight, Cassie Breann LeSuer, Cesar Antonio Pizano, Aaron Solache, Jasmine Nicole Yarbrough

Ninth grade

Brady Alexander Jordan

Tenth grade

Kari Lynn Elliott, Joshua McKinley Lovett, Katherine Elizabeth Pepper, Hayden Cole Stephens, Mahaley Rae Swanner, William Blake Whitt

Twelfth grade

James Ryan Ledford, Zachary Wayne Whitt

A-B honor roll

First grade


Emma Kaitlyn Brewer, Colton Blaine Craig, Jamya Shalyn Kirby, Ethan Oneil Long, Leslie Martinez Leon, DaShane’ Coretta McNabb, Jordan Brylee Moran, Trevor Obrien Peoples, Eric Ramirez Jorge, Leann Desirae Young

Second grade

Devin Alexander Clader, Candace Leigh Crumbley, Jakeem Tirel Fletcher, Emanuel Nicolas Gonzalez-Garnica, Alex Cornelious Guster, Jovany Enciso Herrera, Dylan Shane Hilliard, JaQuan Lamaar Hobbs, Christopher Adam Johnson, Makayla Jamiah Jones, Hannah Beth Long, Koren Eric McLaughlin, Yoselin Nolasco, Alexis Nicole Patrick Griffin, David Rufino Rodriguez, Jonathan Thomas Sparkman

Third grade

Jaylin Larell Dawson, Evan Bryce Fuqua, Garrison James Gay, Taryn JaNae Hall, Ashton Alexander Hargrave, Ja’Corey La’Quentin Harris, Eric Dewayne Jefferson, Hayden Warren Lewter, Omarion Cortez Lovett, Joseph Manuel Maldonado, Reyes Fernando Martinez, Bianey Moreno, Mariah Grace Owens, Arianna Jontae Peoples, Luis Eduardo Perez-Ruiz, Miracle Sha’mya Scott, Malachi Tabias Smith, Chad Lewis Thompson

Fourth grade

Cassidy Brooke Brewer, Asia Jaree Byrd, Jose Andres Chavez, Alaysia Sute Fuqua, Jasmine Nickole Gill, Jose Luis Godinez Vega, Reagan Elisabeth Green, Kaylee Marie Haynes, Samantha Herrea, Jireh D. Jackson, Taylor De’Asya Jackson, Macarius Jeremiah Jones, Tyler Andrew Leopard, Jacob Tyler Lewis, Daniel Leyva, Claire Elise Littleton, Jamarcus Ty’Mere McCullough, DaShaun Delano McNabb, Raegan La’Joy Moran Lararuz Ornellius Peoples, Jesus Ramirez Jorge, Christopher Dion Ratliff, Katelyn Sheree Rice, Josue Sanchez Bahena, Gonzalo Terrones Rubio, Jayla Alexis Walton, Jacob Isaih Williamson

Text Only
School news
Poll

Do you think Athens-Limestone County is better prepared than in April 2011 to provide shelter from a major tornado?

Yes
No
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Bon Jovi Helps Open Low-income Housing in Philly Pipeline Opponents Protest on National Mall Hagel Gets Preview of New High-tech Projects S.C. Man Apologizes for Naked Walk in Wal-Mart New Country Music Hall of Fame Inductees Named 'Piles' of Bodies in South Sudan Slaughter New Yorkers Celebrate Cherry Blossom Blooms SCOTUS Hears Tv-over-Internet Case Justice Dept. Broadening Criteria for Clemency Chief Mate: Crew Told to Escape After Passengers 'Miss Meadows' Takes Holmes Back to Her Roots Biden: Russia Must Stop Talking, Start Acting David Moyes Out As Manchester United Manager Raw: Leopard Bites Man in India Iowa College Finds Beauty in Bulldogs High Court to Hear Dispute of TV Over Internet Stowaway Teen Forces Review of Airport Security
Twitter Updates
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Stocks
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Business Marquee