The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

June 11, 2012

COWART ELEMENTARY SCHOOL HONOR ROLL


The News Courier

Cowart Elementary School announced its honor roll for the fourth nine weeks: 

Second grade

A honor roll


Katie Campbell, Devan Cooper, Aubree Holt, Carson Kerr, Alex Killen, Whitt Marks, Anna McNeal, Ben Shinkunas, Jade Williamson, Matthew Wise, Kaitlyn Coburn, Ashton Campbell, Emily Christopher, Kaiden Flanagan, Jaylon Hammonds, Trenton Harries, Olivia Malone, Hallie Ricks, Aidan Trout, Braeden Harrison, Mason Hill, Sloane Lindsay, Paris O'Dell, McKenzie Pattillo, and Christian Youngblood.

A-B honor roll

Emily Davison, Sophi Durm, Logan Easterling, Nicole Gonzalez, Xavier Moore, Chandler Parcus, Sierra Daily, James Elmore, Aidan harris, Keanyn Olsen, Paulina Rodriguez, Makiyah Thatch, Ashlyn Thornton, Allie Williams, Kiarra Anderson, Taylor Bolton, Tyzeire Cannon, Sydni Durm, Eisley Gilbert, Nykeeyah Johnson, Joshua Jurhs, Sherlyn Martinez, Ethan Owen, Andy Ramos, Veronica Roman, Katelyn Rucker, Samahjai Turner, and Bryce Williams.

B.U.G.S. award

Alondra Meza, Da'mya Jones, Evan Green, Priscila Hernandez, A'Shantae Hood, Ky'Ruan Yarbrough, and Levi Powers.

Good Citizenship award

Zach McLemore, Alondra Meza, Olivia Malone, Aidan Trout, Nykeeyah Johnson, and Ethan Owen.

Most improved students

Zach McLemore, Ky'Ruan Yarbrough, and Sherlyn Martinez



Third grade

A honor roll


Adam Davidson, Adela Gonzalez, Thomas Jerkins, Morgan Malone, Jasmine Martinez, Katelyn Royster, Nick Simmons, Ashley Parnell, Jaxon Royster, Zach Harries, and Jack Tregoning.

A-B honor roll

Zachary Campbell, Jaylen Gilbert, MaCaria Green, Ashanti Grizzard, Madison Walsh, Dylan Williams, Dominga Francisco, Talyiah McDonald, Hayden McGaugh, Layla Moore, Nehemaias Ordonez, William Ricks, Jacob Tiller, Colby Ennis, T'Asia Fletcher, Michael Green, Kadence Miller, and Adilene Romero.

B.U.G.S. award

Zachary Campbell, Ashanti Grizzard, Samuel Ayala, Trinity Craig, Zac Evans, Dominga Francisco, Carson King, Layla Moore, DeDe Munoz, Omar Nava, Christian Ochoa, Josie Teague, Lonna Atkins, T'Asia Fletcher, Jordyn Kirby, Adilene Romero, Tyra Rucker, Nicholas Stoner, and Luis Valladarez.

Good Citizenship award

Anthony Horton, Trista Peebles, Jaxon Royster, Layla Moore, Emily Dunn, and Nick Stoner.

Most improved students

Ashanti Grizzard, Luke McAllister, Dominga Francisco, and Tyra Rucker.



Fourth grade

A honor roll


Elizabeth Elmore, Julia Haskell, Rachel Hill, Javia Warner, Courtney Gray, Cheyenne Orr, Alli Patterson, Layton Romine, Josh Simmons, Meredith Woodfin, Kaitlyn McLemore, Cade Cockrell, Brandon Cooper, Sarah Kerr, Alaina Taylor, Matthew Waldron, and Taylor White.

A-B honor roll

Jasmine Ascencio, Sadie Eaton, Christian Jerome, Chandria Malone, Tyler Owen, Tierra Freeman, Adrianna Liles, Terriale Gilbert, Ashanti Johnson, Ky'ron Malone, and Zoe Wahoski.

B.U.G.S. award

Kyle Gilliam, Hayden Graves, Holden Graves, Tenelya McDonald, Cesar Ruiz, Jordan Turner, Bryant Clark, Dakota Jefferson, Hailey Kirby, Devin Peebles, Malik Rhodes, JaShia Rogers, Gracie Carter, Dalton Carwile, Marcos Francisco, Lucas Griffin, Isaiah Martin, and Megan Webster.

Good Citizenship award

Jasmine Ascencio, Hayden Graves, Kaitlyn McLemore, Layton Romine, Marcos Francisco, and Terriale Gilbert.



Most improved students

Leesa Dempsey, Larry Watts, Dakota Jefferson, and Megan Webster.