The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

March 25, 2013

NCAA Tournament Glance


Associated Press



All Times EDT

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 19

N.C. A&T 73, Liberty 72

Saint Mary's (Cal) 67, Middle Tennessee 54

Wednesday, March 20

James Madison 68, LIU Brooklyn 55

La Salle 80, Boise State 71

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Butler 68, Bucknell 56

Marquette 59, Davidson 58

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

California 64, UNLV 61

Syracuse 81, Montana 34

Friday, March 22

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Temple 76, N.C. State 72

Indiana 83, James Madison 62

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Miami 78, Pacific 49

Illinois 57, Colorado 49

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Marquette 74, Butler 72

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Syracuse 66, California 60

Sunday, March 24

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Indiana 58, Temple 52

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Miami 63, Illinois 59

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Miami (29-6) vs. Marquette (25-8), 7:15 p.m.

Indiana (29-6) vs. Syracuse (28-9), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners, TBA

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan 71, South Dakota State 56

VCU 88, Akron 42

Friday, March 22

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Florida Gulf Coast 78, Georgetown 68

San Diego State 70, Oklahoma 55

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

North Carolina 78, Villanova 71

Kansas 64, Western Kentucky 57

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Florida 79, Northwestern State 47

Minnesota 83, UCLA 63

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan 78, VCU 53

Sunday, March 24

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Florida Gulf Coast 81, San Diego State 71

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas 70, North Carolina 58

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Florida 78, Minnesota 64

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

At Cowboys Stadium

Arlington, Texas

Kansas (31-5) vs. Michigan (28-7), 7:37 p.m.

Florida Gulf Coast (26-10) vs. Florida (28-7), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners, TBA

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville 79, N.C. A&T 48

Colorado State 84, Missouri 72

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State 65, Valparaiso 54

Memphis 54, Saint Mary's (Cal) 52

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis 64, New Mexico State 44

Oregon 68, Oklahoma State 55

Friday, March 22

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Duke 73, Albany (N.Y.) 61

Creighton 67, Cincinnati 63

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville 82, Colorado State 56

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State 70, Memphis 48

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Oregon 74, Saint Louis 57

Sunday, March 24

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Duke 66, Creighton 50

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Louisville (31-5) vs. Oregon (28-8), 7:15 p.m.

Duke (29-5) vs. Michigan State (27-8), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners, TBA

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At EnergySolutions Arena

Salt Lake City

Wichita State 73, Pittsburgh 55

Gonzaga 64, Southern 58

Arizona 81, Belmont 64

Harvard 68, New Mexico 62

Friday, March 22

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State 95, Iona 70

Iowa State 76, Notre Dame 58

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Mississippi 57, Wisconsin 46

La Salle 63, Kansas State 61

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At EnergySolutions Arena

Salt Lake City

Arizona 74, Harvard 51

Wichita State 76, Gonzaga 70

Sunday, March 24

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State 78, Iowa State 75

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

La Salle 76, Mississippi 74

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

At The Staples Center

Los Angeles

Arizona (27-7) vs. Ohio State (28-7), 7:47 p.m.

Wichita State (28-8) vs. La Salle (24-9), 30 minutes following

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners, TBA

FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 6

Midwest champion vs. West champion, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

South champion vs. East champion, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

National Championship

Monday, April 8

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.