The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

Sports

February 5, 2013

Alabama high school basketball area tournament schedule

(Continued)

Area 13 at Good Hope HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Vinemont vs. Danville, 6 p.m.; Good Hope vs. Hanceville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 6:30 p.m.

Area 14 at Winfield HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Winfield vs. Winston County, 5:30 p.m.; Cordova vs. Hamilton, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at Madison Academy

Thursday, Feb. 7: Westminster Christian vs. West Morgan, 5:30 p.m.; Madison Academy vs. Elkmont, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 2 p.m.

Area 16 at Mars Hill Bible HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Colbert County vs. Clements, 6 p.m;.

Thursday, Feb. 7: Mars Hill Bible vs. Colbert County-Clements winner, 6 p.m.; Deshler vs. Lauderdale County, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Area 1 at UMS-Wright, Mobile

Thursday, Feb. 7: UMS-Wright vs. Thomasville, 5:30 p.m.; Escambia County vs.  Clarke County, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 2 p.m.

Area 2 at Hillcrest-Evergreen HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Andalusia vs. Monroe County, 6 p.m.; Hillcrest-Evergreen vs.  Wilcox Central, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 3 at Charles Henderson HS, Troy

Thursday, Feb. 7: Headland vs. Ashford, 5:30 p.m.; Charles Henderson vs. Bullock County, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 5:30 p.m.

Area 4 at Sidney Lanier HS, Montgomery

LAMP 46, B.T. Washington Magnet 35

Thursday, Feb. 7: Alabama Christian vs. St. James, 5:30 p.m.; Brewbaker Tech vs. LAMP, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 3 p.m.

Area 5 at Dadeville HS

Beulah 61, Clay County Central 43

Thursday, Feb. 7: Handley vs. Beauregard, 5 p.m.; Dadeville vs. Beulah, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 3 p.m.

Area 6 at Childersburg HS

Tallassee 39, Holtville 31

Thursday, Feb. 7: Dallas County vs. Elmore County, 6 p.m.; Childersburg vs. Holtville-Tallassee winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 2 p.m.

Area 7 at Calera HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Jemison vs. Bibb County, 5:30 p.m.; Calera vs. West Blocton, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 3 p.m.

Area 8 at Carbon Hill HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Carbon Hill vs. Oak Grove, 5:30 p.m.; Dora vs. Corner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 1 p.m.

Text Only
Sports
Photos


Poll

Which foreign crisis is the biggest threat to the security of the United States?

Russia-Ukraine
Israel-Palestine
Iraq
None of the above
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
US Ready to Slap New Sanctions on Russia Kerry: Not Worried About Israeli Criticism Boater Rescued From Edge of Kentucky Dam Girl Struck by Plane on Florida Beach Dies Rodents Rampant in Gardens Around Louvre House to Vote on Slimmed-down Bill for Border Looming Demand Could Undercut Flight Safety Raw: 2 Shells Hit Fuel Tank at Gaza Power Plant Raw: Massive Explosions From Airstrikes in Gaza Giant Ketchup Bottle Water Tower Up for Sale Easier Nuclear Construction Promises Fall Short Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue Raw: Corruption Trial Begins for Former Va Gov. The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating
Twitter Updates
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Stocks
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Business Marquee