The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

Sports

February 5, 2013

Alabama high school basketball area tournament schedule

(Continued)

Area 3 at Baldwin County HS, Bay Minette

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Fairhope vs. Foley, 6 p.m.;

Thursday, Feb. 7: Robertsdale vs. Daphne, 6 p.m.; Baldwin County vs. Fairhope-Foley winner, 7:30 p.m. 

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 5 p.m.

Area 4 at Northview HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Enterprise vs. Dothan, 6 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Northview vs. Enterprise-Dothan winner, 5 p.m.

Area 5 at Opelika HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Auburn vs. Central-Phenix City, 5 p.m.; Opelika vs. Smiths Station, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 6 at Carver-Montgomery HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Lee-Montgomery vs. Jeff  Davis, 5 p.m.; Carver-Montgomery vs. Sidney Lanier, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 5 p.m.

Area 7 at Prattville HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Wetumpka vs. Thompson, 5:30 p.m.; Prattville vs. Stanhope Elmore, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 8 at Spain Park HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Spain Park vs. Chelsea, 6 p.m.; Pelham vs. Oak Mountain, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 2 p.m.

Area 9 at Gadsden City HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Gadsden City vs. Pell City, 6 p.m.; Oxford vs. Clay-Chalkville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 10 at Huntsville HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Huntsville vs. Grissom, 6 p.m.; Albertville vs. Lee-Huntsville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 5 p.m.

Area 11 at Shades Valley HS, Irondale

Thursday, Feb. 7: Shades Valley vs. Woodlawn, 6 p.m.; Vestavia Hills vs. Mountain Brook, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 4 p.m.

Area 12 at Gardendale HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Carver-Birmingham vs. Hewitt-Trussville, 5 p.m.; Gardendale vs. Huffman, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 13 at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Tuscaloosa County vs. Northridge, 6 p.m.; Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs. Bessemer City, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: Finals, 3 p.m.

Area 14 at Hoover HS

Thursday, Feb. 7: Minor vs. Hueytown, 5:30 p.m.; Hoover vs. Jackson-Olin, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 15 at Sparkman HS, Harvest

Thursday, Feb. 7: Sparkman vs. Hazel Green, 6 p.m.; Buckhorn vs. Bob Jones, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 16 at Austin HS, Decatur

Thursday, Feb. 7: Florence vs. James Clemens, 6 p.m.; Austin vs. Decatur, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16
Text Only
Sports
Photos


Poll

Which foreign crisis is the biggest threat to the security of the United States?

Russia-Ukraine
Israel-Palestine
Iraq
None of the above
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Netanyahu Vows to Destroy Hamas Tunnels Obama Slams Republicans Over Lawsuit House Leaders Trade Blame for Inaction Malaysian PM: Stop Fighting in Ukraine Cantor Warns of Instability, Terror in Farewell Ravens' Ray Rice: 'I Made a Huge Mistake' Florida Panther Rebound Upsets Ranchers Small Plane Crash in San Diego Parking Lot Busy Franco's Not Afraid of Overexposure Fighting Blocks Access to Ukraine Crash Site Dangerous Bacteria Kills One in Florida Workers Dig for Survivors After India Landslide Texas Scientists Study Ebola Virus Smartphone Powered Paper Plane Debuts at Airshow Southern Accent Reduction Class Cancelled in TN
Twitter Updates
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Stocks
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Business Marquee