The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

Sports

February 5, 2013

Alabama high school basketball area tournament schedule

(Continued)

— Area 12 at Holly Pond HS

Friday, Feb. 8: J.B. Pennington vs. New Hope, 6 p.m.; Holly Pond vs. Brindlee Mountain, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Area 13 at Danville HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Danville vs. Good Hope, 6 p.m.; Vinemont vs. Hanceville, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.

Area 14 at Hamilton HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Winston County vs. Winfield, 6 p.m.; Hamilton vs. Cordova, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at West Morgan HS

Friday, Feb. 8: Westminster vs. Madison Academy, 5:30 p.m.; West Morgan vs. Trinity, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at Mars Hill Bible HS

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Clements vs. Lauderdale County, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Mars Hill Bible vs. Clements-Lauderdale County winner, 6 p.m.; Deshler vs. Colbert County, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Area 1 at Escambia County HS, Atmore

Friday, Feb. 8: Clarke County vs. UMS-Wright, 5:30 p.m.; Escambia County vs. Thomasville, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 2 at Wilcox Central HS, Camden

Friday, Feb. 8: Monroe County vs. Hillcrest-Evergreen, 6 p.m.; Wilcox Central vs. Andalusia, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 3 at Charles Henderson HS, Troy

Friday, Feb. 8: Headland vs. Bullock County, 5:30 p.m.; Charles Henderson vs. Ashford, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 7 p.m.

Area 4 at Sidney Lanier HS, Montgomery

Tuesday, Feb. 5: LAMP vs. Saint James, 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Alabama Christian vs. B.T. Washington Magner, 5 p.m.; Brebaker Tech vs. LAMP-St. James winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Handley HS, Roanoke

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Beulah vs. Beauregard, 5 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Clay County Central vs. Dadeville, 5:30 p.m.; Handley vs. Beulah-Beauregard winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6:30 p.m.

Area 6 at Dallas County HS, Plantersville

Tuesday, Feb. 5: Elmore County vs. Holtville, 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: Tallassee vs. Childersburg, 6 p.m.; Dallas County vs. Elmore County-Holtville winner, 8 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11: Finals, 6 p.m.

Text Only
Sports
Photos


Poll

Which foreign crisis is the biggest threat to the security of the United States?

Russia-Ukraine
Israel-Palestine
Iraq
None of the above
     View Results
Facebook
AP Video
Small Plane Crash in San Diego Parking Lot Busy Franco's Not Afraid of Overexposure Fighting Blocks Access to Ukraine Crash Site Dangerous Bacteria Kills One in Florida Workers Dig for Survivors After India Landslide Texas Scientists Study Ebola Virus Smartphone Powered Paper Plane Debuts at Airshow Southern Accent Reduction Class Cancelled in TN Raw: Deadly Landslide Hits Indian Village Obama Chides House GOP for Pursuing Lawsuit New Bill Aims to Curb Sexual Assault on Campus Russia Counts Cost of New US, EU Sanctions 3Doodler Bring 3-D Printing to Your Hand Six PA Cops Indicted for Robbing Drug Dealers Britain Testing Driverless Cars on Roadways
Twitter Updates
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Stocks
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Business Marquee