The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

February 27, 2013

Lauderdale County, Madison Academy play at Final 48 today


Associated Press

— TUESDAY, FEB. 26

Class 2A Girls

Woodland (33-2) 71, Providence Christian (27-4) 54 

Prattville Christian (34-0) 52, Tanner (15-17) 31 

Class 2A Boys

LaFayette (21-11) 37, Elba (25-5) 35

Tanner (29-4) 51, Luverne (24-10) 50



Class 1A Girls

Brantley (24-6) 42, Cedar Bluff (18-16) 31 

Keith (31-3) 40, Lynn (31-2) 27

Class 1A Boys

Brantley (21-5) 49, Ragland (28-7) 47 (OT) 

St. Jude (27-6) 76, Marion County (26-7) 59 

 

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 27

Class 5A Girls

Faith Academy (28-4) vs. Brewer (32-2), 9 a.m.

Wenonah (28-6) vs. Valley (29-2), noon

Class 5A Boys

Faith Academy (20-11) vs. Center Point (25-7), 10:30 a.m.

Wenonah (32-2) vs. Paul Bryant (30-3), 1:30 p.m.

 

Class 3A Girls

Straughn (32-2) vs. Holly Pond (28-5),  3 p.m.

Lauderdale County (31-5) vs. Midfield (21-10), 6 p.m.

Class 3A Boys

Southside-Selma (23-9) vs. Holly Pond (25-5), 4:30 p.m.

Madison Academy (22-12) vs. Greensboro (28-2), 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, Feb. 28

Class 6A Girls

Blount (28-4) vs. Huntsville (30-6), 9 a.m.

Hoover (26-4) vs. Carver-Montgomery (26-2),  noon

Class 6A Boys

Blount (21-6) vs. Mountain Brook (28-6), 10:30 a.m.

Sparkman (28-7) vs. Carver-Montgomery (26-1), 1:30 p.m.

Class 4A Girls

Clarke County (27-4) vs. Madison County (24-6), 3 p.m.

Oneonta (30-4) vs. Dadeville (20-9), 6 p.m.

Class 4A Boys

Escambia County (21-7) vs. Madison County (27-4), 4:30 p.m.

J.O. Johnson (21-8) vs. Handley (26-7), 7:30 p.m.

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 1

Class 2A Girls

Finals: Prattville  Christian (34-0) vs. Woodland (33-2), 9 a.m.

Class 2A Boys

Finals: Tanner (29-4) vs. LaFayette (21-11), 11 a.m.

Class 1A Girls

Finals: Keith (31-3) vs. Brantley (24-6), 1 p.m.

Class 1A Boys

Finals, 3 p.m.

Class 5A Girls

Finals, 5 p.m.

Class 5A Boys

Finals, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 2

Class 3A Girls

Finals, 9 a.m.

Class 3A Boys

Finals, 11 a.m.

Class 4A Girls

Finals, 1 p.m.

Class 4A Boys

Finals, 3 p.m.

Class 6A Girls

Finals, 5 p.m.

Class 6A Boys

Finals, 7 p.m.