The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

Homepage

October 7, 2013

Junior division winner named Fiddle Champion at Old Time Fiddlers Convention

ATHENS — Joe Whittinghill, the Junior Fiddler champion, was named fiddle champion and took home the top prize of $1,000 at the 47th annual Tennessee Valley Old Time Fiddlers Convention.

Whittinghill of Bowling Green, Ky., outfiddled Wayne Jerrolds of Savannah, Tenn., in Saturday night’s Fiddle Off to win the title. The Fiddle Off pits the top fiddlers from the junior and senior divisions.

The two-day convention, sponsored by Athens State University Foundation and the Greater Limestone County Chamber of Commerce, drew nearly 19,000 fans, musicians and dancers to Athens State. The event has contributed more than $500,000 to fund student scholarships and university projects.

Here is a list of the other categories and the top 5 finishers:

  • Harmonica - Ken Tenpenny, Murfreesboro, Tenn.; Eddie Ogle, Roanoke, Va.; Tommy Bounds, Sylacauga; Blake Russell, Athens; Daisy Millett, Parsley, Fla.
  • Mandolin – Tyler Andal, Nashville; Joe Whittinghill, Bowling Green; Bobby Nobley, LaGrange, Ga.; Brian Christianson, Nashville; Rob Pearcy, Smyrna, Tenn.
  • Bluegrass Banjo - Collins Miller, Arab; Weston Stewart, Anderson; Kevin Molt, Huntsville; Barry Waldrep, Atlanta; Julie Keeton, Leighton.
  • Dobro – Wesley Allen, Alpine; Steven Smiley, Harvest; Weston Stewart, Anderson; Rob  Pearcy, Smyrna, Tenn.; Frannie DiGiovanni, Greenbrier, Tenn.
  • Dulcimer – Rob Pearcy, Smyrna, Tenn.; Wesley Allen, Alpine; Lou Beasley, Huntsville; Homer Osborne, Harvest; Bobby Nobley, LaGrange, Ga.
  • Old-time Singing – Mitch Scott, Arab; Roman Locklear, Hayden; Tommy and Taylor Bounds, Sylacauga; Gilbert Sewell, Pikeville, Tenn.; Stephanie Cook and Charlie Hunter, Trussville.
  • Bluegrass Band – New Home, Somerville; Straight-line Grass, Nashville; Blue South, Athens; The Fransiscos, Cedar Bluff; Freshwater Creek, no hometown available.
  • Old Time Band – Slim Chance Band, Somerville; Appalachee Relay, Nashville; Someday Soon, no hometown available; Dickerson Stampede Band, Nashville; Flat Creek String Band, Shelbyville, Tenn.
  • Buck Dancing (15 & under) – Ivy Phillips, Chapmansboro, Tenn.; Kati Huntley, Loretto, Tenn.; Christiana Joneikis, Shreve, Ohio; Lexi Huntley, Loretto, Tenn.; Cara DiGiovanni, Greenbrier, Tenn.
  • Buck Dancing (16 & over) – Thomas Maupin, Murfreesboro, Tenn.; Hillary Bevals, Shelbyville, Tenn.; Tommy Jackson, Franklin, Tenn.; Christopher Gray, Smyrna, Tenn.
  • Guitar (Finger Picking) – James Wood, Fairview, Tenn.; Scooter Muse, Florence; Chris Casbarro, Florence; Daniel Amick, Pleasantville, Tenn.; Ken Hinkle, Madison.
  • Old Time Banjo – Tyler Andal, Nashville; Charlie Hunter, Birmingham; Rob Pearcy, Smyrna, Tenn.; Rebekah Weiler, Marietta, Ga.; Daniel Amick, Pleasantville, Tenn.
  • Guitar (Flat Picking) – Joel Whittinghill, Bowling Green, Ky.; Adam Wright, Goodlettsville, Tenn.; Tyler Andal, Nashville; Brad Bulla, Spring Hill, Tenn.; Daniel Amick, Pleasantville, Tenn.
  • Beginning Fiddler (10 & Under) – Benjamin Lin, Lexington, Ky.; Giri Peters, Nashville; Anna Vaughn, Berry; David Lin, Lexington, Ky.; Gage Sanford, Northport.
  • Beginning Fiddler (Age 11-15) – Andrew Lin, Lexington, Ky.; Jacob Johnson, Lincoln; Caleb Bryant, Northport; Matthew Lin, Lexington, Ky.; Cara DiGiovanni, Greenbrier, Tenn.
  • Junior Fiddler – Joel Whittinghill, Bowling Green, Ky.; Grant Rigney, Normandy, Tenn.; Adam French, Leitchfield, Ky.; Samantha Cunningham, Versailles, Ky.; Kori Puckett, Decatur.
  • Senior Fiddler – Wayne Jerrolds, Savannah, Tenn.; Roy Crawford, Cullman; T-Bone Daniels, Lawrenceburg, Tenn.; Tony Haley, Mount Juliet, Tenn.; Chuck Reeves, Oakman.
  • Classic Old-Time Fiddler – Brian Christianson, Nashville; Tyler Andal, White House, Tenn.; Nikos Poppos, Tuscaloosa; Chris Casbarro, Florence; Mikaela Langley, Camden, Tenn.
  • Fiddle Champion – Joel Whittinghill.

1
Text Only
Top Local News
Today's Local Feature
State and Nation
Local Sports

Sports
Lifestyles
Calendar of Events
  • Limestone Ledger 4/20/14

    THURSDAY
    Safe driving course
    The AARP safe driving course will be held 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Thursday at the Council on Aging office, 912 W. Pryor St. Cost is $15 for AARP members. All others, $20. Participants are asked to bring lunch or snacks. RSVP to Emily Sandlin at 256-216-3906.

    April 20, 2014

  • Limestone Ledger 4/19/14
Obituaries
Weather Radar
Poll

What is your favorite Easter candy?

Chocolate bunnies
Marshmallow chicks
Chocolate eggs with filling
     View Results
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Facebook
AP Video
Raw: More Than 100,000 Gather for Easter Sunday Raw: Greeks Celebrate Easter With "Rocket War" Police Question Captain, Crew on Ferry Disaster Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite Ceremony Marks 19th Anniversary of OKC Bombing Raw: Four French Journalists Freed From Syria Raw: Massive 7.2 Earthquake Rocks Mexico Captain of Sunken SKorean Ferry Arrested Raw: Fire Destroys 3 N.J. Beachfront Homes Raw: Pope Presides Over Good Friday Mass Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Superheroes Descend on Capitol Mall Man Charged in Kansas City Highway Shootings Obama Awards Navy Football Trophy Anti-semitic Leaflets Posted in Eastern Ukraine Raw: Magnitude-7.2 Earthquake Shakes Mexico City Ceremony at MIT Remembers One of Boston's Finest Raw: Students Hurt in Colo. School Bus Crash Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest
Business Marquee
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Stocks
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.