The News Courier in Athens, Alabama

October 9, 2012

Kentucky man takes fourth 'Fiddle King' title

By Jean Cole
jean@athensnews-courier.com

— ATHENS — Three-time “Fiddle King” Joel Whittinghill was named fiddle champion once again at the 46th annual Tennessee Valley Old Time Fiddlers Convention at Athens State University on Saturday night.

Whittinghill, of Bowling Green, Ky., won the title by winning the “fiddle off,” which traditionally pits the top fiddlers from the junior and senior divisions. He also won in 2004, 2007 and 2010. He has also won titles in others states, including Tennessee.

Carl Franklin of Hendersonville, Tenn., finished runner-up.

Whittinghill, 39, who won the junior fiddle division, earned the convention’s top prize of $1,000.

The Athens State University Foundation and the Greater Limestone County Chamber of Commerce sponsor the convention.

The convention has contributed more than $500,000 to Athens State to fund student scholarships and university projects.

Winners from Friday and Saturday music competitions include:

Harmonica

• First: Ken Tenpenny of Murfreesboro, Tenn.

• Second: Isaac Vick of Lyles, Tenn.

• Third: Wailin Wood of McEwen, Tenn.

• Fourth: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, Tenn.

• Fifth: Tommy Bounds of Sylacauga

Mandolin

• First: Tyler Andal of White House, Tenn.

• Second: Abby Ward of Columbia, Tenn.

• Third: Sterling Abernathy of Nashville, Tenn.

• Fourth: Daniel Amick of Pleasantville, Tenn.

• Fifth: Cara DiGiovanni of Greenbrier, Tenn.

Bluegrass banjo

• First: Joshua Ford of Pisgah

• Second: Scooter Muse of Florence

• Third: Collins Miller of Arab

• Fourth: Sarah Ward of Columbia, Tenn.

• Fifth: Brad Bulla of Spring Hill, Tenn.

Dobro

• First: Damion Kidd of Elkmont

• Second: Steven Smiley of Harvest

• Third: Weston Stewart of Anderson

• Fourth: Sarah Ward of Columbia, Tenn.

• Fifth: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, Tenn.

Dulcimer

• First: Tommy Bounds of Sylacauga

• Second: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, Tenn.

• Third: Tyler Andal of White House, Tenn.

• Fourth: Roger Patterson of Athens

• Fifth: Homer Osborne of Harvest

Old-time singing

• First: Tommy and Taylor Bounds of Sylacauga

• Second: Dana Vaughn of Berry

• Third: Christie Lynn and Russ Holder of Huntsville

• Fourth: Ed Norman and Dave Gardner of Durham, N.C.

• Fifth: Kathy Chandler of Anniston

Beginning fiddler (10 and under)

• First: Benjamin Lin of Lexington, Ky.

• Second: Christina Danford of Laurel, Miss.

• Third: Annabelle Watts of Philpot, Ky.

• Fourth: Anna Vaughn of Berry

• Fifth: Katrina Wyatt of Birmingham

Guitar — finger picking

• First: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, Tenn.

• Second: Scooter Muse of Florence

• Third: Ken Hinkle of Madison

• Fourth: Van Burchfield of Nashville, Tenn.

• Fifth: Jerry Miller of Athens

Old-time banjo

• First: Daniel Amick of Pleasantville, Tenn.

• Second: Daniel Rothwell of Smyrna, Tenn.

• Third: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, Tenn.

• Fourth: Tyler Andal of White House, Tenn.

• Fifth: Van Burchfield of Nashville, Tenn.

Guitar — flat picking

• First: Joel Whittinghill of Bowling Green, Ky.

• Second: Hannah Ward of Columbia, Tenn.

• Third: Kit Bulla of Spring Hill, Tenn.

• Fourth: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, Tenn.

• Fifth: Matthew Taylor of Maryville, Tenn.

Beginning fiddler (ages 11-15)

• First: Caleb Bryant of Northport

• Second: Andrew Lin of Lexington, Ky.

• Third: Cara DiGiovanni of Greenbrier, Tenn.

• Fourth: Rachel Amick Pleasantville, Tenn.

• Fifth: Lauren Clardy of Flintville, Tenn.

Senior fiddler

• First: Carl Franklin of Hendersonville, Tenn.

• Second: Tom Fonville of Flint, Texas

• Third: Wayne Jerrolds of Savannah, Tenn.

• Fourth: Wayne Carter of Aberdeen, Miss.

• Fifth: Rob Pearcy of Smyrna, Tenn.

Classic old-time fiddler

• First: Chris Gray of Smyrna, Tenn.

• Second: Charlie Hunter of Birmingham

• Third: Christopher Casbarro of Chattanooga, Tenn.

• Fourth: Marcia Denton of Murfreesboro, Tenn.

• Fifth: Evan Kinney of Stone Mountain, Ga.

Bluegrass band

• First: Ward Family Bluegrass of Columbia, Tenn.

• Second: Free Indeed of Decatur

• Third: Lawson’s Ridge of Elkmont

• Fourth: Son!!!!! of Cedar Bluff

• Fifth: Slim Chance Bluegrass Band of Anderson

Junior fiddler

• First: Joel Whittinghill of Bowling Green, Ky.

• Second: Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro, Tenn.

• Third: Tyler Andal of White House, Tenn.

• Fourth: Adam French of Leitchfield, Ky.

• Fifth: Megan Chawning of Goodlettsville, Tenn.

Old-time band

• First: Slim Chance Band of Smyrna, Tenn.

• Second: Keg County String Band of Pleasantville, Tenn.

• Third: Lookout Mountain Entertainers of Nashville, Tenn.

• Fourth: Stone Mountain Wobblers of Stone Mountain, Ga.

Buck dancing (15 and under)

• First: Raygan Sellers of Goodlettsville, Tenn.

• Second: Emma Hargrove of Athens

• Third: Cara DiGiovanni of Greenbrier, Tenn.

Buck dancing (16 and over)

• First: Moon Shine

• Second: Jay Bland of Kennesaw, Ga.

• Third: Thomas Maupin of Murfreesboro, Tenn.

• Fourth: Chris Gray of Smyrna, Tenn.